Company Quick10K Filing
Best Buy
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 271 $18,191
10-Q 2019-12-06 Quarter: 2019-11-02
10-Q 2019-09-06 Quarter: 2019-08-03
10-Q 2019-06-07 Quarter: 2019-05-04
10-K 2019-03-28 Annual: 2019-02-02
10-Q 2018-12-07 Quarter: 2018-11-03
10-Q 2018-09-10 Quarter: 2018-08-04
10-Q 2018-06-08 Quarter: 2018-05-05
10-K 2018-04-02 Annual: 2018-02-03
10-Q 2017-12-01 Quarter: 2017-10-28
10-Q 2017-09-05 Quarter: 2017-07-29
10-Q 2017-06-05 Quarter: 2017-04-29
10-K 2017-03-24 Annual: 2017-01-28
10-Q 2016-12-02 Quarter: 2016-10-29
10-Q 2016-09-02 Quarter: 2016-07-30
10-Q 2016-06-09 Quarter: 2016-04-30
10-K 2016-03-23 Annual: 2016-01-30
10-Q 2015-12-04 Quarter: 2015-10-31
10-Q 2015-09-04 Quarter: 2015-08-01
10-Q 2015-06-08 Quarter: 2015-05-02
10-K 2015-03-31 Annual: 2015-01-31
10-Q 2014-12-05 Quarter: 2014-11-01
10-Q 2014-09-10 Quarter: 2014-08-02
10-Q 2014-06-09 Quarter: 2014-05-03
10-K 2014-03-28 Annual: 2014-02-01
10-Q 2013-09-09 Quarter: 2013-08-03
10-Q 2013-06-07 Quarter: 2013-05-04
10-Q 2012-12-05 Quarter: 2012-11-03
10-Q 2012-09-06 Quarter: 2012-08-04
10-Q 2012-06-13 Quarter: 2012-05-05
10-K 2012-05-01 Annual: 2012-03-03
10-Q 2012-01-03 Quarter: 2011-11-26
10-Q 2011-09-30 Quarter: 2011-08-27
10-Q 2011-07-01 Quarter: 2011-05-28
10-K 2011-04-25 Annual: 2011-02-26
10-Q 2011-01-05 Quarter: 2010-11-27
10-Q 2010-10-07 Quarter: 2010-08-28
10-Q 2010-07-08 Quarter: 2010-05-29
10-K 2010-04-28 Annual: 2010-02-27
10-Q 2010-01-07 Quarter: 2009-11-28
8-K 2019-12-12 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-25 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-03 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-24 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-14 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-23 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-13 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-08 Officers
8-K 2019-02-27 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-14 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-20 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-28 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-27 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-28 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-15 Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-25 Officers
8-K 2018-06-12 Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-20 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-22 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-06 Other Events
8-K 2018-03-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-28 Exit Costs

Best Buy Financials

BBY Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We were incorporated in the state of Minnesota in 1966. We strive to enrich the lives of consumers through technology, whether they connect with us online, visit our stores or invite us into their homes. We do this by solving technology problems and addressing key human needs across a range of areas, including entertainment, productivity, communication, food preparation, security and health and wellness. We have operations in the U.S., Canada and Mexico.

We have two reportable segments: Domestic and International. The Domestic segment is comprised of the operations in all states, districts and territories of the U.S. under various brand names including Best Buy, bestbuy.com, Best Buy Direct, Best Buy Express, Best Buy Mobile, Geek Squad, GreatCall, Magnolia and Pacific Kitchen and Home. The International segment is comprised of all operations in Canada and Mexico under the brand names Best Buy, Best Buy Express, Best Buy Mobile, Geek Squad and the domain names bestbuy.ca and bestbuy.com.mx.

