Company Quick10K Filing
Nathans Famous
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 4 $292
10-Q 2019-11-08 Quarter: 2019-09-29
10-Q 2019-08-09 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-K 2019-06-14 Annual: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-01 Quarter: 2018-12-23
10-Q 2018-11-07 Quarter: 2018-09-23
10-Q 2018-08-03 Quarter: 2018-06-24
10-K 2018-06-08 Annual: 2018-03-25
10-Q 2018-02-02 Quarter: 2017-12-24
10-Q 2017-11-03 Quarter: 2017-09-24
10-Q 2017-08-04 Quarter: 2017-06-25
10-K 2017-06-09 Annual: 2017-03-26
10-Q 2017-02-03 Quarter: 2016-12-25
10-Q 2016-11-04 Quarter: 2016-09-25
10-Q 2016-08-05 Quarter: 2016-06-26
10-K 2016-06-10 Annual: 2016-03-27
10-Q 2016-02-05 Quarter: 2015-12-27
10-Q 2015-11-05 Quarter: 2015-09-27
10-Q 2015-08-07 Quarter: 2015-06-28
10-K 2015-06-12 Annual: 2015-03-29
10-Q 2015-02-06 Quarter: 2014-12-28
10-Q 2014-11-07 Quarter: 2014-09-28
10-Q 2014-08-08 Quarter: 2014-06-29
10-K 2014-06-13 Annual: 2014-03-30
10-Q 2014-02-07 Quarter: 2013-12-29
10-Q 2013-11-08 Quarter: 2013-09-29
10-Q 2013-08-09 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-K 2013-06-14 Annual: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-01 Quarter: 2012-12-23
10-Q 2012-11-02 Quarter: 2012-09-23
10-Q 2012-08-03 Quarter: 2012-06-24
10-K 2012-06-07 Annual: 2012-03-25
10-Q 2012-02-03 Quarter: 2011-12-25
10-Q 2011-11-04 Quarter: 2011-09-25
10-Q 2011-08-05 Quarter: 2011-06-26
10-K 2011-06-09 Annual: 2011-03-27
10-Q 2011-02-04 Quarter: 2010-12-26
10-Q 2010-11-05 Quarter: 2010-09-26
10-Q 2010-08-06 Quarter: 2010-06-27
10-K 2010-06-11 Annual: 2010-03-28
10-Q 2010-02-04 Quarter: 2009-12-27
8-K 2019-12-13 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-18 Officers, Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-01-08 Other Events
8-K 2018-10-23 M&A
8-K 2018-09-12 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-09-04 Officers
8-K 2018-06-29 Accountant, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-14 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-08 Other Events

Nathans Famous Financials

NATH Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

As used herein, unless we otherwise specify, the terms "we," "us," "our," "Nathan's," "Nathan's Famous" and the "Company" mean Nathan's Famous, Inc. and its subsidiaries, including NF Treacher's Corp. References to the fiscal 2019 period mean the fiscal year ended March 31, 2019, references to the fiscal 2018 period mean the fiscal year ended March 25, 2018 and references to the fiscal 2017 period mean the fiscal year ended March 26, 2017. In addition, references to the "Notes", "2025 Notes" or the "2025 Senior Secured Notes" refer to the $150,000,000 6.625% Senior Secured Notes due 2025 and references to the "2020 Notes" or the "2020 Senior Secured Notes" refer to the $135,000,000 10.000% Senior Secured Notes which were redeemed on November 16, 2017.

We are a leading branded licensor, wholesaler and retailer of products marketed under our Nathan's Famous brand, including our popular Nathan's World Famous Beef Hot Dogs. What began as a nickel hot dog stand on Coney Island in 1916 has evolved into a highly recognized brand throughout the United States and the world. Our innovative business model seeks to maximize the points of distribution for and the consumption of Nathan's World Famous Beef Hot Dogs, crinkle-cut French fries and our other products across a wide-range of grocery retail and foodservice formats. Our products are currently marketed for sale in approximately 78,000 locations, including supermarkets, mass merchandisers and club stores, selected foodservice locations and our Company-owned and franchised restaurants throughout the United States and in sixteen foreign territories and countries. The Company considers itself to be in the foodservice industry, and has pursued co-branding initiatives within other foodservice environments. Our major channels of distribution are as follows:

