Company Quick10K Filing
Korn Ferry
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 57 $2,163
10-Q 2019-12-06 Quarter: 2019-10-31
10-Q 2019-09-06 Quarter: 2019-07-31
10-K 2019-06-28 Annual: 2019-04-30
10-Q 2019-03-11 Quarter: 2019-01-31
10-Q 2018-12-07 Quarter: 2018-10-31
10-Q 2018-09-07 Quarter: 2018-07-31
10-K 2018-06-28 Annual: 2018-04-30
10-Q 2018-03-09 Quarter: 2018-01-31
10-Q 2017-12-08 Quarter: 2017-10-31
10-Q 2017-09-08 Quarter: 2017-07-31
10-K 2017-06-28 Annual: 2017-04-30
10-Q 2017-03-10 Quarter: 2017-01-31
10-Q 2016-12-09 Quarter: 2016-10-31
10-Q 2016-09-09 Quarter: 2016-07-31
10-K 2016-06-28 Annual: 2016-04-30
10-Q 2016-03-10 Quarter: 2016-01-31
10-Q 2015-12-10 Quarter: 2015-10-31
10-Q 2015-09-09 Quarter: 2015-07-31
10-K 2015-06-26 Annual: 2015-04-30
10-Q 2015-03-11 Quarter: 2015-01-31
10-Q 2014-12-10 Quarter: 2014-10-31
10-Q 2014-09-09 Quarter: 2014-07-31
10-K 2014-06-27 Annual: 2014-04-30
10-Q 2014-03-11 Quarter: 2014-01-31
10-Q 2013-12-09 Quarter: 2013-10-31
10-Q 2013-09-06 Quarter: 2013-07-31
10-K 2013-06-25 Annual: 2013-04-30
10-Q 2013-03-12 Quarter: 2013-01-31
10-Q 2012-12-10 Quarter: 2012-10-31
10-Q 2012-09-10 Quarter: 2012-07-31
10-K 2012-06-22 Annual: 2012-04-30
10-Q 2012-03-12 Quarter: 2012-01-31
10-Q 2011-12-12 Quarter: 2011-10-31
10-Q 2011-09-09 Quarter: 2011-07-31
10-K 2011-06-29 Annual: 2011-04-30
10-Q 2011-03-14 Quarter: 2011-01-31
10-Q 2010-12-10 Quarter: 2010-10-31
10-Q 2010-09-09 Quarter: 2010-07-31
10-K 2010-06-29 Annual: 2010-04-30
10-Q 2010-03-12 Quarter: 2010-01-31
8-K 2019-12-12 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-09 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-04 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-01 Exit Costs, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-03 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-04 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-20 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-06 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-19 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-10 Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-05 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-26 Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-05 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-08 Enter Agreement, Earnings, Impairments, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-30 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-05 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits

Korn Ferry Financials

KFY Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Korn Ferry (referred to herein as the "Company" or in the first person notations "we," "our," and "us") is a global organizational consulting firm, synchronizing our clients' strategy and talent to drive superior business performance.

We operate in 104 offices in 52 countries, enabling us to deliver our solutions on a global basis, wherever our clients do business. As of April 30, 2019, we had 8,678 full-time employees, including 1,448 consultants who are primarily responsible for originating client services.

During fiscal 2019, we partnered with 13,834 client organizations. Our clients include many of the world's largest and most prestigious public and private companies, middle market and emerging growth companies, as well as government and nonprofit organizations, including 98% of the Fortune 100 and 93% of the Financial Times Stock Exchange 100. We have built strong client loyalty, with 90% of our engagements in fiscal 2019 being completed on behalf of clients for whom we had conducted engagements in the previous three fiscal years.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Aaron's (AAN) 4,201 11% 14.6 6% 3,180 1,331 3,926 445 204 280 4,101
51job (JOBS) 3,731 0% 12,238 4,420 0 0 0 0 1,757
frontdoor (FTDR) 3,675 48% 16.3 12% 1,179 1,457 1,315 633 139 260 4,237
ABM Industries (ABM) 2,432 11% 13.0 2% 3,744 2,240 6,499 719 89 253 3,296
Triton (TRTN) 2,426 22% 7.3 3% 9,996 7,659 93 20 346 1,291 9,471
Korn Ferry (KFY) 2,163 0% 6.7 8% 2,407 1,142 1,992 0 187 295 1,962
Aircastle (AYR) 1,543 0% 8.0 2% 8,634 6,613 921 0 206 818 6,535
McGrath Rentcorp (MGRC) 1,487 47% 7.7 7% 1,280 688 526 246 87 194 1,486
Rent A Center (RCII) 1,454 62% 4.3 7% 1,744 1,352 2,659 1,660 116 257 1,101
Forrester Research (FORR) 863 61% 34.7 -0% 624 475 412 253 -2 27 933
Heidrick & Struggles (HSII) 663 0% 6.3 8% 704 416 738 0 54 89 558
Textainer Group (TGH) 535 0% 4,744 3,508 0 0 0 0 3,720
Exterran (EXTN) 476 26% 4.1 0% 1,628 1,108 1,426 371 7 221 918
Vectrus (VEC) 445 9% 9.1 6% 614 375 1,295 121 35 49 447
CAI International (CAI) 432 77% 12.5 2% 2,985 2,293 448 343 69 198 2,485
General Finance (GFN) 281 0% 7.9 0% 718 541 319 0 1 85 666
sslj.com (SSLJ) 165 0% 19 19 0 0 0 0 164
PRGX Global (PRGX) 152 40% 10.7 1% 129 71 174 70 1 16 173
Mitcham Industries (MIND) 49 33% -3.4 -24% 63 11 46 15 -15 -12 41
Quest Resource (QRHC) 37 18% 28.8 -1% 82 22 103 18 -1 1 35

Balance Sheet ($MM)2011-04-302012-04-302013-04-302014-04-302015-04-302016-04-302017-04-302018-04-302019-04-30
Cash247282224334381273411521626
Accounts Receivable129127162176189316345385405
Inventory
PP&E4350541926295110120132
Assets9721,0151,1151,2341,3181,8992,0632,2882,335
Accounts Payable131519191927373539
Long-Term Debt00260239223
Liabilities3933854514785038519761,0681,091
Stockholders' Equity5786296647568151,0451,0831,2171,241
Income Statement ($MM)2011-04-302012-04-302013-04-302014-04-302015-04-302016-04-302017-04-302018-04-302019-04-30
Revenue7767918139601,0281,2921,5661,7671,974
Cost of Revenue4040607174
Gross Profit9209881,2321,4941,694
R&D
SG&A116139143152146213226237352
Tax332817164133327030
Net Income59543373883187136105
Cash Flow ($MM)2011-04-302012-04-302013-04-302014-04-302015-04-302016-04-302017-04-302018-04-302019-04-30
Cash Operating96716212910764106219259
Cash Investing-81-33-117-24-31-275-21-45-69
Cash Financing62-06-811864-77-65