Our Domestic and International segments are managed by leadership teams responsible for all areas of the business. Both segments operate a multi-channel platform that allows customers to connect with us online, visit our stores or invite us into their homes.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Netflix (NFLX) 163,785 37% 87.6 4% 30,171 24,066 17,630 6,608 1,151 2,017 176,666
Kroger (KR) 20,302 0% 6.1 4% 44,462 35,809 121,182 0 1,645 5,438 33,095
Essex Property Trust (ESS) 20,040 0% 22.7 3% 12,671 6,289 1,422 0 434 1,133 25,731
DISH Network (DISH) 19,947 94% 9.9 5% 32,284 22,449 13,100 12,278 1,512 3,420 33,957
Boston Properties (BXP) 19,829 41% 11.0 3% 21,268 13,248 2,851 1,172 634 1,704 18,666
IAC/Interactivecorp (IAC) 19,683 77% 22.0 8% 8,299 5,316 4,501 3,474 649 915 20,111
Liberty Global (LBTYA) 19,510 73% 6.6 2% 53,987 50,316 11,626 8,470 1,176 7,334 48,133
Expedia (EXPE) 19,348 83% 8.8 3% 22,201 17,859 11,597 9,582 635 2,066 18,183
Weyerhaeuser (WY) 19,074 20% 27.0 0% 17,029 8,305 6,881 1,372 1 971 26,222
CBS (CBS) 18,582 0% 5.5 17% 23,835 19,082 16,167 0 4,167 5,029 27,603
Fastenal (FAST) 18,506 48% 15.5 20% 3,756 1,253 5,189 2,470 765 1,217 18,831
Best Buy (BBY) 18,191 23% 6.9 10% 14,978 11,693 43,069 10,059 1,515 2,629 18,082
Yum China (YUMC) 17,921 0% 12.3 10% 6,725 3,646 8,646 0 700 1,356 16,625
Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE) 16,176 0% 20.7 3% 15,480 7,125 1,366 0 392 1,049 21,727
CDW (CDW) 16,150 17% 16.0 9% 7,922 6,986 17,036 2,853 692 1,201 19,251
Conn's (CONN) 851 27% 8.4 4% 2,146 1,509 1,561 415 84 206 1,731
Cinedigm (CIDM) 52 0% 18.1 -18% 98 140 50 0 -18 5 93
Trans World Entertainment (TWMC) 0 31% 0.1 -53% 150 102 376 115 -80 -77 -10
iQIYI (IQ) 0% 44,760 26,604 0 0 0 0 -6,760

Balance Sheet ($MM)2010-02-282011-02-282012-02-292014-01-312015-01-312016-01-312017-01-312018-01-312019-01-31
Cash1,8267701,1992,6782,4321,9762,2401,3002,184
Accounts Receivable
Inventory5,486-755,7315,3765,1745,0514,8645,2095,409
PP&E4,0701,8203,4717,5752,2952,3462,2932,4212,510
Assets18,302-27,07816,00514,01315,25613,51913,85613,04912,901
Accounts Payable5,2761015,3645,1225,0304,4504,9844,8735,257
Long-Term Debt1,1041,2101,7561,6121,6771,7341,1638111,332
Liabilities11,982-10,53212,26010,02710,2619,141
Stockholders' Equity6,320-16,5463,7453,9864,9954,378
Income Statement ($MM)2010-02-282011-02-282012-02-292014-01-312015-01-312016-01-312017-01-312018-01-312019-01-31
Revenue49,694-29,51150,70542,41040,33939,52839,40342,15142,879
Cost of Revenue37,534-26,55138,13232,72031,29230,33729,96332,27532,918
Gross Profit12,160-2,96012,5739,6909,0479,1919,4409,8769,961
R&D
SG&A9,873-3,17810,2428,3917,5927,6187,5478,0238,015
Tax802646709398355550628818424
Net Income1,394-1,214225231,2358971,2281,0001,464
Cash Flow ($MM)2010-02-282011-02-282012-02-292014-01-312015-01-312016-01-312017-01-312018-01-312019-01-31
Cash Operating2,2061,1903,2931,0941,9351,3222,5452,1412,408
Cash Investing-540-380-724-517-1,712-419-887-1,002508
Cash Financing-348-1,357-2,478319-223-1,515-1,404-2,297-2,018