- Our licensing program contracts with certain third parties to manufacture, distribute, market and sell a broad variety of Nathan's Famous branded products including our hot dogs, sausage and corned beef products, frozen French fries and additional products through retail grocery channels and club stores throughout the United States. As of March 31, 2019, packaged Nathan's World Famous Beef Hot Dogs continued to be sold in approximately 63,000 supermarkets, mass merchandisers and club stores including Kroger, Publix, ShopRite, Walmart, Target, Sam's Club, Costco and BJ's Wholesale Club located in all 50 states. We earn revenue through royalties on products sold by our licensees.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Bojangles' (BOJA) 523,628 17% 7.9 10% 550,882 259,282 564,806 95,140 53,233 76,652 606,709
El Pollo Loco (LOCO) 456,028 0% 27.1 -0% 636,993 374,169 441,156 0 -1,575 19,522 529,747
Del Taco Restaurants (TACO) 454,396 0% 16.3 1% 955,355 532,047 353,487 0 9,391 36,634 596,156
Red Robin (RRGB) 406,414 0% 7.6 -1% 1,259,935 890,221 1,319,503 0 -7,305 74,358 561,595
Chuy's Holdings (CHUY) 379,127 57% 13.9 1% 455,193 256,901 413,253 235,630 5,362 26,471 367,375
Carrols Restaurant Group (TAST) 358,789 21% 10.4 -1% 1,689,667 1,363,683 1,264,019 259,402 -9,783 77,495 809,031
Noodles (NDLS) 336,717 0% 14.8 -0% 381,356 334,453 460,156 0 -344 25,653 379,455
Empire Resorts (NYNY) 305,119 0% -17.3 -18% 876,358 691,044 229,875 0 -154,152 -47,028 814,353
Fiesta Restaurant (FRGI) 296,702 69% -337.1 -8% 609,709 397,472 679,519 466,559 -47,041 -1,050 354,006
Nathans Famous (NATH) 292,115 42% 11.8 21% 105,001 170,149 102,199 42,428 22,067 31,253 368,212
Del Frisco's (DFRG) 264,705 72% -8.6 -11% 896,618 697,702 481,221 348,825 -99,866 -70,538 608,142
LiveXLive Media (LIVX) 217,369 11% -7.1 -70% 53,934 52,138 35,609 3,861 -37,960 -30,887 218,836
J. Alexander's (JAX) 173,726 0% 21.0 3% 245,806 118,796 246,898 0 6,317 8,458 177,679
RCI Hospitality (RICK) 169,533 86% 4.8 5% 350,878 181,972 177,941 153,674 16,154 32,904 158,777
Potbelly (PBPB) 116,260 0% 20.8 -8% 344,842 271,966 413,091 0 -26,328 4,719 98,194
One Group Hospitality (STKS) 94,851 0% 13.1 4% 95,460 82,435 92,148 0 3,650 8,131 106,771
Papa Murphy's (FRSH) 92,952 0% 9.6 2% 238,995 137,961 120,629 0 4,550 17,622 169,994
Ark Restaurants (ARKR) 70,655 0% 7.8 5% 89,817 45,225 161,228 0 4,417 11,420 89,530
FAT Brands (FAT) 52,274 0% 17.0 -5% 78,188 73,330 21,642 0 -3,898 4,194 71,459
Diversified Restaurant Holdings (SAUC) 46,917 0% 11.5 -3% 138,537 160,311 156,055 0 -4,469 12,214 140,256

Balance Sheet ($'000)2012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-312019-03-31
Cash6,02913,40322,07751,39350,22856,91557,33975,446
Accounts Receivable
Inventory1,1251,046947822687579384535
PP&E6,1795,78816,5249,2579,0138,8446,64213,500
Assets44,52049,66256,13584,66671,54978,12580,09194,306
Accounts Payable3,3552,9914,8265,3194,8874,8096,5655,222
Long-Term Debt135,000142,425145,125150,750145,688
Liabilities15,68315,51412,238144,574143,885144,616164,659164,450
Stockholders' Equity28,83734,14843,897-59,908-72,336-66,491-84,568-70,144
Income Statement ($'000)2012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-312019-03-31
Revenue52,36956,65665,52175,52076,03171,216104,201101,849
Cost of Revenue58,75252,779
Gross Profit45,44949,070
R&D
SG&A9,55210,43711,46012,20313,11713,65913,49113,851
Tax3,8494,6713,4574,5458484,3191,4826,284
Net Income6,1587,4688,32711,7036,0967,4852,63021,493
Cash Flow ($'000)2012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-312019-03-31
Cash Operating9,6129,4942,87613,28512,48010,41218,86211,156
Cash Investing3,1664964,9172,2245,989-1,128-55012,328
Cash Financing-15,689-2,61688113,807-19,634-2,597-17,888-5,377