Company Quick10K Filing
EZCorp
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 55 $531
10-K 2019-12-05 Annual: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-07-31 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-08 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-01-30 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-K 2018-11-14 Annual: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-01 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-02 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-01-31 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-K 2017-11-15 Annual: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-07-31 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-03 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-02 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-K 2016-12-14 Annual: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-09 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-09 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-09 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-K 2015-12-24 Annual: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-11-09 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-11-09 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2015-02-06 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-K 2014-11-26 Annual: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-08 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-12 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-07 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-K 2013-11-27 Annual: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-09 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-10 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-07 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-K 2012-11-20 Annual: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-08 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-10 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-08 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-K 2011-11-23 Annual: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-05 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-05 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-08 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-K 2010-11-24 Annual: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-05 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-07 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-05 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-01-08 Officers
8-K 2019-12-05 Earnings, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-01 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-18 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-31 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-17 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-13 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-08 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-08 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-02-04 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-30 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-23 Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-14 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-23 Officers
8-K 2018-08-01 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-25 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-11 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-30 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-05-15 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-09 Shareholder Vote, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-02 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-19 Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD
8-K 2018-01-31 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits

EZCorp Financials

EZPW Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

EZCORP, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Austin, Texas. We are a leading provider of pawn loans in the United States and Latin America with approximately 6,800 team members.

Our vision is to be the market leader in responsibly and respectfully meeting our customers' desire for access to cash when they want it. That vision is supported by four key imperatives:

As of September 30, 2019, we operated a total of 1,014 locations, consisting of:


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Office Depot (ODP) 1,038 23% 3.4 0% 7,353 5,271 10,914 2,514 30 356 1,210
Acorn (ATV) 1,001 0% 90 18 0 0 0 0 981
Winmark (WINA) 737 0% 16.6 66% 46 60 72 0 31 46 760
Hibbett Sports (HIBB) 727 32% 9.5 4% 770 430 1,119 361 27 66 629
Party City (PRTY) 683 24% 6.6 3% 4,459 3,387 2,436 574 114 343 2,278
EZCorp (EZPW) 531 59% 9.9 0% 1,069 322 839 499 3 71 710
Star Group (SGU) 512 2% 7.0 4% 797 479 1,748 43 30 96 672
Barnes & Noble (BKS) 493 30% 6.3 0% 1,706 1,261 3,553 1,073 4 110 687
MarineMax (HZO) 378 25% 4.0 5% 755 386 1,238 314 41 78 307
Titan Machinery (TITN) 339 19% 7.2 1% 1,029 693 1,309 243 14 45 324
Lovesac (LOVE) 297 53% -64.4 -7% 119 29 195 104 -8 -4 253
Jumei (JMEI) 264 0% 5,142 1,404 0 0 0 0 -656
Secoo Holding (SECO) 230 0% 3,792 2,282 0 0 0 0 309
Zagg (ZAGG) 201 35% 7.4 2% 395 242 493 172 9 38 283
Sportsman's Warehouse (SPWH) 162 33% 3.3 4% 584 496 852 284 23 55 184
Barnes & Noble Education (BNED) 152 26% 4.2 -1% 1,502 1,082 2,019 533 -18 34 143
Ferrellgas Partners (FGP) 102 0% 49.4 -10% 1,330 1,330 1,753 0 -127 43 2,141
A-Mark Precious Metals (AMRK) 85 1% 8.1 0% 705 633 4,783 32 0 21 169
US Auto Parts (PRTS) 58 35% -13.0 -9% 109 73 218 76 -10 -4 57
Big 5 Sporting Goods (BGFV) 42 30% 1.4 -0% 700 525 1,000 302 -0 25 35

Balance Sheet ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Cash240365659661640
Accounts Receivable336021
Inventory900145139124140154167
PP&E78011610676585874
Assets75648461,4031,2129831,0241,247
Accounts Payable1015223540
Long-Term Debt18200216356306284285515
Liabilities92-282375493521389364502
Stockholders' Equity664-208915875677595662748
Income Statement ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Revenue4950369387402409415814
Cost of Revenue29623-272-228-43-19-21331
Gross Profit535-23641615445428436483
R&D
SG&A75-3526273685354
Tax67-203030-83918
Net Income122038-42-91-883038
Cash Flow ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Cash Operating1481181268979645289
Cash Investing-137-111-160-35-687-7-134
Cash Financing-14-022-342-6353168