Company Quick10K Filing
Live Ventures
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 4 $28
10-K 2020-02-10 Annual: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-14 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-14 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-13 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-K 2018-12-27 Annual: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-14 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-17 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-14 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-K 2018-01-18 Annual: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-10 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-11 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-09 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-K 2016-12-29 Annual: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-15 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-16 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-16 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-K 2016-01-13 Annual: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-14 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-14 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-12 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-K 2014-12-29 Annual: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-13 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-20 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-14 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-K 2014-01-10 Annual: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-13 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-14 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-14 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-K 2013-01-15 Annual: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-14 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-15 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-14 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-K 2011-12-29 Annual: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-15 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-16 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-14 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-K 2011-01-07 Annual: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-12 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-14 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-12 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-02-20 Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-31 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-17 Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-09 Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2019-12-03 Enter Agreement
8-K 2019-11-01 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-03 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-24 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-29 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-15 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-13 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-27 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-25 Accountant
8-K 2018-10-12 Accountant, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-24 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-07-07
8-K 2018-06-07 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-25 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-15 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-15 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-06 Accountant
8-K 2018-01-29 Accountant, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-18 Amendment
8-K 2017-12-30

Live Ventures Financials

LIVE Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Live Ventures Incorporated, a Nevada corporation originally incorporated in the State of New Mexico in 1968 as Nuclear Corporation of New Mexico, is a publicly traded (NASDAQ: LIVE) holding company for diversified businesses. In fiscal year 2015 we commenced a strategic shift in our business plan away from solely providing online marketing solutions for small and medium business to acquiring profitable companies in various industries that have demonstrated a strong history of earnings power.

Under the Live Ventures brand, we seek opportunities to acquire profitable and well-managed companies. We work closely with third parties to help us identify target companies that fit within the criteria we have established for opportunities.

Marquis Industries, Inc. (“Marquis”) is a leading carpet manufacturer and a manufacturer of innovative yarn products, as well as a reseller of hard surface flooring products. Over the last decade, Marquis has been an innovator and leader in the value-oriented polyester carpet sector. We focus on the residential, niche commercial, and hospitality end-markets and serve over 2,000 customers.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Safeguard Scientifics (SFE) 248,309 2.4 40% 181,270 56,054 0 0 73,193 73,193 174,839
Arlington Asset Investment (AI) 246,963 -4.6 -1% 4,063,892 3,739,603 0 0 -37,737 -61,748 283,663
HV Bancorp (HVBC) 33,353 0% 3.3 0% 344,195 311,515 179 0 879 4,000 13,119
Unico American (UNAM) 32,373 0% -35.6 -1% 126,472 69,566 31,575 0 -1,248 -753 26,782
Glen Burnie Bancorp (GLBZ) 31,316 5.7 0% 377,613 342,723 0 0 1,304 3,734 21,378
FSB Bancorp (FSBC) 30,973 18.2 -0% 326,984 295,183 0 0 -46 4,433 80,730
WVS Financial (WVFC) 30,964 3.1 1% 355,818 319,769 0 0 2,795 8,644 26,585
CPI Card Group (PMTS) 29,792 32% 254.3 -7% 210,292 359,757 273,270 88,189 -14,995 1,255 319,104
Big Rock Partners Acquisition (BRPA) 29,442 59.3 1% 50,103 2,108 0 0 421 497 29,441
Live Ventures (LIVE) 28,395 37% 6.0 3% 131,848 90,639 207,254 76,140 4,126 12,753 76,415
US Global Investors (GROW) 27,249 0% -8.5 -13% 23,736 1,557 4,917 0 -3,192 -2,737 23,275
National Security Group (NSEC) 27,138 0% 20.4 0% 151,858 100,805 66,934 0 0 1,654 33,669
Tenzing Acquisition (TZACU) 26,364 28.2 1% 65,989 2,241 0 0 926 926 26,091
Eagle Financial Bancorp (EFBI) 25,922 0% 11.5 0% 140,696 112,729 179 0 294 1,574 18,117
Altisource Asset Management (AAMC) 25,624 0% -1.8 -6% 53,114 7,044 15,759 0 -2,996 -2,599 4,646
China Lending (CLDC) 25,035 2.8 8% 95,669 122,016 0 0 7,428 11,668 33,174
Dragon Victory (LYL) 22,043 0% 12,314 2,997 0 0 0 0 22,005
180 Degree Capital (TURN)
Aames Investment (AIC)

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302018-09-30
Cash2441,3067618,1152,728771750
Accounts Receivable6554402208558,2448,33513,839
Inventory4,27713,33611,05346,527
PP&E1715150615312,48214,01527,991
Assets2,8094,2573,99318,28940,66453,467141,524
Accounts Payable6011,0175242,2835,5375,40314,588
Long-Term Debt32414,56813,68358,805
Liabilities2,0621,4278244,97232,39729,272102,075
Stockholders' Equity7462,8293,17013,0676,31424,19639,449
Income Statement ($'000)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302018-09-30
Revenue4,0833,0712,3527,26533,37078,954199,633
Cost of Revenue3,6067159165,22722,11558,979125,435
Gross Profit4772,3551,4362,03911,25419,97574,199
R&D
SG&A5,7793,3024,1746,53817,67717,65763,399
Tax200004664,407
Net Income-5,502-1,575-5,747-4,661-14,71217,9545,923
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302018-09-30
Cash Operating-4,32129-1,805-5,195-1,0196,06211,824
Cash Investing100-531-141-1,357-5,566-723-9,394
Cash Financing1,2381,5631,40213,9051,199-7,296-4,411