Company Quick10K Filing
BJ's
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 140 $3,764
10-Q 2019-11-27 Quarter: 2019-11-02
10-Q 2019-08-30 Quarter: 2019-08-03
10-Q 2019-06-04 Quarter: 2019-05-04
S-1 2019-02-11 Public Filing
10-K 2019-03-25 Annual: 2019-02-02
10-Q 2018-12-07 Quarter: 2018-11-03
S-1 2018-09-24 Public Filing
10-Q 2018-09-07 Quarter: 2018-08-04
S-1 2018-05-17 Public Filing
8-K 2020-01-30 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-19 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-21 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-19 Officers
8-K 2019-09-13 Officers
8-K 2019-08-22 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-20 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-23 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-18 Officers
8-K 2018-11-20 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-31 Officers
8-K 2018-08-28 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-13 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-02 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Amend Bylaw, Exhibits

BJ's Financials

BJ Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

BJ's Wholesale Club is a leading warehouse club operator on the east coast of the United States. We deliver significant value to our members, consistently offering 25% or more savings on a representative basket of manufacturer-branded groceries compared to traditional supermarket competitors. We provide a curated assortment focused on perishable products, continuously refreshed general merchandise, gasoline and other ancillary services to deliver a differentiated shopping experience, that is further enhanced by our omnichannel capabilities.

Over the last three years, we have hired Chris Baldwin as Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer and have made multiple senior management hires and changes, adding consumer packaged goods, digital and consulting experience to our leadership team. This new leadership team has implemented significant cultural and operational changes to our business, including transforming how we use data to improve member experience, instilling a culture of cost discipline, adopting a more proactive approach to growing our membership base and building an omnichannel offering oriented towards making shopping at BJ's more convenient. These changes have delivered results rapidly, evidenced by positive comparable club sales over the last six quarters and net income growth of over 150% and adjusted EBITDA growth of 8% in aggregate form from fiscal year 2017 to fiscal year 2018. In fiscal year 2018, we generated total revenues, net income and Adjusted EBITDA of $13.0 billion, $127.3 million and $578.4 million, respectively.

Since pioneering the warehouse club model in New England in 1984, we have grown our footprint to 216 large-format, high volume warehouse clubs spanning 16 states. In our core New England markets, which have high population density and generate a disproportionate part of U.S. GDP, we operate almost three times the number of clubs of the next largest warehouse club competitor. In addition to shopping in our clubs, members are able to shop when and how they want through our website, www.bjs.com; our highly-rated mobile app and our integrated Instacart same-day delivery offering.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Walmart (WMT) 337,964 25% 13.0 6% 234,861 164,534 517,989 129,009 13,216 29,092 377,444
Costco Wholesale (COST) 115,720 11% 17.5 8% 43,752 28,932 149,616 17,067 3,647 6,584 115,236
Target (TGT) 55,384 29% 17.7 0% 41,566 29,730 76,847 22,539 0 3,611 64,093
Dollar General (DG) 40,692 30% 16.2 7% 21,918 15,168 26,672 8,118 1,629 2,649 43,006
Dollar Tree (DLTR) 26,940 30% -36.1 -8% 19,494 13,628 23,293 6,960 -1,577 -847 30,560
Burlington Stores (BURL) 13,230 42% 18.9 8% 5,046 4,731 6,929 2,899 424 752 14,194
Kohl's (KSS) 8,485 40% 5.1 5% 14,542 9,087 19,968 7,906 736 1,909 9,760
Five Below (FIVE) 7,224 36% 28.7 9% 1,659 1,007 1,698 612 157 246 7,045
Ollie's Bargain Outlet (OLLI) 5,830 40% 33.9 9% 1,544 527 1,336 529 139 170 5,752
Macy's (M) 4,898 39% 3.7 5% 20,741 14,426 24,909 9,597 1,099 2,388 8,893
SEA (SE) 3,774 0% 2,193 2,432 0 0 0 0 2,516
BJ's (BJ) 3,764 18% 13.9 4% 5,152 5,317 13,128 2,408 209 395 5,488
Dillard's (DDS) 1,746 31% 4.7 4% 3,512 1,866 6,468 2,024 131 423 1,977
PriceSmart (PSMT) 1,576 0% 9.4 6% 1,262 483 3,200 0 72 165 1,555
Hudson (HUD) 1,558 0% 1,451 814 0 0 0 0 1,558
Big Lots (BIG) 877 40% 3.0 4% 3,192 2,548 5,296 2,136 123 275 823
JC Penney (JCP) 310 35% 6.4 -3% 8,260 7,297 11,693 4,151 -278 612 3,921
Tuesday Morning (TUES) 77 35% 4.7 -3% 371 199 1,007 352 -12 14 65
Fred's (FRED) 14 24% -1.8 -19% 475 380 1,176 287 -88 -56 102

Balance Sheet ($MM)2018-07-312018-10-312019-01-31
Cash313227
Accounts Receivable165179194
Inventory1,0051,2451,052
PP&E748746749
Assets3,2213,4653,239
Accounts Payable783977817
Long-Term Debt1,9811,9581,819
Liabilities3,5393,7223,441
Stockholders' Equity-318-257-202
Income Statement ($MM)2018-07-312018-10-312019-01-31
Revenue13,007
Cost of Revenue10,646
Gross Profit2,361
R&D
SG&A2,051
Tax12
Net Income127
Cash Flow ($MM)2018-07-312018-10-312019-01-31
Cash Operating427
Cash Investing-146
Cash Financing-289