Company Quick10K Filing
Internet Initiative Japan
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 47 $486
20-F 2018-06-29 Annual: 2018-03-31
20-F 2017-06-30 Annual: 2017-03-31
20-F 2016-06-30 Annual: 2016-03-31
20-F 2016-06-30 Annual: 2016-03-31
20-F 2015-07-10 Annual: 2015-03-31
20-F 2014-07-16 Annual: 2014-03-31
20-F 2013-06-28 Annual: 2013-03-31
20-F 2012-07-27 Annual: 2012-03-31
20-F 2011-07-19 Annual: 2011-03-31
20-F 2010-09-28 Annual: 2010-03-31

Internet Initiative Japan Financials

IIJI Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

IIJ is incorporated under the Corporation Law of Japan as a joint stock corporation under the name Internet Initiative Japan Inc. IIJ was incorporated in December 1992 and operates under the laws of Japan.

IIJ began its operations in July 1993 as one of the first commercial Internet service providers ("ISP") in Japan to offer Internet connectivity services for both enterprises and consumers. With the emergence of many other commercial ISPs, price competition for Internet connectivity services became severe. Rather than falling into price competition, we strategically shifted our business model towards providing value-added total network solutions to enterprise businesses that tend to choose quality and reliability over price, by fully leveraging our engineering skills to differentiate ourselves from our competitors. Currently, our main business focuses on providing Internet connectivity services, WAN services, outsourcing services, systems integration, and equipment sales as total network solutions to mainly Japanese corporate clients and governmental organizations. The Group works closely together as a group in providing total network solutions directly to its customers. With our expertise in Internet related technology, our revenues have been expanding along with our customers' needs for broader bandwidth for Internet connectivity services and for professional IT support for their network systems.

For descriptions and the history of the Group, see "Our Group Companies" in Item 4.B.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Model N (MODN) 918 55% -96.9 -10% 164 112 141 77 -17 -9 909
HealthStream (HSTM) 826 0% 16.0 3% 476 147 254 0 14 44 705
Cardlytics (CDLX) 561 0% -20.3 -23% 144 154 167 0 -33 -27 555
Internet Initiative Japan (IIJI) 486 0% 153,449 79,460 0 0 0 0 -5,417
TrueCar (TRUE) 373 91% -8.0 -11% 462 130 358 325 -51 -25 196
Rubicon Project (RUBI) 313 57% -121.0 -11% 335 229 141 81 -37 -2 227
EverQuote (EVER) 310 93% -17.8 -25% 68 25 189 176 -17 -15 273
Sify Technologies (SIFY) 283 0% 29,936 19,157 0 0 0 0 -30
Moxian (MOXC) 127 76% -42.7 -6,688% 0 9 1 0 -3 -3 127
Internap (INAP) 81 0% 24.8 -10% 741 778 308 0 -72 20 485
Synacor (SYNC) 57 48% 11.0 -8% 90 43 139 66 -7 4 43
AutoWeb (AUTO) 48 11% -1.6 -70% 48 24 123 13 -34 -26 41
GigaMedia (GIGM) 31 0% 61 3 0 0 0 0 -29
ChinaNet Online (CNET) 22 3% -3.9 -38% 15 8 50 2 -6 -5 21
Professional Diversity Network (IPDN) 14 79% -1.2 -298% 4 5 7 5 -13 -11 13
HUYA (HUYA)
Pharol (PT)
Qutoutiao (QTT)
OneConnect Financial (OCFT)
Alithya Group (ALYA)

Balance Sheet ($MM)2012-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-31
Cash16421821,09419,56921,95921,403
Accounts Receivable19118722,25223,74727,38431,831
Inventory9161,2292,0042,7981,715
PP&E23959929,37034,32439,77546,414
Assets8921,009108,705117,835137,395153,449
Accounts Payable11011212,18313,90714,65314,951
Long-Term Debt36108,50015,500
Liabilities49542445,86252,49170,01579,460
Stockholders' Equity39758262,50464,84566,74273,270
Income Statement ($MM)2012-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-31
Revenue76965369,00679,29692,996176,051
Cost of Revenue607515100,978115,99376,387147,817
Gross Profit163138-31,972-36,69716,60928,233
R&D54441455466487
SG&A16114516,55618,06019,64620,984
Tax31262,4051,3782,2252,696
Net Income43453,3974,1903,3325,279
Cash Flow ($MM)2012-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-31
Cash Operating1418512,91212,0527,36813,262
Cash Investing-72-99-8,073-8,377-7,376-13,037
Cash Financing-66111-6,283-5,2012,492-748