Company Quick10K Filing
Taylor Devices
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 3 $42
10-Q 2020-03-25 Quarter: 2020-02-29
10-Q 2019-12-27 Quarter: 2019-11-30
10-Q 2019-09-26 Quarter: 2019-08-31
10-K 2019-08-02 Annual: 2019-05-31
10-Q 2019-03-29 Quarter: 2019-02-28
10-Q 2019-01-04 Quarter: 2018-11-30
10-Q 2018-10-11 Quarter: 2018-08-31
10-K 2018-08-29 Annual: 2018-05-31
10-Q 2018-04-13 Quarter: 2018-02-28
10-Q 2018-01-12 Quarter: 2017-11-30
10-Q 2017-10-12 Quarter: 2017-08-31
10-K 2017-08-29 Annual: 2017-05-31
10-Q 2017-04-13 Quarter: 2017-02-28
10-Q 2017-01-12 Quarter: 2016-11-30
10-Q 2016-10-14 Quarter: 2016-08-31
10-K 2016-08-29 Annual: 2016-05-31
10-Q 2016-04-12 Quarter: 2016-02-29
10-Q 2016-01-12 Quarter: 2015-11-30
10-Q 2015-10-07 Quarter: 2015-08-31
10-K 2015-08-27 Annual: 2015-05-31
10-Q 2015-04-14 Quarter: 2015-02-28
10-Q 2015-01-13 Quarter: 2014-11-30
10-Q 2014-10-14 Quarter: 2014-08-31
10-K 2014-08-29 Annual: 2014-05-31
10-Q 2014-04-11 Quarter: 2014-02-28
10-Q 2014-01-13 Quarter: 2013-11-30
10-Q 2013-10-10 Quarter: 2013-08-31
10-K 2013-08-29 Annual: 2013-05-31
10-Q 2013-04-11 Quarter: 2013-02-28
10-Q 2013-01-14 Quarter: 2012-11-30
10-Q 2012-10-11 Quarter: 2012-08-31
10-K 2012-08-29 Annual: 2012-05-31
10-Q 2012-04-12 Quarter: 2012-02-29
10-Q 2012-01-12 Quarter: 2011-11-30
10-Q 2011-10-13 Quarter: 2011-08-31
10-K 2011-08-25 Annual: 2011-05-31
10-Q 2011-04-14 Quarter: 2011-02-28
10-Q 2011-01-14 Quarter: 2010-11-30
10-Q 2010-10-13 Quarter: 2010-08-31
10-K 2010-08-25 Annual: 2010-05-31
10-Q 2010-04-13 Quarter: 2010-02-28
10-Q 2010-01-14 Quarter: 2009-11-30
8-K 2019-11-01 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-04-11 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-02 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-06-13 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-01 Officers
8-K 2018-04-27 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-11
8-K 2018-04-07 Other Events
8-K 2018-03-20 Other Events, Exhibits

Taylor Devices Financials

TAYD Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

The Company was incorporated in the State of New York on July 22, 1955 and is engaged in the design, development, manufacture and marketing of shock absorption, rate control, and energy storage devices for use in various types of machinery, equipment and structures. In addition to manufacturing and selling existing product lines, the Company continues to develop new and advanced technology products.

The Company manufactures and sells a single group of very similar products that have many different applications for customers. These similar products are included in one of eight categories; namely, Seismic Dampers, Fluidicshoks®, Crane and Industrial Buffers, Self-Adjusting Shock Absorbers, Liquid Die Springs, Vibration Dampers, Machined Springs and Custom Actuators. Management does not track or otherwise account for sales broken down by these categories. The following is a summary of the capabilities and applications for these products.

