Company Quick10K Filing
Elanco Animal Health
10-K 2019-12-31 Filed 2020-02-28
10-Q 2019-09-30 Filed 2019-11-08
10-Q 2019-06-30 Filed 2019-08-13
10-Q 2019-03-31 Filed 2019-05-14
10-K 2018-12-31 Filed 2019-02-20
S-1 2018-08-02 Public Filing
8-K 2020-03-25 Regulation FD
8-K 2020-03-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-04 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-22 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-22 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-21 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-21 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-17 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-10 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-20 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-09 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-15 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-25 Exit Costs, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-19 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-13 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-08 Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-18 Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Earnings, Officers, Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-26 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-11 Control, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-12 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-08 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-06 Earnings, Exhibits

Elanco Animal Health Financials

ELAN Metrics, Comps, Filings

Quarterly | Annual

Business

Founded in 1954 as part of Lilly, Elanco is a premier animal health company that innovates, develops, manufactures and markets products for companion and food animals. Headquartered in Greenfield, Indiana, we are the fourth largest animal health company in the world, with revenue of $3.1 billion for the year ended December 31, 2018. Globally, we are #1 in medicinal feed additives, #2 in poultry and #3 in cattle, measured by 2017 revenue, according to Vetnosis. We also have one of the broadest portfolios of pet parasiticides in the companion animal sector. We offer a diverse portfolio of more than 125 brands that make us a trusted partner to veterinarians and food animal producers in more than 90 countries.

On September 24, 2018, we completed our initial public offering (IPO), pursuant to which we issued and sold 19.8% of our total outstanding shares. As of the date of this report, Lilly owns 80.2% of the outstanding shares of our common stock. On September 20, 2018, our common stock began trading on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) under the symbol "ELAN." On September 24, 2018, immediately preceding the completion of the IPO, Lilly transferred to us substantially all of its animal health businesses in exchange for (i) all of the net proceeds (approximately $1,659.7 million) we received from the sale of our common stock in the IPO, including the net proceeds we received as a result of the exercise in full of the underwriters' option to purchase additional shares, (ii) all of the net proceeds (approximately $2,000 million) we received from the issuance of our senior notes and (iii) all of the net proceeds ($498.6 million) we received from the entry into our term loan facility. In addition, immediately prior to the completion of the IPO, we entered into certain agreements with Lilly that provide a framework for our ongoing relationship with them. For more information, see "Note 19: Related Party Agreements and Transactions" to our consolidated and combined financial statements.

On February 8, 2019, we filed a Registration Statement on Form S-4 with the SEC in connection with Lilly's proposed exchange offer, whereby Lilly Shareholders can exchange shares of Lilly common stock for shares of our common stock owned by Lilly.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Quarterly)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Quarterly)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Biomarin Pharmaceutical (BMRN) 12,700 79% 1,194.1 -1% 4,558 1,484 1,250 986 -39 11 13,147
Elanco Animal Health (ELAN) 9,964 52% 30.6 1% 8,824 3,336 3,083 1,611 94 393 12,004
Mylan (MYL) 10,768 34% 12.5 -0% 31,054 19,590 8,309 2,810 -4 1,882 23,458
Teva (TEVA) 7,142 43% -10.6 -7% 57,246 42,322 17,455 7,550 -3,961 -2,814 29,713
Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) 5,588 0% -7.9 -36% 1,702 707 365 0 -620 -576 4,529
Ionis Pharmaceuticals (IONS) 8,784 76% 17.4 15% 2,895 1,397 821 626 436 491 8,536
Sage Therapeutics (SAGE) 7,414 82% -10.7 -56% 1,204 123 5 4 -670 -670 7,152
Bausch (BHC) 7,760 0% 25.3 -1% 31,667 29,107 8,498 0 -266 1,216 30,774
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals (ALNY) 8,913 80% -9.7 -32% 2,542 935 169 135 -821 -820 7,987
Catalent (CTLT) 7,405 32% 23.8 2% 6,120 3,864 2,631 834 152 421 10,021
Jazz Pharmaceuticals (JAZZ) 7,549 21% 11.2 11% 5,528 2,473 2,056 441 609 762 8,530
Dr Reddys Laboratories (RDY) 6,726 0% 225,427 85,230 0 0 0 0 6,714
Perrigo (PRGO) 7,421 37% 17.9 2% 11,311 5,552 4,710 1,735 247 580 10,388
Amarinuk (AMRN) 5,417 61% -75.7 -7% 867 271 364 221 -63 -63 4,799
Nektar Therapeutics (NKTR) 3,147 81% -7.6 -20% 2,088 600 121 98 -425 -401 3,065
Array Biopharma (ARRY) 5,260 92% -43.6 -22% 567 265 240 221 -126 -114 4,960
Galapagos (GLPG) 5,015 0% 1,439 225 0 0 0 0 5,015
Loxo Oncology (LOXO) 4,868 0% 697.4 1% 659 280 124 0 7 7 4,732
Blueprint Medicines (BPMC) 3,599 0% -8.5 -49% 738 222 16 0 -362 -354 3,005
Horizon Pharma (HZNP) 5,349 71% 26.5 2% 3,721 2,166 1,292 915 68 222 5,880

Balance Sheet ($MM)2018-09-302018-12-312019-03-312019-06-302019-09-30
Cash935678301397320
Accounts Receivable606652684757758
Inventory1,0091,0041,0361,0531,069
PP&E9091,801930931912
Assets9,2128,9578,7478,8578,824
Accounts Payable203205252243206
Long-Term Debt2,4782,4722,4662,4092,360
Liabilities4,0743,7593,5513,5913,336
Stockholders' Equity5,1375,1985,1965,2665,488
Income Statement ($MM)2018-09-302018-12-312019-03-312019-06-302019-09-30
Revenue761799731782771
Cost of Revenue370412344356360
Gross Profit391387387426411
R&D59646970
SG&A179181201192
Tax19-191314-22
Net Income6016323610
Cash Flow ($MM)2018-09-302018-12-312019-03-312019-06-302019-09-30
Cash Operating65340
Cash Investing-28-49-83
Cash Financing-34090-49