Company Quick10K Filing
Shineco
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 23 $16
10-Q 2020-02-14 Quarter: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-14 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-K 2019-09-27 Annual: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-15 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-19 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-14 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-K 2018-10-15 Annual: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-15 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-12 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-14 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-K 2017-10-13 Annual: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-15 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2016-11-14 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-K 2016-09-28 Annual: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-06-08 Quarter: 2016-03-31
8-K 2019-12-24
8-K 2019-11-26 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-09-27 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-03 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-19 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-01
8-K 2019-07-01
8-K 2019-05-14 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Other Events
8-K 2019-05-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-30 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-22 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-28 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-20 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-19 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-15 Accountant, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-19
8-K 2018-10-15 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-27 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-20 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-09 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-03 Leave Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-02 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-19 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-17 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-19 Other Events
8-K 2018-02-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-23 Enter Agreement, Exhibits

Shineco Financials

TYHT Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are a Delaware holding company that uses our subsidiaries' and variable interest entities' vertically and horizontally integrated production, distribution and sales channels to provide health and well-being focused plant-based products. Our products are only sold domestically in China. We utilize modern engineering technologies and biotechnologies to produce, among other products, Chinese herbal medicines, organic agricultural produce and specialized textiles. Our health and well-being focused plant-based products business is divided into three major segments:

1. Processing and distributing traditional Chinese herbal medicine products as well as other pharmaceutical products. This segment is conducted through Ankang Longevity Group, which operates 66 cooperative retail pharmacies throughout Ankang, a city in southern Shaanxi province, China, through which we sell directly to individual customers traditional Chinese medicinal products produced by us as well as by third parties. Ankang Longevity Group also owns a factory specializing in decoction, which is the process by which solid materials are heated or boiled in order to extract liquids, and distributes decoction products to wholesalers and pharmaceutical companies around China. This segment accounted for approximately 38% of our revenues for the year ended June 30, 2019.

2. Processing and distributing green and organic agricultural produce as well as growing and cultivating yew trees (taxus media). We currently cultivate and sell yew mainly to large group and corporate customers, but do not currently process yew trees into Chinese or Western medicines. This segment is conducted through the Company's variable interest entities: the Zhisheng Group, which comprises the following Chinese companies participating in our yew tree business: Shineco Zhisheng (Beijing) Bio-Technology Co. (“Zhisheng Bio-Tech”), Yantai Zhisheng International Freight Forwarding Co., Ltd (“Zhisheng Freight”), Yantai Zhisheng International Trade Co., Ltd (“Zhisheng Trade”), Yantai Mouping District Zhisheng Agricultural Produce Cooperative (“Zhisheng Agricultural”), and Qingdao Zhihesheng Agricultural Produce Services, Ltd (“Qingdao Zhihesheng”). This segment accounted for approximately 58% of our revenues for the year ended June 30, 2019. Zhisheng Agricultural has not had any significant business activities and thus we have deregistered it in 2017. We have transferred all assets, rights and liabilities to an affiliated entity, Zhisheng Freight.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
BrightView (BV) 1,923,851 36% 14.0 0% 2,915,886 1,661,057 1,779,859 632,296 8,328 220,254 3,089,539
Calavo Growers (CVGW) 1,651,173 11% 29.5 7% 413,047 113,885 1,183,607 125,716 30,152 56,057 1,651,595
Universal (UVV) 1,508,712 18% 10.1 5% 2,177,884 825,806 2,134,057 387,915 101,146 169,588 1,710,716
Vector Group (VGR) 1,357,386 31% 7.7 6% 1,455,160 2,061,856 1,919,164 599,527 90,442 319,582 2,476,227
Fresh Del Monte Produce (FDP) 1,326,003 6% 7.5 1% 3,418,600 1,596,200 4,509,000 284,600 22,700 174,400 1,310,203
Andersons (ANDE) 903,830 7% 10.6 1% 3,571,859 2,551,220 5,800,074 418,218 37,773 179,536 1,899,755
Adecoagro (AGRO) 790,248 0% 2,277,372 1,169,227 0 0 0 0 592,704
Limoneira (LMNR) 337,860 0% 75.2 -1% 415,689 176,762 149,636 0 -5,490 5,975 449,329
SunOpta (STKL) 279,900 9% 28.7 -6% 971,693 742,805 1,227,171 110,973 -54,749 17,681 507,388
22nd Century (XXII) 254,335 2% -22.2 -18% 70,546 8,234 25,537 476 -12,729 -11,432 254,020
Alico (ALCO) 223,096 41% 8.9 6% 399,519 216,236 122,496 50,764 22,042 42,710 378,751
S&W Seed (SANW) 85,525 65% -28.7 -6% 146,364 46,366 62,877 40,708 -9,305 -3,323 95,365
Origin Agritech (SEED) 16,812 0% 430,101 453,449 0 0 0 0 93,057
Shineco (TYHT) 15,553 29% -8.1 1% 83,739 11,107 31,220 8,972 844 2,429 -19,778
Playtex Products (PYX)
Brasil Agro (LND)
Village Farms International (VFF)
Corteva (CTVA)
CHS (CHSCL)
CHS (CHSCP) 5% 1.1 5% 17,573,483 9,170,210 32,049,751 1,513,187 891,528 1,554,537 1,662,605

Balance Sheet ($'000)2016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash22,00923,15531,48735,331
Accounts Receivable4,46414,48015,4789,683
Inventory4,6082,3462,3652,216
PP&E11,03510,32011,69716,446
Assets57,04968,28583,10083,739
Accounts Payable2601582,270220
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities6,5385,03110,22711,107
Stockholders' Equity49,55562,16771,82071,532
Income Statement ($'000)2016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Revenue35,20733,59243,89831,220
Cost of Revenue24,03722,85229,11022,248
Gross Profit11,08510,74014,7878,972
R&D
SG&A3,7433,2945,5168,856
Tax9921,2532,124694
Net Income8,2938,6207,529882
Cash Flow ($'000)2016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash Operating13,290-2,7449,8473,498
Cash Investing3,953-726-749-246
Cash Financing-2565,384-4851,812