Company Quick10K Filing
Image Sensing Systems
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 5 $28
10-Q 2019-11-13 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-12 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-07 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-14 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-13 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-09 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-14 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-14 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-13 Quarter: 2017-10-01
10-Q 2017-08-10 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-10 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-24 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-10 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-08 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-12 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-10 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-12 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-11 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-14 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-20 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-04 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-04 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-12 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-06 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-06 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-07 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-08 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-27 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-08-07 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-08 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-03-19 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-10 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-12 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-13 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-24 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-12 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-09 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-11 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-24 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-01-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-13 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Officers, Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-29 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-18 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-14 Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-13 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-01 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-03-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-13 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-12 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-23 Earnings, Exhibits

Image Sensing Systems Financials

ISNS Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are a leading provider of above-ground detection products and solutions for the intelligent transportation systems ("ITS") industry. Our family of products, which we market as Autoscope® video or video products ("Autoscope"), RTMS® radar or radar products ("RTMS"), and IntellitraffiQ® or iQ products provides end users with the tools needed to optimize traffic flow and enhance driver safety. Our technology analyzes signals from sophisticated sensors and transmits the information to management systems and controllers or directly to users. Our products provide end users with complete solutions for the intersection and transportation markets.

Our technology is a process in which software, rather than humans, examines outputs from various types of sophisticated sensors to determine what is happening in a field of view. In the ITS industry, this process is a critical component of managing congestion and traffic flow. In many cities, it is not possible to build roads, bridges and highways quickly enough to accommodate the increasing congestion levels. On average, United States commuters lose 97 hours a year in congestion, which costs motorists $87 billion a year in time, an average of $1,348 per driver. We believe this growing use of vehicles will make our ITS solutions increasingly necessary to complement existing and new roadway infrastructure to manage traffic flow and optimize throughput.

We believe our solutions are technically superior to those of our competitors because they have a higher level of accuracy, limit the occurrence of false detection, are generally easier to install with lower costs of ownership, work effectively in a multitude of light and weather conditions, and provide end users the ability to manage inputs from a variety of sensors for a number of tasks. It is our view that the technical advantages of our products make our solutions well suited for use in ITS markets.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Ballantyne Strong (BTN) 41,089 22% -6.4 -15% 61,112 33,840 63,259 13,918 -9,354 -6,661 42,375
Polar Power (POLA) 40,573 30% 80.7 -0% 29,561 6,384 30,342 9,240 -115 446 35,977
LS Starrett (SCX) 39,275 33% 4.5 3% 190,087 106,708 228,022 74,560 6,079 10,027 45,299
Libbey (LBY) 38,976 20% 22.5 -8% 758,607 761,278 786,569 155,411 -57,292 19,174 430,491
LGL Group (LGL) 38,934 0% 10.1 7% 33,339 4,215 27,238 0 2,261 2,879 29,114
Carbo Ceramics (CRR) 38,485 -12% -1.0 -16% 464,245 158,214 193,946 -23,151 -74,547 -48,821 49,667
Boxlight (BOXL) 31,136 27% -5.6 -32% 23,990 20,502 38,290 10,280 -7,665 -5,688 32,037
Reto Eco-Solutions (RETO) 30,726 0% 82,005 28,824 0 0 0 0 37,741
P&F Industries (PFIN) 28,331 47% 2.6 11% 58,421 10,927 47,910 22,677 6,148 10,258 26,659
Clearsign Combustion (CLIR) 28,037 -2.0 -67% 14,240 1,536 0 -13 -9,588 -9,354 18,380
Image Sensing Systems (ISNS) 27,821 121% 7.5 17% 13,475 1,773 9,594 11,641 2,323 3,128 23,592
Servotronics (SVT) 25,893 24% 5.0 7% 43,948 12,032 51,422 12,453 3,272 5,472 27,417
Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 25,061 19% 17.4 3% 32,758 3,196 34,867 6,484 1,107 1,389 24,153
Sypris Solutions (SYPR) 23,889 9% 178.2 -5% 65,779 50,674 89,064 8,187 -3,326 109 19,427
CVD Equipment (CVV) 23,336 2% -4.2 -16% 49,316 16,116 17,132 406 -7,999 -6,541 27,338
Neonode (NEON) 19,889 89% -6.7 -29% 11,346 3,719 7,918 7,051 -3,240 -2,270 15,251
Dynasil of America (DYSL) 17,216 36% 8.1 2% 32,090 9,877 43,346 15,733 536 2,286 18,494
Ikonics (IKNX) 13,662 32% 60.8 -3% 16,700 4,177 17,633 5,667 -446 267 16,252
Bonso Electronics (BNSO) 13,592 0% 22,486 7,337 0 0 0 0 8,550
Electro Sensors (ELSE) 13,548 54% 17.8 2% 13,664 854 8,267 4,461 307 703 12,523

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash5,2248,3343,5642,6562,6481,5473,1904,236
Accounts Receivable10,1486,7225,2524,2193,0633,0113,3393,830
Inventory6,1424,4853,5892,2346481413351,289
PP&E1,4351,8755,119861518371486346
Assets41,25438,53624,38514,8908,9718,20411,12813,484
Accounts Payable1,9982,1122,4093,3151,519256563878
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities4,9284,5565,8716,5703,5741,9952,4872,847
Stockholders' Equity36,32633,98018,5148,3205,3976,2098,64110,637
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue17,47512,56414,69212,8066,7296,39814,5248,900
Cost of Revenue9,2176,7069,8898,0413,4774,0982,9252,786
Gross Profit21,30418,25716,40115,01211,73810,04411,59911,775
R&D4,4244,1355,0365,7343,5202,9463,0103,284
SG&A16,92412,45618,05815,7287,2646,2856,4676,495
Tax-3,022-1803,937-17418-2585-10
Net Income-10,017-3,352-15,901-9,703-3,1026872,0781,862
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating-1,3115,939-5,517-2,579-1,7844472,9501,662
Cash Investing-1,359-3,2117902,2941,893-1,418-1,352-556
Cash Financing105121900-170-10