Company Quick10K Filing
Gilat Satellite Networks
20-F 2019-12-31 Filed 2020-03-23
20-F 2018-12-31 Filed 2019-03-18
20-F 2017-12-31 Filed 2018-03-20
20-F 2016-12-31 Filed 2017-03-29
20-F 2015-12-31 Filed 2016-03-22
20-F 2014-12-31 Filed 2015-04-01
20-F 2013-12-31 Filed 2014-03-31
20-F 2012-12-31 Filed 2013-04-11
20-F 2011-12-31 Filed 2012-04-02
20-F 2010-12-31 Filed 2011-04-12
20-F 2009-12-31 Filed 2010-04-01

Gilat Satellite Networks Financials

GILT Metrics, Comps, Filings

Quarterly | Annual

Business

We were incorporated in Israel in 1987 and are subject to the laws of the State of Israel. We are a public limited liability company under Israel's Companies Law and operate under that law and associated legislation. Our corporate headquarters, executive offices and main research and development and engineering facilities, as well as facilities for some manufacturing and product assembly are located at Gilat House, 21 Yegia Kapayim Street, Kiryat Arye, Petah Tikva 4913020, Israel. Our telephone number is (972) 3-925-2000. Our address in the U.S. is c/o Wavestream Corporation at 545 West Terrace Drive, San Dimas, California 91773. Our web-site address is www.gilat.com. The information on our website is not incorporated by reference into this annual report.

We are a leading global provider of satellite-based broadband communications. We design and manufacture ground-based satellite communications equipment and provide comprehensive solutions and end-to-end services, powered by our innovative technology. Our portfolio comprises a cloud based satellite network platform, VSAT terminals, amplifiers, high-speed modems, high performance on-the-move antennas, high efficiency, high power SSPA amplifiers and BUCs. Our comprehensive solutions support multiple applications with a full portfolio of products to address key applications including broadband access, cellular backhaul, enterprise, in-flight connectivity, maritime, trains, defense and public safety, all while meeting stringent service level requirements. We also provide connectivity services, internet access and telephony to enterprise, government and residential customers over networks built using our own equipment and also over other networks that we install, mainly on the basis of BOT contracts. In these BOT projects, we build telecommunication infrastructure typically using fiber-optic and wireless technologies for broadband connectivity.

Our products are primarily sold to communication service providers and operators that use satellite communications for their customers and to government organizations and system integrators that use our technology. We are particularly active in the following market sectors: enterprise and government broadband applications; consumer broadband access; cellular connectivity; national telecommunication connectivity; defense and homeland security organization and mobility applications for air, land and sea. We provide services directly to end-users in various market sectors including in certain countries in Latin America and provide managed network services, such as in Australia and the U.S., over a satellite network owned by a third party. We have 20 sales and support offices worldwide, three network operations centers and five R&D centers.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Equity

Income Statement ($MM Quarterly)

Revenue, G Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Quarterly)

Ops, Inv, Fin

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Comtech Telecommunications (CMTL) 735,678 37% 12.7 3% 931,022 393,378 681,220 253,238 27,961 67,767 857,805
Casa Systems (CASA) 630,688 64% 59.5 -2% 458,499 395,525 237,228 152,695 -7,630 13,518 804,580
Harmonic (HLIT) 546,538 56% 70.5 -1% 568,206 327,156 394,351 221,638 -8,164 6,958 490,227
Gilat Satellite Networks (GILT) 479,473 0% 394,747 155,675 0 0 0 0 383,367
Maxar Technologies (MAXR) 462,600 0% -5.4 -18% 5,042,000 4,340,000 1,969,000 0 -889,000 -649,000 3,536,600
Calamp (CAMP) 346,653 40% 20.1 -1% 562,411 371,758 358,542 142,147 -5,367 25,728 517,785
Ceragon Networks (CRNT) 289,247 0% 283,000 123,432 0 0 0 0 253,666
KVH Industries (KVHI) 193,293 0% 4.4 17% 204,182 52,515 118,518 0 34,831 41,683 184,050
Airgain (AIRG) 143,884 45% 41.3 4% 55,140 7,521 59,273 26,396 2,138 3,171 131,013
PC Tel (PCTI) 138,861 43% -19.9 -8% 87,867 16,389 88,959 38,696 -7,183 -5,059 100,795
SeaChange (SEAC) 113,256 62% -15.7 -12% 72,539 23,475 47,841 29,488 -8,878 -6,848 107,369
Energous (WATT) 102,405 0% -2.0 -157% 26,479 5,201 211 0 -41,461 -40,808 79,605
Pointer Telocation (PNTR) 97,205 0% 90,084 23,948 0 0 0 0 93,694
Aviat Networks (AVNW) 78,084 35% 6.6 5% 176,333 106,359 241,968 83,901 8,178 6,574 43,344
Vuzix (VUZI) 77,190 4% -3.0 -62% 36,350 2,757 6,697 260 -22,456 -20,661 61,549
BK Technologies (BKTI) 45,558 40% -70.0 -3% 40,869 15,852 32,743 13,244 -1,327 -530 37,081
Digital Ally (DGLY) 14,779 41% -2.2 -57% 11,601 14,959 8,021 3,321 -6,579 -6,249 13,506
Technical Communications (TCCO) 4,811 48% 4.9 22% 2,917 698 7,024 3,358 631 659 3,218
Superconductor Technologies (SCON) 3,687 0% -0.5 -351% 2,082 1,147 157 0 -7,301 -6,618 3,412
Blonder Tongue (BDR) 7 31% -0.1 17% 18,503 7,486 14,797 4,627 3,100 3,100 -287

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash56,23166,96858,42427,72618,43540,13352,957104,204
Accounts Receivable51,65460,99156,46657,72850,98489,377108,84247,164
Inventory31,93324,97327,14125,11225,35821,46928,85321,109
PP&E100,926294,599230,386247,599248,435221,396184,348192,114
Assets446,678414,643368,768364,908370,833383,198386,820394,747
Accounts Payable25,47723,24020,90022,85017,21029,62533,71524,636
Long-Term Debt48,71035,91630,86626,03521,54917,0618,098
Liabilities186,603172,686142,735139,769192,751173,372168,498155,675
Stockholders' Equity260,075241,957226,033225,139178,082209,826218,322239,072
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D
SG&A
Tax
Net Income
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating
Cash Investing
Cash Financing