Company Quick10K Filing
Akamai Technologies
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 165 $12,962
10-K 2020-02-28 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-08 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-08 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-09 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-28 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-08 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-08 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-09 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-01 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-08 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-08 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-09 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-28 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-08 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-08 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-09 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-29 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-09 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-10 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-11 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-02 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-10 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-11 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-12 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-03 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-12 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-09 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-10 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2012-11-09 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-09 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-10 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-29 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-09 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-09 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-10 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-01 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-09 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-09 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-10 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-01 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-03-13 Officers
8-K 2020-03-03 Officers
8-K 2020-02-11 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-28 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-27 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-19 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-08-16 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-13 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-12 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-05 Officers
8-K 2019-05-15 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-21 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-07 Officers
8-K 2018-10-29 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-01 Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-21 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-16 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-15 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-10 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-09 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-04-02 Officers
8-K 2018-03-23 Officers
8-K 2018-03-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-06 Enter Agreement, Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-31 Officers

Akamai Technologies Financials

AKAM Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Akamai provides solutions for delivering, optimizing and securing content and business applications over the Internet. At the core of our solutions is our globally-distributed Akamai Intelligent Edge Platform, which is designed to help our customers leverage the power and reach of the Internet while protecting them from malicious threats to their business. We deploy servers and technology at the "edge" of the Internet - establishing touch points on its perimeter in more than 130 countries and 1,700 networks around the world. This approach affords us unique insight and visibility into traffic volumes, attack patterns, vulnerabilities and other activities across this complex cloud of networks and systems. Leveraging these insights and our position at the edge, we offer our customers solutions designed to protect them from threats and attacks, while empowering them to engage, entertain and interact with end-users; extend their internal systems beyond their corporate perimeters to control access and better leverage the cloud; and help them avoid the burden of navigating and managing the web's complexity.

We believe that the edge is the next frontier of digital business - the intersection of users, digital technology and transactions, cloud computing and entertainment - and that our security, performance and delivery solutions can enable our customers to take advantage of the opportunities this intersection creates.

The technology landscape is rapidly evolving, driving businesses to want to enhance their digital capabilities to improve productivity, transform customer experiences, increase brand awareness and drive competitive advantage.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Total System Services (TSS) 22,430 29% 22.7 8% 7,707 5,212 4,103 1,174 617 1,146 25,990
MSCI (MSCI) 20,021 80% 24.9 17% 3,425 3,657 1,477 1,178 580 878 21,827
CoStar Group (CSGP) 19,585 78% 41.4 8% 3,621 417 1,293 1,010 291 442 18,287
Broadridge (BR) 15,509 28% 26.1 12% 3,881 2,753 4,362 1,230 482 642 16,727
Akamai Technologies (AKAM) 12,962 65% 12.6 8% 5,343 1,948 2,795 1,828 423 991 12,446
Fair Isaac (FICO) 9,459 71% 34.7 14% 1,374 1,105 1,135 806 188 288 9,985
Zillow Group (Z) 9,228 70% -48.3 -5% 4,826 1,548 1,762 1,235 -238 -175 8,461
WEX (WEX) 8,698 50% 36.4 2% 8,573 6,612 1,482 748 129 296 10,778
Western Union (WU) 8,548 20% 3.9 13% 9,043 9,013 5,467 1,116 1,209 1,859 7,330
Nielsen (NLSN) 7,963 57% 24.6 -4% 15,588 12,600 6,449 3,667 -681 653 16,064
Etsy (ETSY) 7,896 69% 58.5 11% 1,022 579 701 486 111 129 7,520
Alliance Data Systems (ADS) 7,263 48% 1.5 3% 30,740 28,348 6,686 3,185 869 2,084 3,108
Grubhub (GRUB) 7,073 0% 52.0 1% 2,343 862 1,184 0 26 139 7,209
CDK Global (CDK) 6,125 49% 17.2 4% 2,999 3,714 2,236 1,102 132 509 8,734
Athenahealth (ATHN) 5,427 54% 28.0 8% 1,589 521 1,311 705 126 192 5,382
Maximus (MMS) 4,832 24% 14.9 13% 1,691 476 2,690 646 227 318 4,753
Trinet Group (TNET) 4,781 69% 15.4 8% 2,318 1,879 3,661 2,541 189 266 4,098
HealthEquity (HQY) 4,363 65% 27.8 8% 1,098 81 320 206 90 128 3,547
Envestnet (ENV) 3,693 68% 105.6 -1% 1,812 959 837 571 -16 34 3,615
Ritchie Bros Auctioneers (RBA) 3,682 65% 14.9 6% 2,375 1,538 1,356 881 131 272 4,048

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1812325592023342392893243131
Accounts Receivable154175211219272330380369459480
Inventory
PP&E2562933451,214602753801863911
Assets2,0882,3532,3462,6012,9584,0024,1884,3734,6035,462
Accounts Payable24263843747762768099
Long-Term Debt721661721697686
Liabilities3491751892553281,0561,0671,1491,2922,270
Stockholders' Equity1,7392,1782,1562,3462,6292,9453,1213,2243,3113,192
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue8601,0241,1591,3741,5781,9642,1972,3402,5032,714
Cost of Revenue250303375432511611726809876953
Gross Profit6107207849421,0671,3531,4721,5311,6271,761
R&D4455527594125149168222246
SG&A3263944195315367058298671,0031,091
Tax919110611864166751209845
Net Income146171201204293334321316218298
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating4244024535305646587648668011,008
Cash Investing-357-335171-779-313-1,179-436-469-460-507
Cash Financing-43-18-294-108-115436-268-354-365234