Company Quick10K Filing
Caterpillar
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 576 $78,021
10-Q 2019-10-31 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-01 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-06 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-14 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-31 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-07 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-02 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-15 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-01 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-02 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-03 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-15 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-02 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-03 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-02 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-16 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-30 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-07-31 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-01 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-17 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-31 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-01 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-02 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-18 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-01 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-02 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-02 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-19 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-02 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-06 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-07 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-21 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-04 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-04 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-09 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-22 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-04 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-07-30 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-03 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-19 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-12-12 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-23
8-K 2019-10-23
8-K 2019-09-16 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-05 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-24 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-06-14 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-06-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-05-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-05-02 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-24 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-04-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-02-15 Officers
8-K 2019-02-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-02-13 Officers, Other Events
8-K 2019-01-28 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-01-28 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-12-12 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-11 Officers
8-K 2018-11-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-10-23 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-23 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-22 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-09-14 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-09-06 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-07-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-27 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-06-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-06-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-13 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-11 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-04-30 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-23 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-04-11 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-06 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-02-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-01-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-24 Regulation FD
8-K 2017-12-31 Officers

Caterpillar Financials

CAT Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Originally organized as Caterpillar Tractor Co. in 1925 in the State of California, our company was reorganized as Caterpillar Inc. in 1986 in the State of Delaware. As used herein, the term "Caterpillar," "we," "us," "our" or "the company" refers to Caterpillar Inc. and its subsidiaries unless designated or identified otherwise.

With 2018 sales and revenues of $54.722 billion, Caterpillar is the world's leading manufacturer of construction and mining equipment, diesel and natural gas engines, industrial gas turbines and diesel-electric locomotives. The company principally operates through its three primary segments - Construction Industries, Resource Industries and Energy & Transportation - and also provides financing and related services through its Financial Products segment. Caterpillar is also a leading U.S. exporter. Through a global network of independent dealers and direct sales of certain products, Caterpillar builds long-term relationships with customers around the world.

Currently, we have six operating segments, of which four are reportable segments and are described below.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Danaher (DHR) 102,568 56% 30.5 5% 53,322 21,121 20,253 11,242 2,476 3,528 107,433
Lockheed Martin (LMT) 101,063 14% 15.3 12% 47,840 44,944 57,510 8,044 5,850 7,368 112,533
Caterpillar (CAT) 78,021 31% 8.7 8% 79,187 64,309 55,750 17,085 6,436 10,811 93,904
Northrop Grumman (NOC) 54,267 0% 14.3 8% 39,584 30,370 32,886 0 3,224 4,781 68,579
Illumina (ILMN) 53,118 69% 39.9 13% 6,973 2,641 3,404 2,344 938 1,312 52,296
General Motors (GM) 53,091 0% 1.4 4% 233,737 186,648 145,128 0 9,153 23,754 32,910
John Deere (DE) 52,916 5% 10.2 5% 73,530 61,246 38,778 1,962 3,320 7,739 78,676
CNH Industrial (CNHI) 12,317 0% 46,100 41,002 0 0 0 0 6,514
Terex (TEX) 2,230 20% 23.4 0% 3,603 2,742 4,905 966 14 136 3,177
Columbus McKinnon (CMCO) 952 35% 10.6 5% 1,090 638 864 301 53 112 1,187
Hyster-Yale Materials Handling (HY) 903 15% 12.5 2% 1,921 1,351 3,312 504 34 97 1,208
Wabash National (WNC) 874 13% 8.1 5% 1,375 873 2,322 291 62 152 1,229
Douglas Dynamics (PLOW) 864 30% 33.1 0% 724 429 546 162 0 33 1,102
Astec Industries (ASTE) 710 18% 95.1 -0% 849 228 1,204 217 -2 8 715
Manitowoc (MTW) 599 18% 32.0 -3% 1,653 1,033 1,888 345 -48 27 874
Blue Bird (BLBD) 521 13% 12.8 7% 408 470 1,007 130 28 55 705
Gencor Industries (GENC) 185 22% 9.4 9% 162 10 87 20 14 19 178
ASV Holdings (ASV) 17 12% -0.9 -40% 82 49 129 15 -33 -28 26
Miller Industries (MLR)

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash4,8673,0575,4906,0817,3416,4607,1688,2617,890
Accounts Receivable5,61110,28510,0928,4137,7376,6955,9817,4368,802
Inventory6,36014,54415,54712,62512,2059,7008,61410,01811,529
PP&E12,38614,39516,46131,31616,57716,09015,32214,15513,574
Assets60,03881,44689,35684,89684,68178,49774,70476,96278,509
Accounts Payable8,1616,7536,5606,5155,0234,6146,4877,051
Long-Term Debt21,59421,63125,07725,31224,57421,60520,53722,10622,815
Liabilities50,73868,04471,77464,01867,85563,61261,49163,19664,429
Stockholders' Equity
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue29,54057,39263,06852,69452,14244,14735,77342,67654,722
Cost of Revenue36,997
Gross Profit17,725
R&D1,4212,2972,4662,0462,1352,1651,9511,9051,850
SG&A3,6455,2035,9195,5475,6975,1994,6865,1775,478
Tax-2701,7202,5281,5441,5951,1435223,3391,698
Net Income8954,9815,7223,8033,7112,113-597596,148
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating6,3437,0105,24110,1918,0576,6755,6085,7026,558
Cash Investing1,002-11,427-6,190-5,046-3,627-3,517-1,760-994-3,212
Cash Financing-5,2153,9663,549-4,511-2,996-3,870-3,112-3,653-3,650