Company Quick10K Filing
Internet Initiative Japan
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 47 $486
20-F 2018-06-29 Annual: 2018-03-31
20-F 2017-06-30 Annual: 2017-03-31
20-F 2016-06-30 Annual: 2016-03-31
20-F 2016-06-30 Annual: 2016-03-31
20-F 2015-07-10 Annual: 2015-03-31
20-F 2014-07-16 Annual: 2014-03-31
20-F 2013-06-28 Annual: 2013-03-31
20-F 2012-07-27 Annual: 2012-03-31
20-F 2011-07-19 Annual: 2011-03-31
20-F 2010-09-28 Annual: 2010-03-31

Internet Initiative Japan Financials

IIJI Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

IIJ is incorporated under the Corporation Law of Japan as a joint stock corporation under the name Internet Initiative Japan Inc. IIJ was incorporated in December 1992 and operates under the laws of Japan.

IIJ began its operations in July 1993 as one of the first commercial Internet service providers ("ISP") in Japan to offer Internet connectivity services for both enterprises and consumers. With the emergence of many other commercial ISPs, price competition for Internet connectivity services became severe. Rather than falling into price competition, we strategically shifted our business model towards providing value-added total network solutions to enterprise businesses that tend to choose quality and reliability over price, by fully leveraging our engineering skills to differentiate ourselves from our competitors. Currently, our main business focuses on providing Internet connectivity services, WAN services, outsourcing services, systems integration, and equipment sales as total network solutions to mainly Japanese corporate clients and governmental organizations. The Group works closely together as a group in providing total network solutions directly to its customers. With our expertise in Internet related technology, our revenues have been expanding along with our customers' needs for broader bandwidth for Internet connectivity services and for professional IT support for their network systems.

For descriptions and the history of the Group, see "Our Group Companies" in Item 4.B.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Model N (MODN) 926 53% -79.3 -11% 170 117 141 75 -19 -11 910
HealthStream (HSTM) 826 0% 19.2 3% 480 146 191 0 12 36 692
Cardlytics (CDLX) 854 0% -47.0 -11% 193 129 141 0 -21 -16 758
Internet Initiative Japan (IIJI) 486 0% 153,449 79,460 0 0 0 0 -5,417
TrueCar (TRUE) 375 90% -7.6 -10% 449 119 264 239 -46 -26 202
Rubicon Project (RUBI) 488 60% -100.4 -9% 335 231 149 90 -29 -4 403
EverQuote (EVER) 618 93% -50.0 -16% 81 33 215 200 -13 -12 576
Sify Technologies (SIFY) 283 0% 29,936 19,157 0 0 0 0 -30
Moxian (MOXC) 127 100% -888.7 -310% 0 9 0 0 -0 -0 127
Internap (INAP) 68 0% -31.3 -11% 725 785 298 0 -80 -15 472
Synacor (SYNC) 57 48% 391.2 -10% 87 43 95 46 -8 0 42
AutoWeb (AUTO) 38 19% -2.6 -38% 45 22 120 23 -17 -12 32
GigaMedia (GIGM) 31 0% 61 3 0 0 0 0 -29
ChinaNet Online (CNET) 24 4% -12.8 -10% 19 11 40 2 -2 -2 23
Professional Diversity Network (IPDN) 11 83% -3.0 -29% 9 6 4 3 -3 -2 6
Pharol (PT)
HUYA (HUYA) 0% 7,106 1,461 0 0 0 0 -709
Alithya Group (ALYA)
OneConnect Financial (OCFT)
Qutoutiao (QTT) 0% 2,752 1,144 0 0 0 0 -2,186

Balance Sheet ($MM)2010-03-312011-03-312012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-31
Cash00164021821,09419,569021,95921,403
Accounts Receivable00191018722,25223,747027,38431,831
Inventory0090161,2292,00402,7981,715
PP&E00239059929,37034,324039,77546,414
Assets0089201,009108,705117,8350137,395153,449
Accounts Payable00110011212,18313,907014,65314,951
Long-Term Debt003601008,50015,500
Liabilities00495042445,86252,491070,01579,460
Stockholders' Equity00397058262,50464,845066,74273,270
Income Statement ($MM)2010-03-312011-03-312012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-31
Revenue00769065369,00679,296092,996176,051
Cost of Revenue006070515100,978115,993076,387147,817
Gross Profit001630138-31,972-36,697016,60928,233
R&D005044414550466487
SG&A00161014516,55618,060019,64620,984
Tax00310262,4051,37802,2252,696
Net Income00430453,3974,19003,3325,279
Cash Flow ($MM)2010-03-312011-03-312012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-31
Cash Operating0014108512,91212,05207,36813,262
Cash Investing00-720-99-8,073-8,3770-7,376-13,037
Cash Financing00-660111-6,283-5,20102,492-748