Company Quick10K Filing
Cartesian
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 9 $4
10-Q 2018-05-21 Quarter: 2018-03-30
10-K 2018-03-30 Annual: 2017-12-30
10-Q 2017-11-14 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-15 Quarter: 2017-07-01
10-Q 2017-05-16 Quarter: 2017-04-01
10-K 2017-03-31 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-10 Quarter: 2016-10-01
10-Q 2016-08-16 Quarter: 2016-07-02
10-Q 2016-05-17 Quarter: 2016-04-02
10-K 2016-04-01 Annual: 2016-01-02
10-Q 2015-11-17 Quarter: 2015-10-03
10-Q 2015-08-18 Quarter: 2015-07-04
10-Q 2015-05-19 Quarter: 2015-04-04
10-K 2015-04-03 Annual: 2015-01-03
10-Q 2014-11-12 Quarter: 2014-09-27
10-Q 2014-08-12 Quarter: 2014-06-28
10-Q 2014-05-13 Quarter: 2014-03-29
10-K 2014-03-28 Annual: 2013-12-28
10-Q 2013-11-12 Quarter: 2013-09-28
10-Q 2013-08-13 Quarter: 2013-06-29
10-Q 2013-05-14 Quarter: 2013-03-30
10-K 2013-03-29 Annual: 2012-12-29
10-Q 2012-11-13 Quarter: 2012-09-29
10-Q 2012-08-14 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-15 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-03-30 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-15 Quarter: 2011-10-01
10-Q 2011-08-16 Quarter: 2011-07-02
10-Q 2011-05-17 Quarter: 2011-04-02
10-K 2011-03-31 Annual: 2011-01-01
10-Q 2010-11-16 Quarter: 2010-10-02
10-Q 2010-08-17 Quarter: 2010-07-03
10-Q 2010-05-18 Quarter: 2010-04-03
10-K 2010-04-01 Annual: 2010-01-02
8-K 2018-06-28 M&A, Shareholder Rights, Control, Officers, Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-11 Officers
8-K 2018-05-11
8-K 2018-03-30 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-22 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-21 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Shareholder Rights, Exhibits

Cartesian Financials

CRTN Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Cartesian (f/k/a The Management Network Group, Inc.), a Delaware corporation, was founded in 1990 and is a leading specialist provider of consulting services and managed solutions to the global leaders in the communications, digital media, and technology sectors. We offer a portfolio of strategy, management, marketing, operational, and technology consulting services to help our clients build and execute strategies that transform their products, services and organizations and enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of their business operations. We have consulting experience in virtually every major aspect of managing and operating a global communications company. Our heritage of industry knowledge and deep technical and operational expertise has allowed us to continually enhance services we offer to our clients. In this way, our clients can leverage our expertise to optimize their performance, improve cash flow and gain sustainable competitive advantage in the market.

Our clientele includes leaders in the communications, digital media and technology industries. We serve wireless and wireline service providers, cable multiple systems operators ("MSOs") as well as technology companies, media and entertainment companies, and financial services firms that invest in the communications industry. Our clients are principally located in the United States, United Kingdom ("U.K.") and continental Western Europe.

We believe we are unique in our ability to provide a comprehensive business and technology solution to meet our clients' diverse needs, including: researching and assessing new opportunities; developing and launching new products; improving customer acquisition and retention; optimizing product profitability; enhancing business operations; assuring the delivery of


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Nuo Therapeutics (AURX) 3,796 88% -2.8 -934% 154 1,347 1,156 1,018 -1,442 -1,340 3,787
Patriot Gold (PGOL) 3,714 0% 1,706 233 0 0 0 0 3,601
Encision (ECIA) 3,699 52% -777.5 -4% 4,345 2,168 8,327 4,371 -182 -5 3,563
Innovus Pharmaceuticals (INNV) 3,698 -127% -0.9 -77% 10,837 10,791 2,754 -3,502 -8,358 -6,105 5,258
Blake Insomnia Therapeutics (BKIT) 3,681 -90.8 0 237 0 0 -41 -41 3,681
Geospatial (GSPH) 3,659 71% -5.1 -904% 116 3,479 569 404 -1,052 -713 3,629
Visium Technologies (VISM) 3,647 -2.1 -9,417% 19 3,263 0 0 -1,758 -1,758 3,628
Cartesian (CRTN) 3,632 30% -0.4 -44% 16,522 17,461 47,555 14,053 -7,270 -5,582 2,087
GraniteShares Platinum Trust (PLTM) 3,632 -27.7 -4% 3,656 1 0 0 -131 -131 3,632
Invesco CurrencyShares Singapore Dollar Trust (FXSG) 3,628 0% -60.3 1% 3,637 1 36 0 21 21 -1,288
Fieldpoint Petroleum (FPP) 3,628 0% -1.3 -73% 4,528 6,259 2,144 0 -3,322 -2,684 3,414
American Church Mortgage (ACMC) 3,607 1.9 -0% 39,356 28,807 0 0 -26 1,891 3,607
Immune Pharmaceuticals (IMNP) 3,597 -0.9 -71% 20,716 19,874 0 0 -14,715 -13,953 12,494
American Bio Medica (ABMC) 3,580 30% -8.9 -42% 2,165 2,584 3,643 1,091 -911 -556 4,972
Empire Petroleum (EMPR) 3,576 0% -3.1 -27% 11,766 12,693 2,753 0 -3,134 -3,263 10,156
Genesis Financial (GFNL) 3,571 0% -1.1 -155% 2,427 3,394 10 0 -3,756 -3,242 3,551
Frontier Oilfield Services (FOSI) 3,542 0% 11.0 1% 3,685 11,058 737 0 35 1,043 11,475
Sauer Energy (SENY) 3,496 49% -2.8 -116% 1,092 291 30 15 -1,271 -1,239 3,494
PowerVerde (PWVI) 3,493 0% -8.5 -337% 131 322 31 0 -442 -428 3,655
Puradyn Filter Technologies (PFTI) 3,451 37% -24.8 -33% 2,797 12,529 3,117 1,150 -917 -503 12,470

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-31
Cash13,25012,17713,78012,9996,8794,131843
Accounts Receivable11,42812,76211,71613,52716,55613,68012,804
Inventory3,000625362180
PP&E1,6531,3558,5291,2922,5112,0561,844
Assets35,28735,31636,82442,27641,35922,70117,602
Accounts Payable9089752,0361,8063,2531,7042,138
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities7,4668,30510,92614,85920,71616,86916,471
Stockholders' Equity27,82127,01125,89827,41720,6435,8321,131
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-31
Revenue71,67578,34471,73950,779
Cost of Revenue45,08850,25246,84235,299
Gross Profit23,33220,05820,84226,58725,71724,63315,299
R&D499
SG&A27,06721,15522,78427,46831,92327,62921,677
Tax-79106114-1,12148273-197
Net Income-4,416-1,187-2,052-1,411-7,691-13,883-6,243
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-31
Cash Operating1,271-8982,051-4,687-2,658-2,355-4,492
Cash Investing5,230-289-525-866-2,753-1,011-1,209
Cash Financing-2942-15,153-5867042,736