Company Quick10K Filing
Ballantyne Strong
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 15 $41
10-K 2020-03-16 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-12 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-14 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-15 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-12 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-07 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-08 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-08 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-15 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-07 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-08 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-24 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-16 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-08 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-04 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-04 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-07 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-05 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-06 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-11 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-06 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-07 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-08 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-08 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-14 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-12 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-09 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-10 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-11 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-09 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-06 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-04 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-03-12 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-09 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-09 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-10 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-16 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-15 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-12 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-14 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-23 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-03-16 Other Events
8-K 2020-03-12 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-03-12 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-17 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-12 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-12 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-26 Code of Ethics, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-14 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-14 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-08 Other Events
8-K 2019-06-06 Officers
8-K 2019-05-21 Other Events
8-K 2019-05-14 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-11 Accountant, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-26 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-12 Other Events
8-K 2019-03-11 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-11 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-28 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-11-16 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-06 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-01 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-09 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-29 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-06 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-29 Leave Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares
8-K 2018-05-22 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-30 Officers
8-K 2018-04-27 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-23 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-15 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-26 Officers

Ballantyne Strong Financials

BTN Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Ballantyne Strong, Inc. (“Ballantyne” or the “Company”), a Delaware corporation established in 1932, is a holding company with the following wholly owned subsidiaries: Strong Technical Services, Inc., Strong/MDI Screen Systems, Inc. (“Strong/MDI”), Convergent Media Systems Corporation (“Convergent”), Strong Digital Media, LLC and StrongVest Global Advisors, LLC. Ballantyne went public in 1995; our shares are traded on the NYSE American market under the symbol “BTN.” Our website is www.ballantynestrong.com.

The Company conducts its operations through three operating segments: Strong Cinema, Convergent and Strong Outdoor. During the fourth quarter of 2018, we separated our former Digital Media segment into two separate segments - Convergent and Strong Outdoor. All prior periods have been recast in our segment reporting to reflect the current segment organization.

The Company's strategic plan contemplates a combination of:


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Espey Mfg & Electronics (ESP) 59,615 21% 18.0 7% 35,849 4,350 34,064 7,207 2,363 3,055 54,960
Arotech (ARTX) 78,929 32% 35.2 -0% 130,894 54,951 91,251 28,993 -627 2,343 82,415
Highpower International (HPJ) 47,660 22% 0.0 4% 269,097 186,906 224,478 48,542 11,110 19,596 414
Fuelcell Energy (FCEL) 47,355 5% -2.5 -16% 361,434 216,667 67,595 3,263 -56,485 -48,589 122,794
Taylor Devices (TAYD) 42,441 29% 7.0 6% 43,906 6,253 30,237 8,917 2,700 4,334 30,320
Ballantyne Strong (BTN) 42,976 26% -7.7 -15% 60,780 34,822 45,421 11,692 -9,356 -5,524 42,509
Polar Power (POLA) 31,748 32% 24.5 2% 28,929 5,624 23,923 7,586 686 1,179 28,941
LS Starrett (SCX) 39,164 33% 5.2 3% 188,918 108,316 228,235 75,731 6,273 10,040 51,721
Libbey (LBY) 67,003 20% 118.2 -7% 740,892 751,440 575,840 115,069 -51,766 3,867 457,249
LGL Group (LGL) 49,561 0% 12.3 16% 38,666 4,885 23,058 0 6,051 3,134 38,400
Carbo Ceramics (CRR) 65,788 -13% -1.2 -20% 438,647 161,396 183,632 -23,734 -87,240 -64,714 77,800
Boxlight (BOXL) 19,666 30% -4.9 -25% 24,932 21,164 27,711 8,272 -6,144 -4,178 20,276
Reto Eco-Solutions (RETO) 30,726 0% 82,005 28,824 0 0 0 0 37,741
P&F Industries (PFIN) 21,642 37% 2.3 10% 58,728 11,344 43,896 16,138 5,798 9,198 20,833
Clearsign Combustion (CLIR) 33,114 -2.7 -74% 12,653 1,936 0 -4 -9,404 -9,219 25,037
Image Sensing Systems (ISNS) 24,240 78% 7.9 37% 19,234 1,419 11,286 8,797 7,085 2,477 19,517
Servotronics (SVT) 25,014 23% 8.4 4% 45,701 12,575 38,432 8,877 1,944 3,343 28,046
Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 25,061 19% 22.2 3% 33,076 3,412 25,686 4,860 832 1,073 23,852
Sypris Solutions (SYPR) 23,865 12% 29.4 -4% 64,231 50,819 66,267 7,906 -2,359 571 16,812
CVD Equipment (CVV) 22,713 11% -9.9 -7% 49,534 16,373 14,092 1,505 -3,708 -2,780 27,522

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash39,88940,16828,79122,49122,0707,5964,870350
Accounts Receivable30,57926,22720,04720,26611,35916,79310,76613,841
Inventory14,92010,97115,18514,1089,6936,5634,8213,490
PP&E9,41911,10519,50213,91411,76811,69510,82615,175
Assets113,45699,54695,44490,07066,86462,90059,01459,637
Accounts Payable31,92416,64612,8449,0397,3695,1753,4254,724
Long-Term Debt1,93010,800
Liabilities50,23332,63028,98824,60822,35217,04814,89228,639
Stockholders' Equity63,22366,91666,45665,46244,51245,85244,12230,998
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue184,433169,08415,54370,36023,57976,73125,10264,689
Cost of Revenue154,220146,49011,59476,92614,88412,76018,26652,510
Gross Profit30,21322,59416,84518,16017,58721,63318,93412,179
R&D10100200100100
SG&A15,04115,92316,73819,97522,11616,87421,53820,393
Tax4,7182,6089611,7242,2723,378-3,418-2,427
Net Income-4-17,467290-3,617-12,327
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating20,052-4298,504-3,6727,982-9210-7,225
Cash Investing-2,7983,302-19,334-1,925-6,205-10,810-5,5472,616
Cash Financing562-2,74620-21-203-3182,1477,073