Company Quick10K Filing
Johnson Controls
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 902 $36,566
10-Q 2020-01-31 Quarter: 2019-12-31
10-K 2019-11-21 Annual: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-01 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-03 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-01 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-K 2018-11-20 Annual: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-02 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-03 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-02 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-K 2017-11-21 Annual: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-03 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-04 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-08 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-K 2016-11-23 Annual: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-07-29 Quarter: 2016-06-24
10-Q 2016-04-29 Quarter: 2016-03-25
10-Q 2016-01-29 Quarter: 2015-12-25
10-K 2015-11-13 Annual: 2015-09-25
10-Q 2015-07-31 Quarter: 2015-06-26
10-Q 2015-04-24 Quarter: 2015-03-27
10-Q 2015-01-30 Quarter: 2014-12-26
10-K 2014-11-14 Annual: 2014-09-26
10-Q 2014-07-25 Quarter: 2014-06-27
10-Q 2014-04-25 Quarter: 2014-03-28
10-Q 2014-01-31 Quarter: 2013-12-27
10-K 2013-11-14 Annual: 2013-09-27
10-Q 2013-07-26 Quarter: 2013-06-28
10-Q 2013-04-26 Quarter: 2013-03-29
10-Q 2013-01-29 Quarter: 2012-12-28
10-K 2012-11-16 Annual: 2012-09-28
10-Q 2012-07-31 Quarter: 2012-06-29
10-Q 2012-04-26 Quarter: 2012-03-30
10-Q 2012-01-31 Quarter: 2011-12-30
10-K 2011-11-16 Annual: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-07-28 Quarter: 2011-06-24
10-Q 2011-04-28 Quarter: 2011-03-25
10-Q 2011-01-27 Quarter: 2010-12-24
10-K 2010-11-12 Annual: 2010-09-24
10-Q 2010-07-29 Quarter: 2010-06-25
10-Q 2010-04-27 Quarter: 2010-03-26
10-Q 2010-01-28 Quarter: 2009-12-25
8-K 2020-01-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-05 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-21 Other Events
8-K 2019-07-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-23 Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-02 Leave Agreement, Other Events
8-K 2019-06-05 Other Events
8-K 2019-05-29 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-15 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-03 Other Events
8-K 2019-05-03 Suspend Trading, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-01 M&A, Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-15 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-03-07 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-07 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-02-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-11 Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-05 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-13 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-13 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-12 Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-08 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-02-02 Other Events
8-K 2018-01-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-09 Officers

Johnson Controls Financials

JCI Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Johnson Controls International plc, headquartered in Cork, Ireland, is a global diversified technology and multi industrial leader serving a wide range of customers in more than 150 countries. The Company creates intelligent buildings, efficient energy solutions and integrated infrastructure that work seamlessly together to deliver on the promise of smart cities and communities. The Company is committed to helping its customers win and creating greater value for all of its stakeholders through its strategic focus on buildings.

Johnson Controls was originally incorporated in the state of Wisconsin in 1885 as Johnson Electric Service Company to manufacture, install and service automatic temperature regulation systems for buildings. The Company was renamed to Johnson Controls, Inc. in 1974. In 2005, the Company acquired York International, a global supplier of heating, ventilating, air-conditioning ("HVAC") and refrigeration equipment and services. In 2014, the Company acquired Air Distribution Technologies, Inc., one of the largest independent providers of air distribution and ventilation products in North America. In 2015, the Company formed a joint venture with Hitachi to expand its building related product offerings. In 2016, Johnson Controls, Inc. and Tyco completed their combination (the "Merger"). Following the Merger, Tyco changed its name to "Johnson Controls International plc."

