Company Quick10K Filing
LightPath Technologies
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 26 $24
10-Q 2020-02-06 Quarter: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-07 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-K 2019-09-12 Annual: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-09 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-07 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-08 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-K 2018-09-13 Annual: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-14 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-13 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-09 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-K 2017-09-14 Annual: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-04 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-14 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-14 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-K 2016-09-15 Annual: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-05 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-04 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-05 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-K 2015-09-22 Annual: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-07 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-05 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-06 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-K 2014-09-04 Annual: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-08 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-01-31 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-07 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-K 2013-09-05 Annual: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-02 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-07 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-08 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-K 2012-09-06 Annual: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-10 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-09 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-03 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-K 2011-09-08 Annual: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-03 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-03 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-12 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-K 2010-09-16 Annual: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-04 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-02-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-14
8-K 2019-11-14 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-11-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-15 Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-12 Officers
8-K 2019-07-08 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-03 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-26 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-15 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-30 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-31 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-31 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-20 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-13 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-30 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-16 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits

LightPath Technologies Financials

LPTH Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

LightPath Technologies, Inc. (“LightPath”, the “Company”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) was incorporated under Delaware law in 1992 as the successor to LightPath Technologies Limited Partnership, a New Mexico limited partnership formed in 1989, and its predecessor, Integrated Solar Technologies Corporation, a New Mexico corporation formed in 1985. Today, LightPath is a global company with major facilities in the United States, the People’s Republic of China and the Republic of Latvia. Our capabilities include precision molded optics, thermal imaging optics and custom designed optics. These capabilities allow us to manufacture optical components and higher-level assemblies, including precision molded glass aspheric optics, molded and diamond-turned infrared aspheric lenses and other optical materials used to produce products that manipulate light.  We design, develop, manufacture and distribute optical components and assemblies utilizing advanced optical manufacturing processes. We serve a wide and diverse number of industries including defense and security, optical systems and components, datacom/telecom, information technology, life sciences, machine vision and production technology. Our products are incorporated into a variety of applications by our broad and diverse customer base. These applications include defense products, medical devices, laser aided industrial tools, automotive safety applications, barcode scanners, optical data storage, hybrid fiber coax datacom, telecommunication optical networks, machine vision and sensors, among others. All the products we produce enable lasers and imaging devices to function more effectively.  For example:

Molded glass aspheres and assemblies are used in various high-performance optical applications primarily based on laser technology;

Infrared molded lenses, diamond turned, conventional and CNC ground and polished lenses and assemblies using short (“SWIR”), mid (“MWIR”) and long (“LWIR”) wave transmitting materials are used in applications for firefighting, predictive maintenance, homeland security, surveillance, automotive, cell phone infrared cameras, pharmaceutical research & development and defense; and


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Everspin Technologies (MRAM) 121,088 46% -7.9 -45% 37,476 18,829 42,471 19,646 -17,035 -14,584 115,434
Kopin (KOPN) 92,721 5% -2.3 -63% 58,358 16,384 27,520 1,439 -36,650 -35,247 80,586
Emcore (EMKR) 87,430 22% -3.3 -21% 126,656 36,049 88,206 19,749 -26,895 -20,230 66,769
Atomera (ATOM) 86,053 81% -4.9 -70% 19,801 1,344 291 236 -13,802 -13,764 66,935
Sequans Communications (SQNS) 76,733 0% 62,574 0 0 0 0 76,733
QuickLogic (QUIK) 69,673 53% -2.9 -36% 40,131 20,269 12,024 6,416 -14,435 -14,355 41,522
Resonant (RESN) 64,309 0% -2.0 -154% 18,057 5,901 440 0 -27,783 -26,831 53,809
Supercom (SPCB) 58,936 0% 54,198 21,491 0 0 0 0 57,899
Intermolecular (IMI) 57,720 72% -7.2 -24% 45,278 17,495 25,452 18,425 -10,879 -7,731 55,560
Emagin (EMAN) 24,586 15% -5.2 -22% 28,661 10,867 23,775 3,469 -6,172 -4,186 21,781
LightPath Technologies (LPTH) 24,265 37% 14.9 -6% 45,973 12,514 33,749 12,519 -2,680 1,689 25,242
Summit Wireless (WISA) 23,476 1% -0.8 -649% 6,157 2,204 1,529 12 -39,980 -25,745 20,154
Rubicon Technology (RBCN) 22,336 15% 38.2 0% 34,939 1,561 2,667 404 73 328 12,530
On Track Innovations (OTIV) 17,356 62% -17.7 -10% 22,419 12,744 14,423 8,896 -2,294 -774 13,703
SemiLEDS (LEDS) 11,305 -1% -5.6 -34% 11,184 8,574 6,297 -82 -3,811 -2,752 15,482
Mosys (MOSY) 7,782 62% -0.1 -106% 11,497 4,318 14,380 8,886 -12,165 -11,520 1,410
SPI Energy (SPI)
Ameri Holdings (AMRH)
Canaan (CAN)
ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 0% 534,061,927 315,034,005 0 0 0 0 -0

Balance Sheet ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash2,3541,5651,1971,6442,9088,0851,0000
Accounts Receivable2,1332,1272,4733,0493,5465,8905,3716,211
Inventory1,5131,7713,3233,1813,8375,0756,4057,685
PP&E1,9212,2363,1744,2764,37010,32511,80921,184
Assets8,2718,37710,69312,71515,58946,67247,11745,973
Accounts Payable1,1301,0661,8101,5521,3621,5362,0332,228
Long-Term Debt11,0386,5795,581
Liabilities4,2692,9483,3974,7154,65716,95111,76012,514
Stockholders' Equity4,0025,4307,2968,00010,93229,72135,35733,459
Income Statement ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Revenue11,28511,78411,83413,66217,27228,36732,52533,749
Cost of Revenue7,2506,6086,4457,6827,96813,64819,99821,230
Gross Profit4,0355,1755,3895,9799,30514,71912,52812,519
R&D1,0469391,2151,1096691,2361,6192,017
SG&A3,8813,9914,5145,1336,5818,6519,21810,499
Tax42324-4,341-827407
Net Income-865215-313-7151,4157,7031,060-2,680
Cash Flow ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash Operating406556-891791,5264,9992,619411
Cash Investing-629-1,982-694-1,125-14,000-2,518-1,249
Cash Financing1,610-2121,70496323714,209-1,314-1,402