Company Quick10K Filing
Advanced Emissions Solutions
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 19 $227
10-K 2020-03-16 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-12 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-05 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-06 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-18 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-06 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-06 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-09 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-12 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-06 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-07 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-08 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-13 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-08 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-09 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-10 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-04-19 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-K 2016-04-19 Annual: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2016-04-19 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-19 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2016-02-29 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-12 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-09 Quarter: 2013-06-30
8-K 2020-03-16 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-25 Other Events
8-K 2019-11-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-05 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-20 Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-29 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-05 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights
8-K 2019-03-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-27 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-07 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-15 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-06 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-30 Enter Agreement
8-K 2018-08-16 Code of Ethics
8-K 2018-08-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-11 Enter Agreement
8-K 2018-06-22 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-19 Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-09 Officers
8-K 2018-05-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-30 Exit Costs, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-06 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Officers
8-K 2018-03-22 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-01 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2017-12-29

Advanced Emissions Solutions Financials

ADES Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We provide environmental solutions to customers in coal-fired power generation, municipal water and other industries primarily through emissions and water purification control technologies of our subsidiaries and joint ventures. Our proprietary technologies and associated product offerings provide pollutant control solutions to enable coal-fired power generators, municipal water and industrials to meet applicable regulations.

As of December 31, 2018 and 2017, we held equity interests of 42.50% and 50.00% in Tinuum Group, LLC ("Tinuum Group") and Tinuum Services, LLC ("Tinuum Services"), respectively, and each of their operations significantly impacted our financial position and results of operations for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016. We account for Tinuum Group and Tinuum Services under the equity method of accounting.

We operate two segments: Refined Coal ("RC") and Power Generation and Industrials ("PGI") (f/k/a "Emissions Control" or "EC"). The segments are discussed in more detail later under this Item 1. Our products are currently used for the removal of mercury and other air pollutants and for the purification of water.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Green Plains (GPRE) 414,060 3% 4.3 -1% 2,140,727 1,146,153 3,349,397 107,241 -31,966 129,387 557,495
Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM) 332,985 10% 6.5 1% 2,650,510 1,983,944 2,041,297 204,981 13,605 226,906 1,480,725
Loop (LOOP) 289,114 -17.7 -121% 14,541 7,723 0 0 -17,561 -16,039 283,108
Advanced Emissions Solutions (ADES) 226,923 13% 4.3 19% 187,072 79,311 50,679 6,594 35,017 61,441 264,732
Flotek Industries (FTK) 186,960 22% 1.3 23% 263,816 42,140 192,386 42,112 59,945 70,601 89,451
NL Industries (NL) 181,313 31% 2.8 2% 590,835 262,209 122,335 38,059 10,514 17,344 49,030
LSB Industries (LXU) 102,947 8% 7.4 -4% 1,141,274 819,216 390,190 29,664 -44,038 68,063 501,812
Tantech Holdings (TANH) 50,782 0% 134,194 24,208 0 0 0 0 40,912
Gulf Resources (GURE) 46,631 52% 2.3 -19% 329,564 41,722 6,391 3,296 -63,816 -49,402 -113,723
Flexible Solutions International (FSI) 45,197 36% 7.5 13% 32,237 12,153 23,196 8,394 4,194 5,780 43,201
Gevo (GEVO) 23,414 -41% 0.3 -26% 103,793 18,196 26,689 -11,016 -27,208 -20,752 -5,741
Delta Technology Holdings (DELT) 13,293 0% 67,175 89,982 0 0 0 0 12,275
Synthesis Energy Systems (SES) 6,178 87% -1.0 -125% 9,010 7,748 422 369 -11,219 -9,879 9,502
Pacific Ethanol (PEIX) 42 -1% 137.2 -9% 685,820 384,500 1,406,926 -15,571 -60,060 1,685 231,166
Aemetis (AMTX) 19 2% -16.5 -47% 92,335 231,846 175,987 3,693 -43,557 -11,477 188,919
Braskem (BAK)
Methanex Corporation (MEOH)
Urban Tea (MYT)
Element Solutions (ESI)
Hydrogenics (HYGS)

Balance Sheet ($'000)2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash25,1819,26513,20830,69323,772
Accounts Receivable16,5948,3618,6481,1139,554
Inventory630189167421,791
PP&E4,8082,04073541042,697
Assets93,69960,775107,29682,618159,664
Accounts Payable7,5146,1741,9201,0006,235
Long-Term Debt14,43113,512074,125
Liabilities94,39685,75331,1319,16391,717
Stockholders' Equity-697-24,97876,16573,45567,947
Income Statement ($'000)2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue4,4881,7523,0254,24623,945
Cost of Revenue2,2031,5181,7003,434
Gross Profit2,2852341,325812
R&D1,5215,362-648157
SG&A6,0666,1043,7213,8573,359
Tax5662954124,15210,423
Net Income1,387-30,14197,67827,87335,454
Cash Flow ($'000)2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating-42,549-28,179-18,257-11,748-9,889
Cash Investing31,4052,23439,89948,386-16,543
Cash Financing-1,56510,029-15,671-32,88919,511