Company Quick10K Filing
Farmer Brothers
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 17 $224
10-Q 2020-02-07 Quarter: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-08 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-K 2019-09-11 Annual: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-08 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-11 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-09 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-K 2018-09-13 Annual: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-09 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-07 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-07 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-K 2017-09-28 Annual: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-10 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-09 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-09 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-K 2016-09-14 Annual: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-06 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-09 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-09 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-K 2015-09-14 Annual: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-11 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-09 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-10 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-K 2014-09-16 Annual: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-08 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-10 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-07 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-K 2013-10-09 Annual: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-06 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-06 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-05 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-K 2012-09-10 Annual: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-08 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-08 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-08 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-K 2011-09-13 Annual: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-10 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-09 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-09 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-K 2010-09-13 Annual: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-10 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-09 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-03-16 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-03-11 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-06 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-23 Officers, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-16 Shareholder Vote, Other Events
8-K 2019-11-18 M&A, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-18 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-29 Officers
8-K 2019-09-11 Other Events
8-K 2019-09-10 Earnings, Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-20 Officers
8-K 2019-08-01 Officers
8-K 2019-07-22 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-20 Officers
8-K 2019-05-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-07 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-29 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-18 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-21 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-11 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-06 Shareholder Vote, Other Events
8-K 2018-11-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-23 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-15 Other Events
8-K 2018-09-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-11 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-12 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-09 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-06 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits

Farmer Brothers Financials

FARM Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Farmer Bros. Co., a Delaware corporation (including its consolidated subsidiaries unless the context otherwise requires, the "Company," "we," "us," "our" or "Farmer Bros."), is a national coffee roaster, wholesaler and distributor of coffee, tea and culinary products. We serve a wide variety of customers, from small independent restaurants and foodservice operators to large institutional buyers like restaurant, department and convenience store chains, hotels, casinos, healthcare facilities, and gourmet coffee houses, as well as grocery chains with private brand and consumer-branded coffee and tea products, and foodservice distributors. With a robust product line, including organic, Direct Trade, Project D.I.R.E.C.T.® and other sustainably-produced coffees, iced and hot teas, cappuccino, spices, and baking/biscuit mixes, among others, we offer a comprehensive approach to our customers by providing not only a breadth of high-quality products, but also value added services such as market insight, beverage planning, and equipment placement and service. We were founded in 1912, incorporated in California in 1923, and reincorporated in Delaware in 2004. We completed the relocation of our corporate headquarters, product development lab, and manufacturing and distribution operations from Torrance, California to Northlake, Texas ("Northlake facility") in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2017. We operate in one business segment.

We are a national coffee roaster, wholesaler and distributor of coffee, tea and culinary products manufactured under supply agreements, under our owned brands, as well as under private labels on behalf of certain customers. Our product categories consist of the following:

-a robust line of roast and ground coffee, including organic, Direct Trade, Project D.I.R.E.C.T.® and other sustainably-produced offerings;


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Treehouse Foods (THS) 3,069,476 16% 39.2 -4% 5,592,900 3,609,600 5,426,900 881,300 -206,300 135,600 5,317,076
Nomad Foods (NOMD) 2,910,073 0% 5,340,800 3,281,700 0 0 0 0 2,909,973
Hain Celestial Group (HAIN) 2,212,569 19% -21.8 -7% 2,582,620 1,063,301 2,302,468 445,213 -183,314 -129,097 2,812,499
Freshpet (FRPT) 1,825,434 46% 228.9 -4% 181,183 63,591 217,287 100,226 -7,423 8,078 1,849,163
Medifast (MED) 1,573,750 76% 15.3 34% 212,571 86,548 638,062 482,149 71,567 96,361 1,477,439
Hostess Brands (TWNK) 1,561,601 32% 14.3 2% 3,068,979 1,498,552 889,595 287,817 70,785 165,327 2,357,641
B&G Foods (BGS) 1,361,825 21% 12.1 6% 3,171,767 2,303,407 1,664,588 344,917 178,954 260,938 3,156,914
Landec (LNDC) 277,352 14% 21.8 0% 519,091 248,947 558,047 80,359 411 17,158 373,387
Seneca Foods (SENEA) 243,232 3% 9.6 2% 925,308 511,470 1,220,413 41,882 15,605 49,317 473,064
Farmer Brothers (FARM) 223,763 30% 22.6 -17% 424,610 267,116 595,942 179,102 -73,595 9,581 216,780
Simplicity Bancorp (SMPL) 119,617 1.6 1% 863,207 724,974 0 0 4,841 16,083 24,946
Ricebran (RIBT) 101,370 6% -9.8 -27% 40,645 9,447 23,496 1,464 -10,914 -9,554 94,025
Dean Foods (DF) 87,290 20% -4.5 -18% 2,322,297 2,137,637 7,462,478 1,527,224 -412,586 -233,168 1,050,218
Farmmi (FAMI) 63,836 0% 22,076 2,862 0 0 0 0 59,551
Lifeway Foods (LWAY) 59,787 24% -214.2 -7% 57,657 15,414 95,280 22,811 -3,855 -265 56,765
Future Fintech Group (FTFT) 40,761 -934% -0.4 -252% 66,279 142,497 14 -135 -166,831 -168,196 72,859
TDH (PETZ) 7,046 0% 17,429 19,366 0 0 0 0 4,346
Planet Green Holdings Corp (PLAG)
Amira Nature Foods (RYCE)
Amira Nature Foods (ANFI)

Balance Sheet ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash3,9062,67811,99315,16021,0956,2412,4386,983
Accounts Receivable40,73643,92242,23040,16144,36446,44658,49855,155
Inventory65,98160,86771,04450,52246,37856,251104,43187,910
PP&E108,13592,159293,34190,201118,416176,066186,589399,093
Assets255,359244,136266,177240,943368,991392,736475,531424,610
Accounts Payable27,67627,74044,33627,02323,91939,78456,60372,771
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities186,627162,298151,313150,932186,397177,601246,476267,116
Stockholders' Equity68,73281,838114,86490,011182,594215,135229,055157,494
Income Statement ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Revenue495,442509,964528,380545,882544,382541,500606,544595,942
Cost of Revenue322,618318,825332,466348,846335,907327,765399,502416,840
Gross Profit172,824191,139195,914197,036208,475213,735207,042179,102
R&D
SG&A187,538195,142190,812182,926192,168200,131202,402188,606
Tax-347-82570585832415,95417,312107
Net Income-29,329-8,46212,13265289,91824,400-18,280-73,595
Cash Flow ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash Operating18,13321,92752,89526,93027,62842,1128,85535,450
Cash Investing-14,461-10,228-20,731-20,143-39,530-106,724-74,640-32,361
Cash Financing-5,847-12,927-22,849-3,62017,83749,75861,9821,456