Company Quick10K Filing
PPG Industries
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 238 $27,531
10-Q 2019-07-19 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-04-19 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-21 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-19 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-07-20 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-06-28 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-15 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-10-20 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-07-21 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-04-24 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-16 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-21 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-07-22 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-21 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-18 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-26 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-07-27 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-04-27 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-19 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-24 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-07-23 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-04-24 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-20 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-10-28 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-07-29 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-04-29 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-21 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-10-29 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-07-30 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-04-30 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-16 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-10-31 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-01 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-02 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-17 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-07-26 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-04-26 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-18 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-01-16 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-19 Officers
8-K 2019-08-30 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-15 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-06 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-05 Exit Costs
8-K 2019-04-18 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-28 Officers
8-K 2019-01-17 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-07 Officers
8-K 2018-10-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-19 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-27 Earnings, Amendment, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-16 Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-10 Amendment, Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-23 Exit Costs
8-K 2018-04-19 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-04-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-28 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-04 Officers

PPG Industries Financials

PPG Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

PPG Industries, Inc., manufactures and distributes a broad range of paints, coatings and specialty materials. PPG was incorporated in Pennsylvania in 1883. PPG's vision is to be the world's leading coatings company by consistently delivering high-quality, innovative and sustainable solutions that customers trust to protect and beautify their products and surroundings. PPG's business is comprised of two reportable business segments: Performance Coatings and Industrial Coatings.

PPG is a major, global supplier of coatings. The Performance Coatings and Industrial Coatings reportable business segments supply coatings and specialty materials to customers in a wide array of end-uses, including industrial equipment and components; packaging material; aircraft and marine equipment; automotive original equipment ("automotive OEM"); automotive refinish; as well as for other industrial and consumer products. PPG also serves commercial and residential new build and maintenance customers by supplying coatings to painting and maintenance contractors and directly to consumers for decoration and maintenance. The coatings industry is highly competitive and consists of several large firms with global presence and many smaller firms serving local or regional markets. PPG competes in its primary markets with the world's largest coatings companies, most of which have global operations, and many smaller regional coatings companies.

Copy History Strategic Business UnitProductsPrimary End-usesMain Distribution MethodsBrandsAutomotive Refinish CoatingsCoatings, solvents, adhesives, sundries, softwareAutomotive and commercial transport/fleet repair and refurbishing, light industrial coatings and specialty coatings for signsIndependent distributors and direct to customersPPG®, SEM®Aerospace CoatingsCoatings, sealants, transparencies, transparent armor, adhesives, packaging and chemical management services for the aerospace industryCommercial, military, regional jet and general aviation aircraftDirect to customers and company-owned distribution networkPPG®Protective and Marine CoatingsCoatings and finishes for the protection of metals and structuresMetal fabricators, heavy duty maintenance contractors and manufacturers of ships, bridges and rail carsDirect to customers, company-owned architectural coatings stores, independent distributors and concessionairesPPG®Architectural Coatings Americas and Asia PacificPaints, wood stains and purchased sundriesPainting and maintenance contractors and consumers for decoration and maintenance of residential and commercial building structuresCompany-owned stores, home centers and other regional or national consumer retail outlets, paint dealers, concessionaires, independent distributors and direct to consumersPPG®, GLIDDEN®, COMEX®, OLYMPIC®, DULUX® (in Canada), SIKKENS®, PPG PITTSBURGH PAINTS®, MULCO®, FLOOD®, LIQUID NAILS®, SICO®, RENNER®, TAUBMANS®, WHITE KNIGHT®, BRISTOL®, HOMAX® among othersArchitectural Coatings Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA)SIGMA®, HISTOR®, SEIGNEURIE®, GUITTET®, PEINTURES GAUTHIER®, RIPOLIN®, JOHNSTONE'S®, LEYLAND®, PRIMALEX®, DEKORAL®, TRILAK®, PROMINENT PAINTS®, GORI®, BONDEX®, and DANKE!® among others


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
DowDuPont (DWDP) 39,519 25% 7.7 2% 70,843 28,267 65,339 16,073 1,082 6,945 53,426
LyondellBasell (LYB) 32,090 15% 6.4 12% 31,171 20,450 36,857 5,642 3,625 5,971 38,372
Southern Copper (SCCO) 30,495 49% 11.5 10% 15,345 8,556 6,990 3,418 1,477 3,204 36,850
Corning (GLW) 30,106 39% 10.7 6% 27,575 14,054 11,795 4,598 1,527 3,277 35,008
Newmont Mining (NEM) 29,245 7% 18.4 -0% 36,987 16,614 7,911 541 -28 1,814 33,395
PPG Industries (PPG) 27,531 22% 14.5 7% 17,955 12,768 15,110 3,287 1,236 2,227 32,234
Tenaris (TS) 25,228 0% 14,251 2,376 0 0 0 0 25,228
ArcelorMittal (MT) 21,761 0% 91,249 47,141 0 0 0 0 21,579
Church & Dwight (CHD) 19,236 44% 20.6 9% 6,663 4,058 4,243 1,887 603 1,030 21,246
International Paper (IP) 19,150 8% 6.8 5% 34,347 26,865 23,162 1,766 1,596 4,177 28,413
Vulcan (VMC) 17,909 25% 19.6 5% 10,481 5,109 4,652 1,181 564 1,058 20,781
Lennar (LEN) 17,181 6% 6.5 7% 29,583 14,337 21,563 1,274 1,925 2,482 16,160
Nucor (NUE) 16,729 16% 5.0 13% 18,126 7,428 25,031 4,074 2,330 3,912 19,531
Freeport-McMoran (FCX) 16,454 17% 8.8 3% 41,086 23,269 16,195 2,689 1,044 2,664 23,364
International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 16,398 41% 23.0 3% 13,348 7,023 4,716 1,956 361 891 20,456
Argan (AGX) 14,865 6% 1,355.6 0% 420 61 317 18 2 11 14,695
RPM International (RPM) 8,197 41% 24.2 5% 5,441 4,033 5,565 2,262 267 433 10,500
Axalta Coating Systems (AXTA) 7,078 25% 13.1 3% 6,693 5,386 4,589 1,166 209 791 10,395
Ferro (FOE) 1,275 27% 16.4 3% 1,825 1,440 1,572 421 52 127 2,074

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1,0571,3411,4571,3061,1166861,3111,8201,436902
Accounts Receivable2,4472,5122,5682,4492,3662,4132,3242,5592,505
Inventory1,5481,5731,6071,6871,8241,8251,7051,5461,7301,783
PP&E2,7542,6862,7212,8882,8763,0923,0172,7592,8242,805
Assets14,24014,97514,38215,87815,86317,58317,07615,76916,53816,015
Accounts Payable1,6261,6121,6201,7901,9191,9401,9402,3212,177
Long-Term Debt3,0744,0473,6493,9713,3763,9104,2964,2994,1235,012
Liabilities10,31811,14210,93611,55610,66512,31812,00710,85610,86511,283
Stockholders' Equity3,7533,6383,2494,0634,9325,1804,9834,8265,5584,630
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue12,23913,42314,88515,20015,10815,36015,33014,75114,75015,374
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D388394430455488492486466453441
SG&A2,9362,9793,2343,3353,6993,7583,6793,6623,5703,573
Tax191415385338333642383349648353
Net Income4268801,2121,0643,3532,1591,4278991,6121,358
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating1,3451,3101,4361,7871,8091,8071,8371,2411,5561,487
Cash Investing-203-949353-1,6114-856-395450-63-764
Cash Financing-1,123-104-1,632-351-1,979-929-754-1,184-1,954-1,205