Company Quick10K Filing
Patterson Uti Energy
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 210 $2,518
10-K 2020-02-13 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-10-30 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-07-29 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-04-29 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-13 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-29 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-07-30 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-01 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-20 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-02 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-04 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-02 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-13 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-31 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-02 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-02 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-10 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-28 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-07-27 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-04-27 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-12 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-27 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-07-28 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-04-28 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-14 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-10-28 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-07-29 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-01 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-13 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-10-30 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-07-30 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-04-30 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-10 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-10-31 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-01 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-02 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-14 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-01 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-02 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-04 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-19 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-02-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-15 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-03 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-22 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-06 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-26 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-12 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-06 Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-05 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-04 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-18 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-14 Officers, Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-04-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-03 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-27 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-06 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-19 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-10 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2017-04-20 Other Events, Exhibits

Patterson Uti Energy Financials

PTEN Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

This Report, along with our Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q, Current Reports on Form 8-K and amendments to those reports filed or furnished pursuant to Section 13(a) or 15(d) of the Exchange Act, are available free of charge through our internet website (www.patenergy.com) as soon as reasonably practicable after we electronically file such material with, or furnish it to, the SEC. The information contained on our website is not part of this Report or other filings that we make with the SEC. The SEC maintains an internet site (www.sec.gov) that contains reports, proxy and information statements and other information regarding issuers that file electronically with the SEC.

We are a Houston, Texas-based oilfield services company that primarily owns and operates in the United States one of the largest fleets of land-based drilling rigs and a large fleet of pressure pumping equipment. We were formed in 1978 and reincorporated in 1993 as a Delaware corporation.

Our contract drilling business operates in the continental United States and western Canada, and we are pursuing contract drilling opportunities outside of North America. As of December 31, 2018, we had a drilling fleet that consisted of 252 marketed land-based drilling rigs. A drilling rig includes the structure, power source and machinery necessary to cause a drill bit to penetrate the earth to a depth desired by the customer. We also have a substantial inventory of drill pipe and drilling rig components that support our drilling operations.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Chesapeake Energy (CHK) 3,061 0% 5.5 4% 16,540 12,310 8,265 0 675 2,404 13,218
Kosmos Energy (KOS) 2,527 0% 7.8 1% 4,466 3,582 1,237 0 23 578 4,517
Patterson Uti Energy (PTEN) 2,518 0% -11.3 -7% 5,192 1,913 3,043 0 -354 -301 3,388
PDC Energy (PDCE) 2,282 0% 5.1 3% 4,595 2,216 1,879 0 124 686 3,478
Matador Resources (MTDR) 2,140 0% 3.6 5% 3,751 1,911 890 0 197 570 2,056
Centennial Resource Development (CDEV) 2,021 0% 19.4 2% 4,535 1,268 916 0 85 148 2,870
Tellurian (TELL) 1,882 71% -14.2 -33% 417 176 13 9 -139 -129 1,836
Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY) 1,810 0% 3.7 3% 3,531 747 1,073 0 120 572 2,113
Oasis Petroleum (OAS) 1,745 0% 3.8 3% 7,710 3,844 2,251 0 236 1,208 4,621
Range Resources (RRC) 1,737 84% -7.0 -16% 9,728 5,546 3,580 3,009 -1,599 -799 5,558
Jagged Peak Energy (JAG) 1,734 0% 15.4 6% 1,914 1,013 432 0 107 152 2,349
Sundance Energy Australia (SNDE) 1,691 0% 802 409 0 0 0 0 1,691
Antero Resources (AR) 1,663 0% 2.2 6% 17,331 8,991 4,759 0 1,009 2,416 5,266
Whiting Petroleum (WLL) 1,662 0% 3.7 3% 7,776 3,575 1,856 0 251 1,214 4,539
Southwestern Energy (SWN) 1,654 0% 3.2 15% 6,545 3,463 3,783 0 1,010 1,189 3,841
ENSCO (ESV) 1,582 0% 10.6 2% 20,683 7,416 1,896 0 393 512 5,436
Chesapeake Utilities (CPK) 1,528 0% 12.9 4% 1,681 1,137 700 0 60 146 1,884
Wildhorse Resource Development (WRD) 1,458 0% 5.4 5% 3,255 1,516 1,044 0 147 483 2,634
Callon Petroleum (CPE) 1,456 0% 5.2 6% 3,915 1,432 643 0 230 487 2,545
CNX Resources (CNX) 1,411 0% 3.6 4% 9,147 4,047 1,716 0 377 1,088 3,874

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash502824111250431133543245
Accounts Receivable164337518466452663220148580559
Inventory7173127213215206966
PP&E2,1102,6213,1673,6156,0264,1313,9213,4094,2554,003
Assets2,6623,4234,2224,5574,6875,3944,5333,8055,7595,470
Accounts Payable8416224218917338283126320289
Long-Term Debt3995026996929868556008681,125
Liabilities5801,2351,7051,9161,9312,4881,9721,5561,7761,964
Stockholders' Equity2,5612,2493,9823,505
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue7821,4632,5662,7232,7163,1821,8919162,3573,327
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D
SG&A5753646474808769106134
Tax-1873188176108126-97-53-334-46
Net Income-38117322299188163-294-3196-321
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating4545268691,005889729999305301731
Cash Investing-449-904-964-908-652-1,195-723-98-1,011-585
Cash Financing-3835692-11-97261-199-28571757