Company Quick10K Filing
GCP Applied Technologies
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 73 $1,621
10-K 2020-02-27 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-06 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-08 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-08 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-27 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-06 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-08 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-08 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-28 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-08 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-03 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-09 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-02 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-09 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-11 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-11 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-30 Annual: 2015-12-31
8-K 2020-03-13 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Shareholder Rights, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-24 Officers
8-K 2019-12-03 Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-30 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-06 Earnings, Exit Costs, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-27 Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-18 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-02 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-03-15 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Shareholder Rights, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-11 Enter Agreement, Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-27 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-27 Earnings, Exit Costs, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-31 Officers
8-K 2019-01-29 Officers
8-K 2018-11-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-07 Exit Costs
8-K 2018-08-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-12 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-28 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-03 Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-10 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Earnings, Exhibits

GCP Applied Technologies Financials

GCP Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

GCP Applied Technologies Inc. is a global provider of construction products technologies that include admixtures and additives for concrete and cement, the VERIFI® in-transit concrete management system, high-performance waterproofing products and specialty systems. The Company is a leader in its two global operating segments. Specialty Construction Chemicals ("SCC") operating segment produces concrete admixtures, which enhance the properties of concrete and other cementitious construction materials, and cement additives, which improve the performance of Portland cement, the most widely used construction material in the world. Specialty Building Materials ("SBM") operating segment produces building envelope, residential and specialty construction products that protect structures from water, vapor transmission, air penetration and fire damage.

GCP Applied Technologies Inc. was incorporated on May 1, 2015 for the purpose of holding the construction products and packaging technologies businesses of W. R. Grace & Co. On February 3, 2016, Grace shareholders received one common share of GCP for every one common share of Grace held and the construction products and packaging technologies businesses of Grace were transferred to GCP, thereby completing our legal separation from Grace ("the Separation"). On February 4, 2016, we began "regular way" trading on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "GCP." On July 3, 2017, we completed the sale of our Darex Packaging Technologies ("Darex") business to Henkel AG & Co. KGaA ("Henkel") for $1.06 billion in cash.

During the year ended December 31, 2018, we generated net sales of $1,125.4 million, income from continuing operations before income taxes of $10.5 million and net income of $15.5 million. Approximately 52% of our 2018 sales were generated outside of the United States. We operate in more than 30 countries.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Cabot (CBT) 2,610 21% 7.6 6% 3,004 2,006 3,337 685 186 463 3,536
Quaker Chemical (KWR) 2,537 35% 73.9 1% 2,724 1,521 954 331 30 44 3,215
Polyone (POL) 2,507 22% 16.8 4% 2,946 2,354 3,343 727 124 225 3,776
WD-40 (WDFC) 2,562 73% 28.6 18% 303 157 317 232 56 91 2,595
Innospec (IOSP) 2,186 31% 15.4 5% 1,494 612 1,123 348 81 143 2,207
PQ Group (PQG) 2,090 25% 11.5 2% 4,365 2,629 1,595 397 89 351 4,053
Minerals Technologies (MTX) 1,926 25% 9.3 5% 3,126 1,692 1,798 446 151 275 2,559
Trinseo (TSE) 1,785 8% 11.1 3% 2,725 2,010 3,952 328 85 223 2,474
Kronos (KRO) 1,445 24% 9.6 5% 1,885 1,038 1,708 403 102 155 1,494
Tronox (TROX) 1,317 18% 14.7 -2% 5,157 4,333 2,378 434 -86 283 4,160
GCP Applied Technologies (GCP) 1,437 37% 13.6 5% 1,281 765 1,031 387 65 109 1,482
Orion Engineered Carbons (OEC) 1,509 0% 1,273 1,114 0 0 0 0 2,132
Codexis (CDXS) 841 75% -66.2 -8% 146 44 50 38 -11 -11 747
Livent (LTHM) 1,018 34% 9.4 10% 757 215 430 145 76 115 1,085
Kraton (KRA) 1,026 24% 12.7 3% 2,925 2,105 1,844 446 95 193 2,448
Valhi (VHI) 684 24% 4.7 3% 2,682 1,676 1,872 451 82 194 910
Advansix (ASIX) 758 13% 9.6 5% 1,212 795 1,357 174 64 78 748
Luxfer (LXFR) 436 24% 25.9 -1% 402 223 455 110 -3 20 530
Renewable Energy Group (REGI) 565 2% -12.6 -10% 1,032 394 2,143 46 -102 -49 611
Venator Materials (VNTR) 264 12% 17.5 -3% 2,330 1,485 2,150 249 -66 56 977

Balance Sheet ($MM)2016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash163722326
Accounts Receivable217217199
Inventory122106110
PP&E232217225
Assets1,0901,7031,282
Accounts Payable123135121
Long-Term Debt831544357
Liabilities1,2291,211800
Stockholders' Equity-143490479
Income Statement ($MM)2016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue1,3561,0841,125
Cost of Revenue827667716
Gross Profit529417410
R&D232020
SG&A313296289
Tax468226
Net Income7455416
Cash Flow ($MM)2016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating128-575
Cash Investing-91-161-87
Cash Financing32-292-247