Company Quick10K Filing
Pinnacle West Capital
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 113 $10,933
10-Q 2019-11-07 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-08 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-01 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-22 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-08 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-03 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-02 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-23 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-03 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-03 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-02 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-24 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-03 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-02 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-29 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-19 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-30 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-07-30 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-01 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-20 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-31 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-07-31 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-02 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-21 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-10-31 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-02 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-03 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-22 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-02 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-02 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-03 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-24 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-01 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-02 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-04-29 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-18 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-08-03 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-19 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-01-08 Officers
8-K 2020-01-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-17 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-02 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-18 Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-31 Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-01 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-20 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-12 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-12 Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-19 Officers
8-K 2019-05-28 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-17 Officers
8-K 2019-05-15 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-09 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2019-05-01 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-01 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-20 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-04 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-26 Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-26 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2019-02-22 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-15 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-19 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-18 Enter Agreement, Officers
8-K 2018-11-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-06 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-02 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-10 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-07 Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-03 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-12 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2018-07-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-29 Enter Agreement
8-K 2018-06-28 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2018-06-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-17 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-16 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-02 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-20 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-23 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-21 Officers
8-K 2018-02-15 Officers
8-K 2018-01-22 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-10 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-03 Other Events

Pinnacle West Capital Financials

PNW Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Pinnacle West is a holding company that conducts business through its subsidiaries. We derive essentially all of our revenues and earnings from our wholly-owned subsidiary, APS. APS is a vertically-integrated electric utility that provides either retail or wholesale electric service to most of the State of Arizona, with the major exceptions of about one-half of the Phoenix metropolitan area, the Tucson metropolitan area and Mohave County in northwestern Arizona.

Pinnacle West's other subsidiaries are El Dorado, BCE and 4CA. Additional information related to these subsidiaries is provided later in this report.

Our reportable business segment is our regulated electricity segment, which consists of traditional regulated retail and wholesale electricity businesses (primarily electric service to Native Load customers) and related activities, and includes electricity generation, transmission and distribution.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Avangrid (AGR) 15,863 0% 11.9 2% 33,141 17,592 6,453 0 580 1,871 22,347
CenterPoint Energy (CNP) 14,898 61% 8.1 2% 34,189 25,932 11,577 7,115 562 2,025 16,428
CPFL Energy (CPL) 14,495 0% 42,212 0 0 0 0 14,495
Central Puerto (CEPU) 13,172 0% 57,260 24,331 0 0 0 0 13,172
Vistra Energy (VST) 11,860 0% 6.1 3% 26,520 18,616 11,662 0 726 3,642 22,208
Pinnacle West Capital (PNW) 10,933 69% 9.9 3% 18,166 12,492 3,634 2,522 622 1,672 16,500
AES (AES) 10,885 23% 2.9 2% 33,238 26,874 10,592 2,405 672 3,100 8,932
NRG Energy (NRG) 9,628 29% 10.8 7% 9,171 10,800 10,073 2,892 624 1,417 15,334
Korea Electric Power (KEP) 9,392 0% 185,249,061 114,156,299 0 0 0 0 9,254
OGE Energy (OGE) 8,718 61% 12.8 4% 10,886 6,879 2,214 1,350 407 934 11,912
IDACORP (IDA) 5,261 0% 13.6 3% 6,461 2,270 1,334 0 225 506 6,857
Portland General Electric (POR) 4,988 0% 10.1 3% 7,997 5,455 2,079 0 200 753 7,628
Hawaiian Electric Industries (HE) 4,694 0% 15.8 2% 13,538 11,295 2,907 0 206 403 6,380
PNM Resources (PNM) 4,132 0% 12.4 2% 7,049 5,362 1,420 0 140 565 7,031
Nextera Energy Partners (NEP) 3,674 0% 268.0 0% 11,768 5,268 729 0 38 29 7,771
Ormat Technologies (ORA) 3,172 36% 8.3 3% 3,194 1,693 773 279 93 362 2,991
Terraform Power (TERP) 2,947 0% 24.9 -1% 9,277 6,676 940 0 -87 338 8,418
El Paso Electric (EE) 2,669 77% 19.3 2% 3,766 2,597 882 678 90 210 4,042
MGE Energy (MGEE) 2,609 27.6 4% 2,026 705 0 0 85 110 3,033
Covanta Holding (CVA) 2,353 11% 33.0 -0% 3,902 3,486 1,876 207 -2 142 4,683

Balance Sheet ($MM)2010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash10020345229146
Accounts Receivable
Inventory
PP&E8,6879,0449,41715,19710,14510,62811,34711,61212,371
Assets12,24213,03213,24313,38114,21514,98215,93116,89417,664
Accounts Payable218322216281290292259256277
Long-Term Debt2,9493,8033,7503,2153,2943,7291255,0064,726
Liabilities8,4179,0899,1509,0729,73710,30311,12811,63712,003
Stockholders' Equity3,8253,9434,0934,3094,4784,6794,8045,2575,661
Income Statement ($MM)2010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue3,2643,2373,2933,4511103,5653,688
Cost of Revenue1,076
Gross Profit2,612
R&D
SG&A
Tax164193244245-861527269145
Net Income356364427459447469442524531
Cash Flow ($MM)2010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating6951,1281,1751,1951,1241,1002591,1621,277
Cash Investing-748-834-873-1,009-922-1,060-39-1,401-1,187
Cash Financing31-374-319-185-201-22-237244-92