On November 13, 2018, the Company entered into a Stock and Asset Purchase Agreement ("Purchase Agreement") with BCP Acquisitions LLC ("Purchaser"). The Purchaser is a newly-formed entity controlled by investment funds managed by Brookfield Capital Partners LLC. Pursuant to the Purchase Agreement, on the terms and subject to the conditions therein, the Company agreed to sell, and Purchaser agreed to acquire, the Company's Power Solutions business for a purchase price of $13.2 billion. The transaction closed on April 30, 2019 with net cash proceeds of $11.6 billion after tax and transaction-related expenses.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Johnson Controls (JCI) 36,566 46% 5.1 14% 43,069 21,660 17,932 8,232 6,004 7,709 39,669
Hailiang Education Group (HLG) 23,963 0% 2,503 814 0 0 0 0 23,962
Gartner (IT) 14,680 64% 28.2 3% 6,730 5,766 4,052 2,573 220 591 16,642
New Oriental Education & Technology (EDU) 14,566 0% 4,647 2,121 0 0 0 0 13,245
Bright Horizons (BFAM) 8,832 25% 26.0 5% 3,193 2,315 1,980 500 172 380 9,856
Service International (SCI) 8,410 24% 13.1 3% 13,360 11,616 3,210 759 414 898 11,791
ServiceMaster (SERV) 7,173 44% 38.3 -1% 4,806 2,477 1,393 616 -48 212 8,109
TAL Education Group (TAL) 6,605 0% 3,735 1,205 0 0 0 0 5,342
Grand Canyon Education (LOPE) 5,652 0% 18.0 14% 1,678 350 747 0 234 321 5,794
H&R Block (HRB) 4,859 43% 7.8 14% 3,110 2,819 3,100 1,335 425 727 5,694
Chegg (CHGG) 4,690 76% -337.4 -1% 1,416 956 361 275 -15 -12 4,133
Strategic Education (STRA) 3,904 0% 14.3 6% 1,785 347 980 0 101 247 3,528
Laureate Education (LAUR) 3,851 18% 3.1 17% 7,092 3,972 3,324 608 1,239 1,549 4,855
SEA (SE) 3,774 0% 2,193 2,432 0 0 0 0 2,516
Graham (GHC) 3,672 0% 7.6 6% 5,213 2,170 2,794 0 321 523 3,982
UniFirst (UNF) 3,295 37% 9.1 9% 1,981 372 1,764 655 170 324 2,946
Yelp (YELP) 2,701 94% 22.9 6% 1,083 337 968 910 61 111 2,539
Adtalem Global Education (ATGE) 2,649 50% 13.2 4% 2,243 842 1,240 616 95 208 2,756
Premier (PINC) 2,418 56% 5.0 11% 2,570 909 1,563 872 284 458 2,311
China Online Education Group (COE) 2,141 0% 1,010 1,973 0 0 0 0 1,797

Balance Sheet ($MM)2010-09-302011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Cash01,39084456300883115
Accounts Receivable2,4932,4011,7041,73800007,065
Inventory1,4431,34463465500003,224
PP&E4,1564,0511,6701,67700006,171
Assets28,88331,67421,45517,91620,26219,38241,76324,44548,797
Accounts Payable1,3401,27889789800004,644
Long-Term Debt3,5934,0911,4431,4431,4413,14615,23412,4039,724
Liabilities11,13510,63111,3147,1637,9458,23417,2356,42026,339
Stockholders' Equity17,74821,04310,14110,75312,31711,14824,52818,02521,164
Income Statement ($MM)2010-09-302011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Revenue7,0267,7544,5584,6944,1193,937006,068
Cost of Revenue3,5724,0223,3282,679002,7353,6133,418
Gross Profit3,4543,7321,2302,0154,1193,937009,380
R&D131147145174193212360380
SG&A21215142106,010
Tax-825221981,3881,756518
Net Income1,1372,2396445991,766591-313-9782,383
Cash Flow ($MM)2010-09-302011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Cash Operating-1721,7393,542452592-1,5686391422,513
Cash Investing336-1,715-503-391-592-4167-1171,215
Cash Financing-164-24-3,039-6101,609-462113-3,752