Company Quick10K Filing
GSE Systems
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 20 $46
10-Q 2019-11-19 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-14 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-15 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-28 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-14 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-14 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-15 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-16 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-14 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-14 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-15 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-28 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-14 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-15 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-16 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-25 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-12 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-13 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-14 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-19 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-14 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-14 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-15 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-26 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-14 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-14 Quarter: 2013-08-09
10-Q 2013-05-15 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-11 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-14 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-13 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-15 Quarter: 2012-05-09
10-K 2012-03-08 Annual: 2012-02-21
10-Q 2011-11-09 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-09 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-10 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-14 Annual: 2011-03-14
10-Q 2010-11-09 Quarter: 2010-11-09
10-Q 2010-08-09 Quarter: 2010-08-04
10-Q 2010-05-10 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-11 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-01-07 Enter Agreement
8-K 2020-01-06 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-17 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-18 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-28 Enter Agreement
8-K 2019-06-11 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-03-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-19 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-11 Officers
8-K 2018-12-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-17 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-12 Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Other Events
8-K 2018-05-14 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-19 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-23 Officers
8-K 2017-12-31 Earnings, Exhibits

GSE Systems Financials

GVP Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

GSE Systems, Inc. (GSE Systems, GSE, the Company, we, us or our), a Nasdaq-listed company trading under the symbol GVP, is a leading provider of engineering, expert staffing, and simulation software to clients in the power and process industries. We provide customers with simulation, engineering and plant services that help clients reduce risks associated with operating their plants, increase revenue through improved plant and employee performance, and lower costs through improved operational efficiency. In addition, we provide professional services that systematically help clients fill key vacancies in the organization on a short-term basis, primarily in procedures, engineering, technical support, and training focused on regulatory compliance and certification in the nuclear power industry. Our operations also include interactive computer-based tutorials and simulation software for the refining, chemical, and petrochemical industries. We are one of the largest independent nuclear service companies in North America.

We execute projects globally with approximately 402 employees, as of December 31, 2018, operating from offices in the U.S. and China, deployed at client sites. While most of our revenue comes from the nuclear power market, we also serve the fossil, refining, chemical, and petrochemical markets.

GSE Systems was formed on March 30, 1994, to consolidate the simulation and related businesses of General Physics International Engineering & Simulation, S3 Technologies, and EuroSim. The Company completed its Initial Public Offering in 1995.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Cyren (CYRN) 90,472 60% -9.3 -14% 63,822 40,041 19,366 11,577 -9,149 -9,229 85,805
Intellicheck (IDN) 86,854 88% -23.1 -29% 13,436 1,892 5,207 4,592 -3,882 -3,633 83,793
Gridsum Holding (GSUM) 75,528 0% 915,390 860,580 0 0 0 0 -18,490
Aware (AWRE) 70,041 36% 11.9 2% 65,055 3,944 16,203 5,905 1,206 1,768 21,082
NetSol (NTWK) 64,737 67% 4.3 12% 87,497 21,013 51,182 34,446 10,879 12,886 54,840
Medical Transcription Billing (MTBC) 60,592 0% -651.4 347,545,900% 65,385 0 -3,475 -77 50,009
AudioEye (AEYE) 58,722 55% -8.2 -92% 7,536 4,957 7,697 4,230 -6,924 -6,795 55,917
Taoping (TAOP) 46,771 0% 41,616 24,012 0 0 0 0 45,118
GSE Systems (GVP) 46,430 25% -33.9 -6% 68,996 41,375 159,702 39,154 -4,200 -1,562 52,919
Datasea (DTSS) 44,610 347% -24.1 -27% 6,237 128 -5 -17 -1,658 -1,632 39,268
Zedge (ZDGE) 39,149 85% -45.5 -24% 10,158 2,094 9,444 8,001 -2,402 -811 36,901
Qumu (QUMU) 36,655 72% 49.3 -8% 26,793 23,769 25,019 17,944 -2,107 669 32,999
My Size (MYSZ) 20,022 96% -3.1 -104% 4,783 1,726 25 24 -4,996 -4,996 15,610
BroadVision (BVSN) 7,389 67% -0.9 -55% 5,510 2,823 4,204 2,835 -3,031 -3,033 2,769
Counterpath (CPAH) 6,785 80% -1.2 -41% 12,054 9,382 10,451 8,311 -4,932 -4,658 5,561
Bridgeline Digital (BLIN) 6,455 44% -0.5 -84% 13,209 10,055 10,067 4,462 -11,113 -10,694 5,157
Fusion Connect (FSNN) 217 47% 11.0 -7% 633,998 770,174 400,099 189,521 -44,334 59,279 650,630
NortonLifeLock (NLOK)
Safe-T Group (SFET)
DIRTT Environmental Solutions (DRTT)

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash20,32622,38615,64313,5833,5001,1001,0000
Accounts Receivable18,86313,99721,077
Inventory755139
PP&E1,1012,0807,0907,0551,5961,2321,0631,065
Assets58,81562,56448,82745,99939,37153,65656,85561,440
Accounts Payable4,0774,9803,5542,3301,2389231,2511,307
Long-Term Debt006,610
Liabilities20,03221,73418,44022,25921,00332,53527,18330,311
Stockholders' Equity38,78340,83030,38723,74018,36821,12129,67231,129
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue37,93056,80353,10170,88092,249
Cost of Revenue34,78134,50934,98126,55142,40637,85752,33669,119
Gross Profit16,34517,73710,40711,37912,85915,24418,54423,130
R&D1,3801,391899
SG&A-12,672-14,86515,83617,57014,21711,12715,46917,469
Tax-438689146166119370-4,9801,131
Net Income2,8011,174-10,511-6,742-4,7051,4225,384-354
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating1,5683,740-3,1766,6491,01610,1527,708-3,483
Cash Investing-6,673-868-883-7,280-1,2332,114-9,175-10,554
Cash Financing-1,097-1,104-2,674-910-2,016-1,172-1,5606,463