Company Quick10K Filing
Image Sensing Systems
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 5 $28
10-K 2020-03-12 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-13 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-12 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-07 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-14 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-13 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-09 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-14 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-14 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-13 Quarter: 2017-10-01
10-Q 2017-08-10 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-10 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-24 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-10 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-08 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-12 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-10 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-12 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-11 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-14 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-20 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-04 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-04 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-12 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-06 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-06 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-07 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-08 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-27 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-08-07 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-08 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-03-19 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-10 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-12 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-13 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-24 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-12 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-09 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-11 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-24 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-03-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-13 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Officers, Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-29 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-18 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-14 Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-13 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-01 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-03-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-13 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-12 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-23 Earnings, Exhibits

Image Sensing Systems Financials

ISNS Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are a leading provider of above-ground detection products and solutions for the intelligent transportation systems ("ITS") industry. Our family of products, which we market as Autoscope® video or video products ("Autoscope"), RTMS® radar or radar products ("RTMS"), and IntellitraffiQ® or iQ products provides end users with the tools needed to optimize traffic flow and enhance driver safety. Our technology analyzes signals from sophisticated sensors and transmits the information to management systems and controllers or directly to users. Our products provide end users with complete solutions for the intersection and transportation markets.

Our technology is a process in which software, rather than humans, examines outputs from various types of sophisticated sensors to determine what is happening in a field of view. In the ITS industry, this process is a critical component of managing congestion and traffic flow. In many cities, it is not possible to build roads, bridges and highways quickly enough to accommodate the increasing congestion levels. On average, United States commuters lose 97 hours a year in congestion, which costs motorists $87 billion a year in time, an average of $1,348 per driver. We believe this growing use of vehicles will make our ITS solutions increasingly necessary to complement existing and new roadway infrastructure to manage traffic flow and optimize throughput.

We believe our solutions are technically superior to those of our competitors because they have a higher level of accuracy, limit the occurrence of false detection, are generally easier to install with lower costs of ownership, work effectively in a multitude of light and weather conditions, and provide end users the ability to manage inputs from a variety of sensors for a number of tasks. It is our view that the technical advantages of our products make our solutions well suited for use in ITS markets.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Ballantyne Strong (BTN) 42,976 26% -7.7 -15% 60,780 34,822 45,421 11,692 -9,356 -5,524 42,509
Polar Power (POLA) 31,748 32% 24.5 2% 28,929 5,624 23,923 7,586 686 1,179 28,941
LS Starrett (SCX) 39,164 33% 5.2 3% 188,918 108,316 228,235 75,731 6,273 10,040 51,721
Libbey (LBY) 67,003 20% 118.2 -7% 740,892 751,440 575,840 115,069 -51,766 3,867 457,249
LGL Group (LGL) 49,561 0% 12.3 16% 38,666 4,885 23,058 0 6,051 3,134 38,400
Carbo Ceramics (CRR) 65,788 -13% -1.2 -20% 438,647 161,396 183,632 -23,734 -87,240 -64,714 77,800
Boxlight (BOXL) 19,666 30% -4.9 -25% 24,932 21,164 27,711 8,272 -6,144 -4,178 20,276
Reto Eco-Solutions (RETO) 30,726 0% 82,005 28,824 0 0 0 0 37,741
P&F Industries (PFIN) 21,642 37% 2.3 10% 58,728 11,344 43,896 16,138 5,798 9,198 20,833
Clearsign Combustion (CLIR) 33,114 -2.7 -74% 12,653 1,936 0 -4 -9,404 -9,219 25,037
Image Sensing Systems (ISNS) 24,240 78% 7.9 37% 19,234 1,419 11,286 8,797 7,085 2,477 19,517
Servotronics (SVT) 25,014 23% 8.4 4% 45,701 12,575 38,432 8,877 1,944 3,343 28,046
Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 25,061 19% 22.2 3% 33,076 3,412 25,686 4,860 832 1,073 23,852
Sypris Solutions (SYPR) 23,865 12% 29.4 -4% 64,231 50,819 66,267 7,906 -2,359 571 16,812
CVD Equipment (CVV) 22,713 11% -9.9 -7% 49,534 16,373 14,092 1,505 -3,708 -2,780 27,522
Neonode (NEON) 20,681 95% -7.9 -31% 9,510 3,227 5,032 4,796 -2,923 -2,231 17,656
Dynasil of America (DYSL) 16,712 37% 14.5 -1% 30,827 12,039 43,701 16,074 -392 1,482 21,495
Ikonics (IKNX) 13,653 30% -63.2 -4% 17,162 4,828 12,655 3,850 -733 -249 15,749
Bonso Electronics (BNSO) 13,592 0% 22,486 7,337 0 0 0 0 8,550
Electro Sensors (ELSE) 13,322 53% 28.7 1% 13,595 761 6,317 3,376 91 356 10,205

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash5,2248,3343,5642,6562,6481,5473,1904,236
Accounts Receivable10,1486,7225,2524,2193,0633,0113,3393,830
Inventory6,1424,4853,5892,2346481413351,289
PP&E1,4351,8755,119861518371486346
Assets41,25438,53624,38514,8908,9718,20411,12813,484
Accounts Payable1,9982,1122,4093,3151,519256563878
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities4,9284,5565,8716,5703,5741,9952,4872,847
Stockholders' Equity36,32633,98018,5148,3205,3976,2098,64110,637
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue17,47512,56414,69212,8066,7296,39814,5248,900
Cost of Revenue9,2176,7069,8898,0413,4774,0982,9252,786
Gross Profit21,30418,25716,40115,01211,73810,04411,59911,775
R&D4,4244,1355,0365,7343,5202,9463,0103,284
SG&A16,92412,45618,05815,7287,2646,2856,4676,495
Tax-3,022-1803,937-17418-2585-10
Net Income-10,017-3,352-15,901-9,703-3,1026872,0781,862
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating-1,3115,939-5,517-2,579-1,7844472,9501,662
Cash Investing-1,359-3,2117902,2941,893-1,418-1,352-556
Cash Financing105121900-170-10