Company Quick10K Filing
Xcel Energy
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 518 $30,707
10-K 2020-02-21 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-10-25 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-01 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-04-26 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-22 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-26 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-07-27 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-04-27 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-23 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-10-27 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-07-28 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-04-28 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-24 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-28 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-04 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-10 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-19 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-30 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-07-31 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-01 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-20 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-31 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-01 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-02 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-02-21 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-10-25 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-02 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-03 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-22 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-10-26 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-03 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-04-27 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2011-10-28 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-07-29 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-04-29 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-28 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-10-29 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-07-30 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-04-30 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-26 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-03-27 Other Events
8-K 2020-03-23 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-19 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-05 Other Events
8-K 2020-01-14 Other Events
8-K 2019-12-03 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-22 Other Events
8-K 2019-11-07 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-31 Other Events
8-K 2019-10-30 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-27 Other Events
8-K 2019-09-20 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-30 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-29 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-08 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-01 Other Events
8-K 2019-06-07 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-28 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-23 Other Events
8-K 2019-05-20 Other Events
8-K 2019-05-20 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-04-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-15 Other Events
8-K 2019-01-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-10 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-13 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-06 Other Events
8-K 2018-10-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-10 Other Events
8-K 2018-09-05 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-27 Other Events
8-K 2018-08-21 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-03 Other Events
8-K 2018-06-25 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-07 Other Events
8-K 2018-05-18 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-15 Other Events
8-K 2018-05-04 Other Events
8-K 2018-04-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-11 Earnings, Regulation FD

Xcel Energy Financials

XEL Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Xcel Energy Inc.'s Subsidiaries and Affiliates (current and former)Capital ServicesCapital Services, LLCEloigneEloigne Companye primee prime inc.NCENew Century Energies, Inc.NSP-MinnesotaNorthern States Power Company, a Minnesota corporationNSP SystemThe electric production and transmission system of NSP-Minnesota and NSP-Wisconsin operated on an integrated basis and managed by NSP-MinnesotaNSP-WisconsinNorthern States Power Company, a Wisconsin corporationOperating companiesNSP-Minnesota, NSP-Wisconsin, PSCo and SPSPSCoPublic Service Company of ColoradoSPSSouthwestern Public Service Co.Utility subsidiariesNSP-Minnesota, NSP-Wisconsin, PSCo and SPSWGIWestGas InterState, Inc.WYCOWYCO Development, LLCXcel EnergyXcel Energy Inc. and its subsidiaries

Federal and State Regulatory AgenciesCPUCColorado Public Utilities CommissionD.C. CircuitUnited States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia CircuitDOCMinnesota Department of CommerceDOEUnited States Department of EnergyDOJDepartment of JusticeDOTUnited States Department of TransportationEPAUnited States Environmental Protection AgencyFERCFederal Energy Regulatory CommissionFifth CircuitUnited States Court of Appeals for the Fifth CircuitIRSInternal Revenue ServiceMinnesota District CourtU.S. District Court for the District of MinnesotaMPSCMichigan Public Service CommissionMPUCMinnesota Public Utilities CommissionNDPSCNorth Dakota Public Service CommissionNERCNorth American Electric Reliability CorporationNinth CircuitU.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth CircuitNMPRCNew Mexico Public Regulation CommissionNRCNuclear Regulatory CommissionOAGMinnesota Office of the Attorney GeneralPHMSAPipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety AdministrationPSCWPublic Service Commission of WisconsinPUCTPublic Utility Commission of TexasSDPUCSouth Dakota Public Utilities CommissionSECSecurities and Exchange CommissionTCEQTexas Commission on Environmental Quality

Electric, Purchased Gas and Resource Adjustment ClausesCIPConservation improvement programDCRFDistribution cost recovery factorDSMDemand side managementDSMCADemand side management cost adjustmentECARetail electric commodity adjustment


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Exelon (EXC) 46,323 0% 10.8 2% 122,738 88,386 34,909 0 2,361 7,453 80,449
Public Service Enterprise Group (PEG) 31,505 50% 21.6 3% 46,815 17,442 10,072 5,023 1,330 2,254 48,643
Xcel Energy (XEL) 33,891 0% 25.5 3% 50,240 37,099 11,611 0 1,294 1,992 50,699
Consolidated Edison (ED) 31,527 0% 19.1 2% 55,940 20,269 9,623 0 1,127 2,649 50,725
WEC Energy Group (WEC) 29,767 47% 35.7 0% 34,377 24,191 7,652 3,590 0 1,156 41,290
Ameren (AEE) 19,691 0% 22.2 3% 28,546 20,484 6,013 0 824 1,284 28,523
CMS Energy (CMS) 18,308 0% 16.2 3% 26,009 21,015 6,879 0 668 1,919 31,015
Evergy (EVRG) 16,140 0% 15.0 3% 25,908 17,318 5,216 0 650 1,672 25,090
Alliant Energy (LNT) 12,986 42% 16.9 3% 16,533 11,564 3,641 1,540 495 1,172 19,804
Nisource (NI) 11,466 109% 14.0 2% 22,132 8,430 3,812 4,143 511 1,452 20,294
Allete (ALE) 4,522 63% 15.3 4% 5,276 3,068 1,384 874 197 393 6,013
Northwestern (NWE) 3,818 56% 16.6 4% 5,810 3,806 1,239 694 209 360 5,980
Avista (AVA) 3,252 0% 14.8 3% 5,965 4,071 1,353 0 192 347 5,117
Unitil (UTL) 903 0% 30.9 3% 1,310 529 322 0 33 43 1,330
Spark Energy (SPKE) 150 24% 3.0 8% 398 230 628 150 33 75 226
VivoPower (VVPR) 19 12% -12.9 -2% 73 51 14 2 -1 -1 19
Genie Energy (GNE) 0 26% -4.6 3% 150 62 233 61 4 10 -45
Entergy New Orleans (ENJ)
Enodis (ENO)
Pacific Gas & Electric (PCG)

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-312019-12-31
Cash108000110831470
Accounts Receivable007448277257767978600
Inventory566005775976096046100
PP&E18,5080038,38628,75731,20632,84234,32936,9440
Assets25,4880012,01012,64013,76214,44143,03045,9870
Accounts Payable1,083001,2611,1739611,0451,2431,2370
Long-Term Debt922003,5903,8821,5511,6364,3032,1260
Liabilities002,4442,4263,1613,42131,57533,7650
Stockholders' Equity009,56610,21410,60111,02111,45512,2220
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-312019-12-31
Revenue9,6440010,91511,68611,02411,10711,40411,5370
Cost of Revenue003,8540
Gross Profit007,6830
R&D000
SG&A000
Tax37100-515-58-625421810
Net Income681009481,0219841,1231,1481,2610
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-312019-12-31
Cash Operating1,918005458437058173,1263,1220
Cash Investing-1,73500-608-366-804-414-3,296-3,9860
Cash Financing-3220062-47699-4031689280