Company Quick10K Filing
Sientra
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 49 $337
10-Q 2019-11-07 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-09 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-08 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-14 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-06 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-07 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-09 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-13 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-07 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-09 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-09 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-14 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-09 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-09 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-06 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-10 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-16 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-13 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-14 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-18 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-21 Quarter: 2014-09-30
8-K 2020-01-10 Earnings, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-11
8-K 2019-11-07
8-K 2019-11-07
8-K 2019-10-03 Officers
8-K 2019-08-13
8-K 2019-08-08
8-K 2019-07-01 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2019-06-14
8-K 2019-06-04
8-K 2019-05-08
8-K 2019-03-20
8-K 2019-03-12
8-K 2019-02-02
8-K 2019-01-07
8-K 2018-12-20 Officers
8-K 2018-11-06
8-K 2018-10-19
8-K 2018-09-19
8-K 2018-08-07
8-K 2018-06-27
8-K 2018-06-05
8-K 2018-04-30
8-K 2018-04-18
8-K 2018-03-23
8-K 2018-02-20
8-K 2018-01-19 Officers
8-K 2018-01-05 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2017-12-31

Sientra Financials

SIEN Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Sientra, Inc. ("Sientra", the "Company," "we," "our" or "us") is a medical aesthetics company committed to making a difference in patients' lives by enhancing their body image, growing their self‑esteem and restoring their confidence. We were founded to provide greater choices to board‑certified plastic surgeons and patients in need of medical aesthetics products. We have developed a broad portfolio of products with technologically differentiated characteristics, supported by independent laboratory testing and strong clinical trial outcomes. We sell our breast implants and breast tissue expanders, or Breast Products, exclusively to board‑certified and board‑admissible plastic surgeons and tailor our customer service offerings to their specific needs, which we believe helps secure their loyalty and confidence.

On June 11, 2017, we entered into a Merger Agreement with miraDry (formerly Miramar Labs) pursuant to which we commenced a tender offer to purchase all of the outstanding shares of miraDry's common stock. Pursuant to the transaction, which closed on July 25, 2017 we added the miraDry System, the only FDA cleared device to reduce underarm sweat, odor and hair of all colors to our aesthetics portfolio. Following our acquisition of miraDry in July 2017, we began selling the miraDry System and bioTips. As a result of the miraDry acquisition, we determined that we will conduct our business in two operating segments. The Breast Products segment is comprised of our breast implants, tissue expanders and scar management products. The miraDry segment is comprised of our miraDry System and bioTips.

We sell both our Breast Products and miraDry products in the U.S. through a direct sales organization, which as of December 31, 2018, consisted of 103 employees, including 86 sales representatives and 17 sales managers. Additionally, we also sell our miraDry System in several international markets where we leverage a combination of distributor relationships and direct sales efforts. As of December 31, 2018, our international operations were supported by 6 sales representatives, as well as a number of consultants supporting both direct sales efforts and distributer relationships.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Establishment Labs (ESTA) 424,433 59% -20.4 -28% 104,801 51,014 75,145 44,250 -29,027 -19,282 392,563
Park Ohio (PKOH) 387,624 16% 6.7 4% 1,324,300 994,100 1,655,600 264,800 49,600 140,500 937,624
Willis Lease Finance (WLFC) 348,508 80% 6.7 3% 1,930,783 1,560,774 395,730 318,397 65,641 232,513 1,567,302
Sientra (SIEN) 337,058 62% -2.2 -44% 245,945 130,772 73,974 45,621 -109,314 -102,131 229,709
Lawson Products (LAWS) 323,644 55% 20.5 3% 209,032 99,700 352,430 194,157 7,237 15,375 315,929
RTI Surgical (RTIX) 292,200 50% 22.5 -0% 361,186 111,336 280,855 140,123 -1,250 14,700 330,324
Conformis (CFMS) 266,514 55% -11.2 -49% 65,038 37,737 91,270 50,040 -31,651 -23,673 265,137
Northern Technologies International (NTIC) 230,357 32% 26.6 11% 66,155 9,816 57,047 18,491 6,976 8,475 225,132
Invacare (IVC) 162,405 27% 22.3 -5% 867,583 535,657 948,412 260,334 -39,874 13,756 306,329
Lakeland Industries (LAKE) 96,094 33% 26.2 -0% 101,385 17,800 101,206 33,222 -496 3,398 89,148
Shiloh Industries (SHLO) 93,757 8% 6.7 -2% 674,288 483,167 1,095,803 89,780 -14,751 49,220 328,521
Virco Manufacturing (VIRC) 66,783 35% 12.6 -0% 183,962 123,697 200,597 70,087 -717 9,335 117,654
Precision Therapeutics (AIPT) 47,456 68% 25.9 5% 32,252 9,960 1,183 801 1,465 1,831 47,386
Alpha Pro Tech (APT) 47,112 37% 7.1 12% 37,769 4,664 46,792 17,447 4,385 5,863 41,610
Hudson Technologies (HDSN) 36,221 10% -14.9 -18% 219,236 167,222 156,941 15,431 -39,823 -9,253 137,580
Rewalk Robotics (RWLK) 29,302 58% -0.7 -57% 31,972 14,704 4,721 2,737 -18,138 -18,136 12,304
Nanovibronix (NAOV) 24,150 64% -3.4 -204% 3,107 1,172 451 288 -6,327 -6,446 21,779
Milestone Scientific (MLSS) 17,427 58% -9.7 -30% 6,788 5,951 9,644 5,621 -2,007 -1,557 15,089
Myomo (MYO) 13,197 103% -0.6 -123% 8,543 1,436 2,289 2,362 -10,505 -10,505 6,453
Industrial Services of America (IDSA) 9,243 3% -105.6 -11% 26,893 17,649 58,357 1,777 -3,050 -162 17,101

Balance Sheet ($'000)2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash96,729112,80167,21226,58887,242
Accounts Receivable5,1984,2493,0826,56922,527
Inventory20,17420,60218,48420,89624,085
PP&E5551,4042,9864,7632,536
Assets139,078140,805114,28392,213168,359
Accounts Payable2,5894,0693,5555,81113,184
Long-Term Debt25,42834,749
Liabilities43,43921,93430,66664,590101,481
Stockholders' Equity95,639118,87183,61727,62366,878
Income Statement ($'000)2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue44,73338,10620,73436,54268,126
Cost of Revenue11,50010,6546,88014,17126,822
Gross Profit33,23327,45213,85422,37141,304
R&D4,7077,1999,7049,81310,945
SG&A34,31144,50044,18465,448110,133
Tax61-17-4
Net Income-5,811-41,230-40,166-64,028-82,627
Cash Flow ($'000)2014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating450-18,184-34,430-45,916-56,190
Cash Investing-439-1,128-12,835-20,319-855
Cash Financing86,99635,3841,67625,611117,356