Company Quick10K Filing
Propetro Holding
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 104 $2,223
10-Q 2019-05-08 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-01 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-08 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-09 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-09 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-27 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-02 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-11 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-12 Quarter: 2017-03-31
8-K 2020-03-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-03-17 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2020-03-13 Officers, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-24 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-11 Officers, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-13 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-13 Earnings, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-03 Officers, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-30 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-15
8-K 2019-08-08 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-28 Officers
8-K 2019-07-12 Enter Agreement, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-28 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-14 Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-11 Officers
8-K 2019-01-22 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-31 Enter Agreement, M&A, Sale of Shares, Shareholder Rights, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-19 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-13 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-12 Enter Agreement, Sale of Shares, Shareholder Rights
8-K 2018-11-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-15 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-24 Officers
8-K 2018-05-10 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-10 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-10 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-22 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-29 Officers

Propetro Holding Financials

PUMP Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are a growth‑oriented, Midland, Texas‑based oilfield services company providing hydraulic fracturing and other complementary services to leading upstream oil and gas companies engaged in the exploration and production, or E&P, of North American unconventional oil and natural gas resources. Our operations are primarily focused in the Permian Basin, where we have cultivated longstanding customer relationships with some of the region's most active and well‑capitalized E&P companies. The Permian Basin is widely regarded as the most prolific oil‑producing area in the United States, and we believe we are one of the leading providers of hydraulic fracturing services in the region by hydraulic horsepower, or HHP. During the year ended December 31, 2018, we purchased and deployed four newbuild hydraulic fracturing units, bringing our total horse power to 905,000 HHP, or 20 deployed fleets.

On December 31, 2018, we consummated the purchase of certain pressure pumping assets and real property from Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc. ("Pioneer") and Pioneer Natural Resources Pumping Services, LLC ("Pioneer Pumping Services"). Prior to the purchase, the pressure pumping assets exclusively provided integrated pressure pumping services to Pioneer's completion and production operations. The acquisition cost of the assets was comprised of $110.0 million of cash and 16.6 million shares of our common stock. In connection with the consummation of transaction, we became a strategic long-term service provider to Pioneer, providing pressure pumping and related services for a term of up to 10 years.

The pressure pumping assets acquired include eight hydraulic fracturing fleets with a total of 510,000 HHP, four coiled tubing units and an associated equipment maintenance facility. Through this acquisition, we expanded our existing presence in the Permian Basin, and increased our pumping capacity by 56%, to 28 hydraulic fracturing fleets with a total of 1,415,000 HHP, further strengthening our position as one of the largest pure-play provider of integrated well completion services in the Permian Basin.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Core Laboratories (CLB) 2,172 11% 16.6 13% 788 597 685 77 101 148 2,458
Propetro Holding (PUMP) 2,223 7% 8.1 11% 1,409 539 1,866 125 155 286 2,304
Oceaneering (OII) 1,377 8% 15.2 -3% 2,886 1,589 1,487 119 -86 121 1,837
Liberty Oilfield Services (LBRT) 1,189 20% 3.8 10% 1,295 492 2,065 411 127 304 1,160
RPC (RES) 1,110 25% 23.7 -6% 1,110 255 986 244 -64 45 1,061
Helix Energy Solutions Group (HLX) 1,236 17% 9.1 1% 2,614 931 740 125 36 153 1,395
Frank's (FI) 1,164 4% 123.4 -7% 1,158 182 586 24 -83 8 972
SemGroup (SEMG) 1,289 22% 12.4 -0% 6,113 4,865 2,416 530 -19 287 3,568
C&J Energy Services (CJ) 824 15% -5.2 -24% 1,330 298 2,070 309 -313 -136 710
National Energy Services Reunited (NESR) 750 -203.7 500,916,300% 515 0 0 -5 -5 1,020
Keane Group (FRAC) 1,384 22% 4.4 9% 1,114 602 2,152 475 97 378 1,653
FTS International (FTSI) 283 16% 9.3 -5% 686 639 882 138 -33 58 539
Nine Energy Service (NINE) 187 16% 48.0 -7% 1,082 475 899 140 -75 10 494
Mammoth Energy Services (TUSK) 123 16% 1.0 5% 1,023 295 567 89 50 190 193
KLX Energy Services Holdings (KLXE) 216 18% -18.8 -10% 658 329 591 104 -66 -18 338
Natural Gas Services (NGS) 176 0% 33.8 -4% 297 47 75 0 -12 5 157
Superior Energy Services (SPN) 14 25% -1.2 -43% 2,124 1,981 1,869 466 -907 -895 1,051
NCS Multistage (NCSM) 93 47% -0.5 -106% 213 51 204 96 -225 -207 104
Cypress Energy Partners (CELP) 156 13% 10.9 9% 172 115 399 52 15 20 223
Ranger Energy Services (RNGR) 61 0% 2.8 2% 308 106 342 0 7 39 107

Balance Sheet ($MM)2017-06-302017-09-302017-12-312018-12-31
Cash255124133
Accounts Receivable148160200203
Inventory5966
PP&E360399471913
Assets5626397191,275
Accounts Payable156182211214
Long-Term Debt17427370
Liabilities182236306477
Stockholders' Equity380402413797
Income Statement ($MM)2017-06-302017-09-302017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue1,705
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D
SG&A4954
Tax351
Net Income13174
Cash Flow ($MM)2017-06-302017-09-302017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating109393
Cash Investing-281-281
Cash Financing63-4