Company Quick10K Filing
Ritchie Bros Auctioneers
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 110 $3,682
10-K 2020-02-27 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-07 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-08 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-09 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-28 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-08 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-09 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-10 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-26 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-09 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-08 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-04 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-21 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-09 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-08 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-09 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-25 Annual: 2015-12-31
8-K 2020-02-27 Earnings, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-27 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-14 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-08 Officers
8-K 2019-06-20 Officers
8-K 2019-05-21 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-09 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-07 Officers, Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-03-16 Officers
8-K 2019-02-28 Earnings, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-27 Enter Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Shareholder Rights, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-28 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-08 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-13 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-10 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-02-27 Officers
8-K 2018-02-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-05 Officers
8-K 2018-02-02 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-29 Other Events, Exhibits

Ritchie Bros Auctioneers Financials

RBA Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers Incorporated (“Ritchie Bros.”, the “Company”, “we”, or “us”) (NYSE & TSX: RBA) was founded in 1958 in Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada and is a world leader in asset management and disposition of used industrial equipment and other durable assets, selling $4.96 billion of used equipment and other assets during 2018. Our expertise, unprecedented global reach, market insight, and trusted portfolio of brands provide us with a unique position in the used equipment market. We sell used equipment for our customers through live, unreserved auctions at 40 auction sites worldwide, which are also simulcast online to reach a global bidding audience and through our online marketplaces.

Through our unreserved auctions, online marketplaces, and private brokerage services, we sell a broad range of used and unused equipment, including earthmoving equipment, truck trailers, government surplus, oil and gas equipment and other industrial assets. Construction and heavy machinery comprise the majority of the equipment sold. Customers selling equipment through our sales channels include end users (such as construction companies), equipment dealers, original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”) and other equipment owners (such as rental companies). Our customers participate in a variety of sectors, including heavy construction, transportation, agriculture, energy, and mining.

We operate globally with locations in more than 13 countries, including the U.S., Canada, Australia, the United Arab Emirates, and the Netherlands, and employ more than 2,200 full time employees worldwide.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
CDK Global (CDK) 5,735 49% 18.7 4% 3,059 3,730 2,176 1,076 124 445 8,346
Athenahealth (ATHN) 5,427 54% 28.0 8% 1,589 521 1,311 705 126 192 5,382
Maximus (MMS) 5,086 23% 14.7 14% 1,746 498 2,887 671 241 338 4,970
Trinet Group (TNET) 4,652 23% 17.2 9% 2,245 1,768 3,755 870 193 235 4,050
HealthEquity (HQY) 4,032 63% 51.5 2% 2,560 1,542 407 257 53 99 5,107
Envestnet (ENV) 2,988 52% 131.4 -1% 1,787 926 870 455 -21 22 2,916
Ritchie Bros Auctioneers (RBA) 4,292 64% 18.5 6% 2,358 1,515 1,342 864 133 245 4,530
HMS Holdings (HMSY) 3,319 26% 19.8 9% 1,197 363 619 163 103 153 3,039
Sotheby's (BID) 2,655 0% 22.0 4% 2,311 1,869 1,003 0 82 145 3,190
WNS (WNS) 2,617 0% 786 233 0 0 0 0 2,573
EXL Service (EXLS) 2,287 34% 21.6 4% 1,146 498 969 327 50 113 2,438
GreenSky (GSKY) 1,158 20% 8.5 13% 897 964 506 100 114 133 1,128
WageWorks (WAGE) 2,068 67% 18.8 1% 1,629 957 456 307 12 75 1,406
Ctrip (CTRP) 2,016 0% 185,830 97,097 0 0 0 0 342
Conduent (CNDT) 1,323 21% -1.0 -26% 5,114 3,104 3,368 724 -1,353 -1,069 1,087
Viad (VVI) 1,649 0% 18.5 2% 1,286 748 1,347 0 28 104 1,917
LendingClub (LC) 1,210 0% 2.6 -1% 3,050 2,162 752 0 -44 280 735
CBIZ (CBZ) 1,302 15% 12.3 5% 1,397 741 944 140 71 111 1,362
Cardtronics (CATM) 1,427 26% 37.7 2% 1,829 1,481 1,338 346 40 52 1,974
Tabula Rasa Healthcare (TRHC) 1,216 29% 1,416.0 -5% 499 314 269 78 -26 1 1,490

Balance Sheet ($MM)2015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash210758331306
Accounts Receivable595392129
Inventory582838113
PP&E529515527487
Assets1,1201,6002,0172,052
Accounts Payable38397893
Long-Term Debt98596813711
Liabilities3889041,2641,216
Stockholders' Equity703687740831
Income Statement ($MM)2015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue1,170
Cost of Revenue566679
Gross Profit500532
R&D
SG&A255284323383
Tax3554231
Net Income1399475122
Cash Flow ($MM)2015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating196178146144
Cash Investing-29-117-711-31
Cash Financing-81404121-134