Company Quick10K Filing
Genuine Parts
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 147 $15,090
10-Q 2019-10-18 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-07-19 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-04-19 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-25 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-22 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-07-25 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-04-26 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-27 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-10-26 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-07-28 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-04-25 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-27 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-28 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-07-29 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-29 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-26 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-06 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-07 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-07 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-26 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-06 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-06 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-07 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-27 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-07 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-06 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-07 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-26 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-08 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-03 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-07 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2011-11-07 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-04 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-05 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-25 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-04 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-05 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-26 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-11-18 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-17
8-K 2019-08-19 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-23 Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-22 Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-19 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-01 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-22 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-08 M&A, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-13 Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-19 Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-05 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-19 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-10 Leave Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-20 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-20 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-29 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-07 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-23 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-23 Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-12 Enter Agreement
8-K 2018-03-29 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-20 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-19 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits

Genuine Parts Financials

GPC Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Genuine Parts Company, a Georgia corporation incorporated on May 7, 1928, is a leading service organization engaged in the distribution of automotive replacement parts, industrial parts and materials, and business products, each described in more detail below. In 2018, business was conducted from more than 3,100 locations throughout North America, Europe, Australia and New Zealand ("Australasia") via an offering of best in class operating and distribution efficiencies, industry leading coverage of consumable/replacement parts, outstanding just-in-time service and enhanced technology solutions. At December 31, 2018, the Company employed approximately 50,000 people worldwide.

As used in this report, the "Company" refers to Genuine Parts Company and its subsidiaries, except as otherwise indicated by the context; and the terms "automotive parts" and "industrial parts" refer to replacement parts in each respective category.

For financial information regarding segments as well as our geographic areas of operation, refer to Note 14, Segment Data, of Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements beginning on page F-1.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Copart (CPRT) 19,671 76% 24.1 23% 2,548 769 2,042 1,552 592 825 19,885
Genuine Parts (GPC) 15,090 32% 13.0 5% 14,639 10,974 18,998 6,133 792 1,411 18,410
CarMax (KMX) 13,914 14% 19.7 4% 19,714 16,262 18,747 2,562 871 1,408 27,765
KAR Auction Services (KAR) 8,247 42% 11.5 4% 6,378 4,625 3,628 1,522 278 828 9,502
Caseys General Stores (CASY) 6,341 21% 12.8 6% 3,837 2,348 9,391 1,999 219 593 7,567
Penske Automotive Group (PAG) 3,920 15% 11.0 3% 13,361 10,700 22,418 3,380 447 553 6,103
AutoNation (AN) 3,800 16% 10.1 4% 10,700 7,817 21,086 3,443 398 567 5,729
Goodyear Tire & Rubber (GT) 3,276 22% 4.4 3% 18,470 13,421 15,034 3,264 476 1,877 8,305
Monro (MNRO) 2,837 39% 29.0 5% 1,578 860 1,221 476 82 103 2,989
Lithia Motors (LAD) 2,734 15% 9.1 5% 5,775 4,500 12,137 1,852 271 442 4,014
Murphy (MUSA) 2,719 0% 8.7 6% 2,571 1,755 14,206 0 160 388 3,374
Asbury Automotive Group (ABG) 1,620 16% 7.2 6% 2,814 2,258 7,016 1,134 180 352 2,538
Cooper Tire & Rubber (CTB) 1,560 16% 6.0 3% 2,704 1,512 2,806 452 72 292 1,741
Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 1,375 15% 9.8 3% 5,226 4,062 11,612 1,753 153 268 2,630
Rush Enterprises (RUSHA) 1,356 18% 5.2 5% 3,531 2,417 5,809 1,034 167 327 1,702
Camping World Holdings (CWH) 1,096 28% 8.7 1% 3,673 3,647 4,834 1,360 51 114 995
Sonic Automotive (SAH) 1,001 15% 5.5 3% 4,119 3,244 10,048 1,472 106 347 1,923
Americas CarMart (CRMT) 662 45% 10.3 10% 549 275 677 308 52 80 819
CM Seven Star Acquisition (CMSS) 208 69.8 1% 214 209 0 0 3 3 208
Lazydays (LAZY) 45 36.9 0% 358 221 0 0 1 1 36

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash337530525403197138212243315334
Accounts Receivable1,1871,3641,4611,4901,6651,8721,8221,9392,4222,494
Inventory2,2142,2252,2622,6032,9463,0443,0003,2103,7713,609
PP&E4854845005666706706487289371,027
Assets5,0055,4655,8806,8077,6808,2468,1458,85912,41212,683
Accounts Payable1,0941,3751,4411,6822,2702,5552,8223,0813,6353,996
Long-Term Debt5005005005007657656258753,2453,147
Liabilities2,3832,6713,0963,8094,3314,9454,9985,6669,0009,233
Stockholders' Equity2,6212,7942,7832,9983,3493,3013,1473,1943,4123,450
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue10,05811,20812,45913,01414,07815,34215,28015,34016,30918,735
Cost of Revenue7,0487,9558,8539,2369,85810,74810,72410,74011,40212,751
Gross Profit3,0103,2533,6063,7784,2204,5944,5564,6004,9065,984
R&D
SG&A2,2202,3672,5942,6483,0193,3143,2773,3713,7054,615
Tax220286326371342409352375393265
Net Income400476565648685711706687617810
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating8456796259061,0577901,1599468151,145
Cash Investing-264-172-231-652-826-387-264-594-1,630-496
Cash Financing-330-321-394-379-425-455-806-322872-609