Company Quick10K Filing
Perry Ellis
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 16 $436
10-Q 2018-09-07 Quarter: 2018-08-04
10-Q 2018-06-13 Quarter: 2018-05-05
10-K 2018-04-17 Annual: 2018-02-03
10-Q 2017-12-01 Quarter: 2017-10-28
10-Q 2017-08-31 Quarter: 2017-07-29
10-Q 2017-06-06 Quarter: 2017-04-29
10-K 2017-04-10 Annual: 2017-01-28
10-Q 2016-12-06 Quarter: 2016-10-29
10-Q 2016-09-02 Quarter: 2016-07-30
10-Q 2016-06-07 Quarter: 2016-04-30
10-K 2016-04-14 Annual: 2016-01-30
10-Q 2015-12-08 Quarter: 2015-10-31
10-Q 2015-09-10 Quarter: 2015-08-01
10-Q 2015-06-09 Quarter: 2015-05-02
10-K 2015-04-14 Annual: 2015-01-31
10-Q 2014-12-09 Quarter: 2014-11-01
10-Q 2014-09-11 Quarter: 2014-08-02
10-Q 2014-06-10 Quarter: 2014-05-03
10-K 2014-04-15 Annual: 2014-02-01
10-Q 2013-09-06 Quarter: 2013-08-03
10-Q 2013-06-11 Quarter: 2013-05-04
10-K 2013-04-16 Annual: 2013-02-02
10-Q 2012-12-04 Quarter: 2012-10-27
10-Q 2012-09-04 Quarter: 2012-07-28
10-Q 2012-06-06 Quarter: 2012-04-28
10-K 2012-04-12 Annual: 2012-01-28
10-Q 2011-12-07 Quarter: 2011-10-29
10-Q 2011-09-07 Quarter: 2011-07-30
10-Q 2011-06-08 Quarter: 2011-04-30
10-K 2011-04-13 Annual: 2011-01-29
10-Q 2010-12-08 Quarter: 2010-10-30
10-Q 2010-09-08 Quarter: 2010-07-31
10-Q 2010-06-09 Quarter: 2010-05-01
10-K 2010-04-13 Annual: 2010-01-30
8-K 2018-10-22 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Shareholder Rights, Control, Officers, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-18 Shareholder Vote, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-24 Other Events
8-K 2018-08-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-03 Officers
8-K 2018-06-15 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-15 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-29 Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2018-04-27 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-26 Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-22 Officers
8-K 2018-04-18 Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2018-04-09 Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-16 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-14 Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-26 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-24 Other Events

Perry Ellis Financials

PERY Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Perry Ellis International, founded in 1967, is a global leader in the design, manufacturing, marketing and distribution of branded lifestyle apparel and accessories. We are one of the largest apparel companies in the world with a portfolio consisting of nationally and internationally recognized lifestyle brand names, some of which have a heritage dating back over 100 years.

We sell our products under our owned global brands, licensed brands and private retailer labels. Our owned brands include legacy brands Perry Ellis® and Original Penguin ® by Munsingwear ® ("Original Penguin") as well as Ben Hogan ®, Cubavera ®, Farah ®, Grand Slam ®, Jantzen ®, Laundry by Shelli Segal ®, Rafaella ® and Savane ®. We license the Callaway Golf® brand, PGA TOUR® brand, and Jack Nicklaus® brand for golf apparel and the Nike® brand for swimwear and accessories. In 2017, we announced that we will introduce Guy Harvey branded apparel and accessories, under a license, beginning in 2019.

We have four reportable segments - Men's Sportswear and Swim, Women's Sportswear, Direct-to-Consumer, and Licensing - and we have a strategically diversified global distribution network focused on leading department stores, company-operated retail stores, specialty stores and select licensing partners. We distribute our products primarily to wholesale customers that represent all major levels of retail distribution including department stores, national and regional chain stores, mass merchants, specialty stores, sporting goods stores, the corporate wear market, e-commerce, as well as clubs and independent retailers, in North America and Europe. Our largest customers include Walmart Stores Inc., which includes Sam's Wholesale Club ("Sam's") (together ("Walmart")), The Marmaxx Group, Macy's, Inc. ("Macy's"), Dillard's, Inc. ("Dillard's) and Kohl's Corporation ("Kohl's").


