Company Quick10K Filing
SJW Group
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 29 $1,706
10-Q 2019-11-01 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-07-26 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-04-26 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-27 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-26 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-07-27 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-08 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-27 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-10-30 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-07-31 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-01 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-28 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-31 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-01 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-02 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-26 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-02 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-03 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-05 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-25 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-06 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-06 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-07 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-28 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-06 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-07 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-01 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-28 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-10-31 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-02 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-04 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-29 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-02 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-08 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-06 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-01 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-05 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-06 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-07 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-05 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-12-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-08 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-04 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-09-27 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-09-04 Other Events
8-K 2019-07-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-24 Earnings, Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-28 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-20 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-03 Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-28 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-26 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-05 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-30 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-25 Earnings, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-22 Other Events
8-K 2018-03-14 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-21 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-06 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-01-04 Other Events, Exhibits

SJW Group Financials

SJW Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

SJW Group was initially incorporated as SJW Corp. in the state of California on February 8, 1985. SJW Group is a holding company with four wholly-owned subsidiaries:

-San Jose Water Company with its headquarters located at 110 West Taylor Street in San Jose, California 95110, was originally incorporated under the laws of the State of California in 1866. As part of a reorganization on February 8, 1985, San Jose Water Company became a wholly owned subsidiary of SJW Group. San Jose Water Company is a public utility in the business of providing water service to approximately 231,000 connections that serve a population of approximately one million people in an area comprising approximately 139 square miles in the metropolitan San Jose, California area.

-SJWTX, Inc. was incorporated in the state of Texas in 2005. SJWTX, Inc. is doing business as Canyon Lake Water Service Company ("CLWSC"). CLWSC is a public utility in the business of providing water service to approximately 16,000 connections that serve approximately 49,000 people. CLWSC's service area comprises more than 246 square miles in the southern region of the Texas Hill Country in Blanco, Comal, Hays and Travis counties, the growing region between San Antonio and Austin, Texas. SJWTX, Inc. has a 25% interest in Acequia Water Supply Corporation ("Acequia"). The water supply corporation has been determined to be a variable interest entity within the scope of Financial Accounting Standards Board ("FASB") Accounting Standard Codification ("ASC") Topic 810, "Consolidation" with SJWTX, Inc. as the primary beneficiary. As a result, Acequia has been consolidated with SJWTX, Inc.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Companhia De Saneamento Basico Do Estado De Sao Paulo-Sabesp (SBS) 5,386 0% 43,565 24,013 0 0 0 0 5,354
Mastec (MTZ) 3,716 15% 8.2 7% 4,797 3,246 7,352 1,071 316 614 5,015
American States Water (AWR) 2,732 24% 18.6 5% 1,567 988 462 110 76 162 3,012
California Water Service (CWT) 2,617 0% 28.1 1% 2,965 2,241 654 0 15 120 3,375
SJW Group (SJW) 1,706 0% 11.5 2% 2,004 1,110 403 0 44 156 1,795
Dycom Industries (DY) 1,672 17% 9.0 3% 2,328 1,475 3,315 572 60 290 2,603
Middlesex Water (MSEX) 1,048 0% 20.3 4% 808 136 0 34 60 1,219
Primoris Services (PRIM) 1,024 11% 6.0 5% 1,825 1,204 3,238 343 90 231 1,382
Connecticut Water Service (CTWS) 845 0% 32.9 2% 981 292 127 0 21 34 1,118
MYR Group (MYRG) 605 10% 7.8 4% 807 468 1,831 179 33 91 707
Aquaventure Holdings (WAAS) 542 53% 31.0 -3% 722 391 177 93 -19 26 814
Aegion (AEGN) 513 20% 20.1 -1% 1,015 581 1,269 250 -15 39 775
York Water (YORW) 457 0% 18.6 4% 352 223 50 0 14 30 555
Artesian Resources (ARTNA) 347 0% 12.6 3% 539 127 81 0 14 37 462
Cadiz (CDZI) 295 25% -33.7 -37% 78 157 0 0 -29 -12 413
Preformed Line Products (PLPC) 263 31% 6.5 6% 425 167 426 131 24 43 279
Pure Cycle (PCYO) 246 30% 62.2 4% 77 5 15 4 3 4 242
Global Water Resources (GWRS) 219 0% 19.3 1% 264 238 34 0 2 17 322
Consolidated Water (CWCO) 212 51% 10.0 9% 182 10 55 28 17 17 169
Goldfield (GV) 55 0% 4.8 2% 126 64 121 0 3 16 75

Balance Sheet ($MM)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash2732251900
Accounts Receivable1312141516161719
Inventory
PP&E79651,3146261504544
Assets1,0391,0871,1101,2691,3411,4431,4581,956
Accounts Payable7813716192325
Long-Term Debt345341336385384438435435
Liabilities7758137899099571,0229951,067
Stockholders' Equity264275321360384422463889
Income Statement ($MM)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue398
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D
SG&A3943444147485549
Tax151614610283510
Net Income2122225238536139
Cash Flow ($MM)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating647463669711410191
Cash Investing-76-104-96-98-111-122-114-147
Cash Financing37632321628-5468