Company Quick10K Filing
PPG Industries
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 238 $27,531
10-K 2020-02-20 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-07-19 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-04-19 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-21 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-19 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-07-20 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-06-28 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-15 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-10-20 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-07-21 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-04-24 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-16 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-21 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-07-22 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-21 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-18 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-26 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-07-27 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-04-27 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-19 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-24 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-07-23 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-04-24 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-20 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-10-28 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-07-29 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-04-29 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-21 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-10-29 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-07-30 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-04-30 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-16 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-10-31 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-01 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-02 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-17 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-07-26 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-04-26 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-18 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-03-20 Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-16 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-19 Officers
8-K 2019-08-30 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-15 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-06 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-05 Exit Costs
8-K 2019-04-18 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-28 Officers
8-K 2019-01-17 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-07 Officers
8-K 2018-10-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-19 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-27 Earnings, Amendment, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-16 Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-10 Amendment, Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-23 Exit Costs
8-K 2018-04-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-19 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-02-28 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-04 Officers

PPG Industries Financials

PPG Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

PPG Industries, Inc., manufactures and distributes a broad range of paints, coatings and specialty materials. PPG was incorporated in Pennsylvania in 1883. PPG's vision is to be the world's leading coatings company by consistently delivering high-quality, innovative and sustainable solutions that customers trust to protect and beautify their products and surroundings. PPG's business is comprised of two reportable business segments: Performance Coatings and Industrial Coatings.

PPG is a major, global supplier of coatings. The Performance Coatings and Industrial Coatings reportable business segments supply coatings and specialty materials to customers in a wide array of end-uses, including industrial equipment and components; packaging material; aircraft and marine equipment; automotive original equipment ("automotive OEM"); automotive refinish; as well as for other industrial and consumer products. PPG also serves commercial and residential new build and maintenance customers by supplying coatings to painting and maintenance contractors and directly to consumers for decoration and maintenance. The coatings industry is highly competitive and consists of several large firms with global presence and many smaller firms serving local or regional markets. PPG competes in its primary markets with the world's largest coatings companies, most of which have global operations, and many smaller regional coatings companies.

Copy History Strategic Business UnitProductsPrimary End-usesMain Distribution MethodsBrandsAutomotive Refinish CoatingsCoatings, solvents, adhesives, sundries, softwareAutomotive and commercial transport/fleet repair and refurbishing, light industrial coatings and specialty coatings for signsIndependent distributors and direct to customersPPG®, SEM®Aerospace CoatingsCoatings, sealants, transparencies, transparent armor, adhesives, packaging and chemical management services for the aerospace industryCommercial, military, regional jet and general aviation aircraftDirect to customers and company-owned distribution networkPPG®Protective and Marine CoatingsCoatings and finishes for the protection of metals and structuresMetal fabricators, heavy duty maintenance contractors and manufacturers of ships, bridges and rail carsDirect to customers, company-owned architectural coatings stores, independent distributors and concessionairesPPG®Architectural Coatings Americas and Asia PacificPaints, wood stains and purchased sundriesPainting and maintenance contractors and consumers for decoration and maintenance of residential and commercial building structuresCompany-owned stores, home centers and other regional or national consumer retail outlets, paint dealers, concessionaires, independent distributors and direct to consumersPPG®, GLIDDEN®, COMEX®, OLYMPIC®, DULUX® (in Canada), SIKKENS®, PPG PITTSBURGH PAINTS®, MULCO®, FLOOD®, LIQUID NAILS®, SICO®, RENNER®, TAUBMANS®, WHITE KNIGHT®, BRISTOL®, HOMAX® among othersArchitectural Coatings Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA)SIGMA®, HISTOR®, SEIGNEURIE®, GUITTET®, PEINTURES GAUTHIER®, RIPOLIN®, JOHNSTONE'S®, LEYLAND®, PRIMALEX®, DEKORAL®, TRILAK®, PROMINENT PAINTS®, GORI®, BONDEX®, and DANKE!® among others


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
DowDuPont (DWDP) 39,445 26% 13.6 1% 70,119 28,207 50,642 13,322 924 3,891 52,908
LyondellBasell (LYB) 29,573 15% 7.4 12% 30,114 22,226 35,424 5,439 3,477 5,221 38,693
Southern Copper (SCCO) 26,664 49% 11.4 10% 16,494 9,624 7,126 3,472 1,574 2,885 32,960
Corning (GLW) 25,627 37% 11.5 5% 27,329 14,195 11,721 4,383 1,243 2,679 30,881
Newmont Mining (NEM) 31,565 6% 8.2 6% 40,763 18,279 8,821 541 2,300 4,350 35,534
PPG Industries (PPG) 27,721 33% 16.0 7% 18,064 12,709 15,119 4,932 1,227 2,014 32,171
Tenaris (TS) 25,228 0% 14,251 2,376 0 0 0 0 25,228
ArcelorMittal (MT) 21,761 0% 91,249 47,141 0 0 0 0 21,579
Church & Dwight (CHD) 18,568 45% 21.6 9% 6,610 4,051 4,288 1,934 614 951 20,562
International Paper (IP) 18,701 16% 8.5 4% 33,848 26,407 22,829 3,562 1,378 3,280 27,961
Vulcan (VMC) 19,878 26% 23.0 6% 10,540 4,997 4,831 1,238 601 991 22,823
Lennar (LEN) 17,209 6% 6.9 7% 29,459 13,994 21,747 1,274 1,971 2,346 16,139
Nucor (NUE) 15,494 14% 6.1 10% 18,506 7,645 23,753 3,356 1,918 2,948 18,095
Freeport-McMoran (FCX) 14,012 7% 15.9 0% 40,943 23,401 14,335 946 146 1,348 21,419
International Flavors & Fragrances (IFF) 13,596 42% 21.3 3% 12,985 6,803 3,856 1,611 380 821 17,485
Argan (AGX) 632 -2% -14.1 -7% 473 121 259 -5 -35 -27 379
RPM International (RPM) 7,990 40% 18.7 5% 5,596 4,250 5,577 2,243 304 524 9,796
Axalta Coating Systems (AXTA) 7,126 34% 14.0 4% 6,690 5,350 4,550 1,565 287 727 10,214
Ferro (FOE) 976 27% 19.9 3% 1,783 1,396 1,543 416 50 88 1,752

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1,0571,3411,4571,3061,1166861,3111,8201,436902
Accounts Receivable2,4472,5122,5682,4492,3662,4132,3242,5592,505
Inventory1,5481,5731,6071,6871,8241,8251,7051,5461,7301,783
PP&E2,7542,6862,7212,8882,8763,0923,0172,7592,8242,805
Assets14,24014,97514,38215,87815,86317,58317,07615,76916,53816,015
Accounts Payable1,6261,6121,6201,7901,9191,9401,9402,3212,177
Long-Term Debt3,0744,0473,6493,9713,3763,9104,2964,2994,1235,012
Liabilities10,31811,14210,93611,55610,66512,31812,00710,85610,86511,283
Stockholders' Equity3,7533,6383,2494,0634,9325,1804,9834,8265,5584,630
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue12,23913,42314,88515,20015,10815,36015,33014,75114,75015,374
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D388394430455488492486466453441
SG&A2,9362,9793,2343,3353,6993,7583,6793,6623,5703,573
Tax191415385338333642383349648353
Net Income4268801,2121,0643,3532,1591,4278991,6121,358
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating1,3451,3101,4361,7871,8091,8071,8371,2411,5561,487
Cash Investing-203-949353-1,6114-856-395450-63-764
Cash Financing-1,123-104-1,632-351-1,979-929-754-1,184-1,954-1,205