Seismic Dampers are designed to mitigate the effects of earthquake tremors on structures, and represent a substantial part of the business of the Company. Fluidicshoks® are small, extremely compact shock absorbers with up to 19,200 inch-pound capacities, produced in 15 standard sizes for primary use in the defense, aerospace and commercial industry. Crane and industrial buffers are larger versions of the Fluidicshoks® with up to 60,000,000 inch-pound capacities, produced in more than 60 standard sizes for industrial application on cranes, ships, container ships, railroad cars, truck docks, ladle and ingot cars, ore trolleys and car stops. Self-adjusting shock absorbers, which include versions of Fluidicshoks® and crane and industrial buffers, automatically adjust to different impact conditions, and are designed for high cycle application primarily in heavy industry. Liquid die springs are used as component parts of machinery and equipment used in the manufacture of tools and dies. Vibration dampers are used primarily by the aerospace and defense industries to control the response of electronics and optical systems subjected to air, ship, or spacecraft vibration. Machined springs are precisely controlled mechanical springs manufactured from a variety of materials. These are used primarily for aerospace applications that require custom features that are not possible with conventional wound coil springs. Custom actuators are typically of the gas-charged type, using high pressure, that have custom features not available from other suppliers. These actuators are used for special military and aerospace applications.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Espey Mfg & Electronics (ESP) 59,615 21% 18.0 7% 35,849 4,350 34,064 7,207 2,363 3,055 54,960
Arotech (ARTX) 78,929 32% 35.2 -0% 130,894 54,951 91,251 28,993 -627 2,343 82,415
Highpower International (HPJ) 47,660 22% 0.0 4% 269,097 186,906 224,478 48,542 11,110 19,596 414
Fuelcell Energy (FCEL) 47,355 5% -2.5 -16% 361,434 216,667 67,595 3,263 -56,485 -48,589 122,794
Taylor Devices (TAYD) 42,441 29% 7.0 6% 43,906 6,253 30,237 8,917 2,700 4,334 30,320
Ballantyne Strong (BTN) 42,976 26% -7.7 -15% 60,780 34,822 45,421 11,692 -9,356 -5,524 42,509
Polar Power (POLA) 31,748 32% 24.5 2% 28,929 5,624 23,923 7,586 686 1,179 28,941
LS Starrett (SCX) 39,164 33% 5.2 3% 188,918 108,316 228,235 75,731 6,273 10,040 51,721
Libbey (LBY) 67,003 20% 118.2 -7% 740,892 751,440 575,840 115,069 -51,766 3,867 457,249
LGL Group (LGL) 49,561 0% 12.3 16% 38,666 4,885 23,058 0 6,051 3,134 38,400
Carbo Ceramics (CRR) 65,788 -13% -1.2 -20% 438,647 161,396 183,632 -23,734 -87,240 -64,714 77,800
Boxlight (BOXL) 19,666 30% -4.9 -25% 24,932 21,164 27,711 8,272 -6,144 -4,178 20,276
Reto Eco-Solutions (RETO) 30,726 0% 82,005 28,824 0 0 0 0 37,741
P&F Industries (PFIN) 21,642 37% 2.3 10% 58,728 11,344 43,896 16,138 5,798 9,198 20,833
Clearsign Combustion (CLIR) 33,114 -2.7 -74% 12,653 1,936 0 -4 -9,404 -9,219 25,037
Image Sensing Systems (ISNS) 24,240 78% 7.9 37% 19,234 1,419 11,286 8,797 7,085 2,477 19,517
Servotronics (SVT) 25,014 23% 8.4 4% 45,701 12,575 38,432 8,877 1,944 3,343 28,046
Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 25,061 19% 22.2 3% 33,076 3,412 25,686 4,860 832 1,073 23,852
Sypris Solutions (SYPR) 23,865 12% 29.4 -4% 64,231 50,819 66,267 7,906 -2,359 571 16,812
CVD Equipment (CVV) 22,713 11% -9.9 -7% 49,534 16,373 14,092 1,505 -3,708 -2,780 27,522

Balance Sheet ($'000)2012-05-312013-05-312014-05-312015-05-312016-05-312017-05-312018-05-312019-05-31
Cash741,9982,7944,8966,0863,3252,8585,072
Accounts Receivable5,6102,2452,8944,7553,9922,5466,2665,279
Inventory9,1248,9788,6629,60511,48911,31811,239
PP&E4,4827,2117,8687,8748,9959,9959,93622,384
Assets26,46225,61927,43133,66537,48837,16139,51141,197
Accounts Payable3,3621,2101,1662,7031,7671,3291,4601,403
Long-Term Debt40
Liabilities7,4653,9534,3498,2147,3314,3045,8994,878
Stockholders' Equity18,99721,66623,08225,45130,15732,85633,61236,319
Income Statement ($'000)2012-05-312013-05-312014-05-312015-05-312016-05-312017-05-312018-05-312019-05-31
Revenue29,00724,73020,01130,58935,68025,53724,36433,619
Cost of Revenue20,94315,96514,54621,84523,24317,55118,44024,571
Gross Profit8,0648,7645,4658,74512,4377,9865,9249,048
R&D428903263319
SG&A5,1775,2983,9205,6836,6895,0655,2776,046
Tax1,208716891,794657233550
Net Income2,1992,5481,1312,1754,2082,3314432,545
Cash Flow ($'000)2012-05-312013-05-312014-05-312015-05-312016-05-312017-05-312018-05-312019-05-31
Cash Operating-1,1145,4731,9842,7763,788-1,0563042,658
Cash Investing-1,556-3,299-1,361-752-2,945-1,896-959-494
Cash Financing550-2501737834719118850