Company Quick10K Filing
Occidental Petroleum
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 897 $44,612
10-Q 2019-11-04 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-07-31 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-06 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-21 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-05 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-08 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-08 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-23 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-01 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-02 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-04 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-23 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-01 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-03 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-05 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-26 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-30 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-04 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-06 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-23 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-31 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-05 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-05 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-03 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-10-30 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-05 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-01 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-26 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-02 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-06 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-03 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-23 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-03 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-04 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-05 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-24 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-08-05 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-25 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-01-02 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-04 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-15 Earnings
8-K 2019-09-19 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-09-16 Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-29 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-13 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-08-08 Enter Agreement, M&A, Shareholder Rights, Officers, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-06 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-05 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-01 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-10 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-10 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-10 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-06 Enter Agreement, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-05 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-03 Enter Agreement, Sale of Shares, Shareholder Rights, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-24 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-07 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-11-05 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-04 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-28 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-13 Earnings, Exhibits

Occidental Petroleum Financials

OXY Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Copy History State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization DelawareI.R.S. Employer Identification No. 95-4035997Address of principal executive offices 5 Greenway Plaza, Suite 110, Houston, TexasZip Code 77046Registrant's telephone number, including area code (713) 215-7000

Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:

Title of Each Class Name of Each Exchange on Which Registered9 1/4% Senior Debentures due 2019 New York Stock ExchangeCommon Stock, $0.20 par value New York Stock Exchange


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
EOG Resources (EOG) 53,447 0% 6.9 10% 35,752 18,112 0 3,567 8,351 57,426
Occidental Petroleum (OXY) 44,612 29% 5.7 9% 44,770 23,423 19,651 5,693 3,841 9,321 53,261
Anadarko Petroleum (APC) 34,414 0% 10.6 -1% 41,129 33,356 14,260 0 -320 4,817 51,081
ONEOK (OKE) 27,698 28% 15.5 6% 19,752 13,403 11,768 3,307 1,256 2,553 39,525
Pioneer Natural Resources (PXD) 25,044 0% 9.1 5% 18,106 9,472 0 915 2,925 26,612
Concho Resources (CXO) 20,908 0% 9.8 2% 25,478 7,519 4,490 0 522 2,581 25,258
Diamondback Energy (FANG) 18,143 0% 10.5 4% 23,171 7,721 3,055 0 865 2,121 22,289
Continental Resources (CLR) 14,945 0% 6.1 6% 15,829 9,346 4,769 0 937 3,379 20,508
Devon Energy (DVN) 12,038 20% 2.2 23% 16,649 9,655 9,709 1,950 3,890 5,705 12,479
Marathon Oil (MRO) 11,601 0% 4.3 5% 21,282 9,181 5,680 0 979 3,508 15,207
Apache (APA) 10,639 95% 5.7 -2% 21,806 15,255 6,943 6,599 -507 3,225 18,422
Noble Energy (NBL) 10,168 0% 11.0 -4% 21,649 11,445 3,418 0 -857 1,522 16,771
Cabot Oil & Gas (COG) 9,862 0% 8.8 12% 4,564 2,219 2,395 0 566 1,227 10,840
Encana (ECA) 6,643 0% 4.2 5% 21,747 11,732 7,496 0 1,160 3,413 14,308
Texas Pacific Land Trust (TPL) 5,942 0% 15.1 65% 464 80 445 0 303 380 5,752
Newfield Exploration (NFX) 5,879 0% 6.5 9% 5,676 3,805 711 0 524 1,232 8,004
Cimarex Energy (XEC) 5,639 0% 10.6 8% 7,596 3,652 2,339 0 600 719 7,620
Helmerich & Payne (HP) 5,341 0% 9.6 -1% 5,897 1,802 2,846 0 -45 572 5,472
Parsley Energy (PE) 5,304 0% 6.3 3% 9,838 3,410 1,892 0 310 1,196 7,480
Southwest Gas (SWX) 4,818 43% 10.7 4% 7,667 5,248 2,584 1,105 270 671 7,189

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1,2302,5783,7811,5923,3934,0191,1932,23303,033
Accounts Receivable4,1425,0325,3954,9165,6744,2062,9703,9894,1454,893
Inventory1,0811,0411,0691,3441,2001,0529868661,2461,260
PP&E33,64536,53645,68452,06489,05239,73031,63932,33731,17431,437
Assets44,22952,43260,04464,21069,44356,25943,43743,10942,02643,854
Accounts Payable3,3794,6465,3044,7085,5205,2293,0693,9264,4084,885
Long-Term Debt2,5575,5006,4008,2006,9646,8578,3579,9079,90710,407
Liabilities19,94824,19426,31721,30044,026
Stockholders' Equity32,48440,01643,12634,959-172
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue15,40319,04523,93924,17266383555510,09012,50815,560
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D
SG&A
Tax1,9182,9954,2013,1183,7551,685-1,330-662171,477
Net Income2,9664,6026,7714,5985,903630-7,829-5741,3114,131
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating5,8569,13912,30611,34812,9838,8713,3512,5194,9967,669
Cash Investing-5,327-8,663-12,473-12,655-8,193-6,244-5,423-4,742-3,214-3,206
Cash Financing-1,0331,083-1,175-846-2,933-2,3261,484391-2,343-3,102