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Matlin & Partners (MPACU) 418,031 173.0 0% 329,723 12,132 0 0 1,263 2,415 417,877
Prevail Therapeutics (PRVL) 420,097 -6.7 -17% 203,429 21,401 0 0 -35,402 -35,402 236,932
MariMed (MRMD) 172,389 39% 23.2 -2% 137,056 54,263 40,412 15,889 -2,498 9,162 212,127
First Connecticut Bancorp (FBNK) 493,991 0% 8.6 1% 3,275,838 2,993,974 1,718 0 18,835 53,340 457,023
Fortune Valley Treasures (FVTI) 492,400 23% -1,532.0 -93% 347 1,050 180 42 -322 -321 492,362
AV Homes (AVHI) 489,449 17% -180.4 -2% 1,024,433 592,139 203,560 35,192 -24,366 -4,720 851,677
CV Sciences (CVSI) 250,868 70% -25.4 -18% 56,538 23,295 44,368 30,938 -9,924 -9,315 236,630
Seven Stars Cloud (SSC) 520,169 97% 18.9 15% 164,764 47,260 44,504 43,286 25,390 28,339 536,024
Aegean Marine Petroleum Network (ANW) 451,438 0% 1,600,933 1,011,342 0 0 0 0 929,119
Perry Ellis (PERY) 436,499 38% 5.6 9% 554,666 169,797 880,665 332,305 49,882 74,302 415,161
Invesco DB Agriculture Fund (DBA) 380,908 -13.2 -7% 384,159 253 0 0 -28,794 -28,769 380,908
GraniteShares Gold Trust (BAR) 592,975 6.0 16% 611,878 88 0 0 98,744 98,744 592,975
Stellar Acquisition III (STLR) 29,826 -36.9 -4% 19,551 2,728 0 0 -808 -808 29,807
Farmers Capital Bank (FFKT) 402,755 8.9 0% 10,900,000 1,434,070 0 0 15,694 34,787 309,509
Keryx Biopharmaceuticals (KERX) 402,246 0% -4.1 -60% 151,784 206,003 94,218 0 -90,838 -90,648 376,100
TCR2 Therapeutics (TCRR) 399,387 -10.2 -19% 179,511 8,357 0 0 -34,772 -34,214 349,653
ETFS Precious Metals Basket Trust (GLTR) 447,156 7.9 13% 442,710 216 0 0 56,636 56,636 447,156
Alfacourse (ALFA) 407,519 -40,331.9 -303% 5 19 0 0 -14 -10 407,514
Charter Financial (CHFN) 381,167 7.4 1% 1,625,835 1,401,429 0 0 16,852 35,949 265,269
Hennessy Capital Acquisition III (HCAC) 381,265 0% -35.1 -18% 421,802 475,144 431,588 0 -74,570 -21,261 746,662

Balance Sheet ($'000)2012-01-312013-01-312014-01-312015-01-312016-01-312017-01-312018-01-31
Cash24,11640,131-2,99943,54777528,11735,222
Accounts Receivable145,56325,879123,53923,107106,018140,240156,863
Inventory198,26426,79123,38627,627155,703126,557175,459
PP&E56,49646,064144,3964,41761,2602,18456,164
Assets724,195-524,281133,351-448,183488,960592,705634,162
Accounts Payable80,253117,541104,480105,04689,96192,84398,848
Long-Term Debt25,00423,98923,19622,37534,45333,617
Liabilities357,700335,402336,793154,045318,51334,858256,612
Stockholders' Equity366,495-341,20987,033187,233170,447313,687377,550
Income Statement ($'000)2012-01-312013-01-312014-01-312015-01-312016-01-312017-01-312018-01-31
Revenue955,549942,45178,199766,934765,102729,721840,280
Cost of Revenue631,807625,25035,502510,202497,567411,213510,106
Gross Profit323,742317,20142,697256,732267,535318,508330,174
R&D
SG&A248,618263,444272,71638,975234,12938,509274,665
Tax12,4594,7211,6086627181,202-22,933
Net Income25,51714,8019,81437,175-16,78614,51756,650
Cash Flow ($'000)2012-01-312013-01-312014-01-312015-01-312016-01-312017-01-312018-01-31
Cash Operating71216,588-4,59952,52222,57142,29430,172
Cash Investing-2,327-8,908-27,354-5,644-11,924-2,068-10,912
Cash Financing7,011-1,2916,6328,037-39,927-9,172-14,402