Company Quick10K Filing
Burlington Northern Santa Fe
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 -0 $-0
10-K 2020-02-21 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-04 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-05 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-06 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-25 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-05 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-06 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-07 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-26 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-03 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-04 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-05 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-27 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-04 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-05 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-06 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-02-29 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-06 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-07 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-01 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-02 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-07 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-01 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-02 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-03 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-01 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-02 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-03 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-01 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-02 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-03 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-04 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-27 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-04 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-05 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-06 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-02-28 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-05 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-06 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-07 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-02-11 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-07-24 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-02 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-05 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Financials

BNI Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation was incorporated in the State of Delaware on December 16, 1994. On February 12, 2010, Berkshire Hathaway Inc., a Delaware corporation (Berkshire), acquired 100% of the outstanding shares of Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation common stock that it did not already own. The acquisition was completed through the merger (Merger) of a Berkshire wholly-owned merger subsidiary and Burlington Northern Santa Fe Corporation with the surviving entity renamed Burlington Northern Santa Fe, LLC (BNSF). Further information about the Merger is incorporated by reference from Note 1 to the Consolidated Financial Statements.

BNSF is a holding company that conducts no operating activities and owns no significant assets other than through its interests in its subsidiaries. Through its subsidiaries, BNSF is engaged primarily in the freight rail transportation business. At December 31, 2018, BNSF and its subsidiaries had approximately 45,000 employees. The rail operations of BNSF Railway Company (BNSF Railway), the Company's principal operating subsidiary, comprise one of the largest railroad systems in North America.

Further discussion of the Company's business, including equipment and its business units, is incorporated by reference from Item 2, "Properties".


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
WeWin Group (WWIN) 393% 0.2 -370% 0 0 0 0 -0 -0 -0
Lode-Star Mining (LSMG) 0.0 -118% 0 1 0 0 -0 -0 -0
HICLASST (HICT) 0.2 1,298,000% 0 0 -0 -0 -0
Griffin-American Healthcare REIT III (GAHR) 22% 3.7 0% 3,086 1,909 1,183 255 12 186 694
Asia Interactive Media (ASIM) 0.7 -144% 0 0 0 0 -0 -0 -0
Santa Fe Financial (SFEF) 100% -1.5 6% 74 144 60 60 4 14 -21
Mascota Resources (MASR) -0.7 -35% 0 0 0 0 -0 -0 0
South Dakota Soybean Processors (SDSP) 9% 0.3 24% 138 52 392 36 33 39 10
Infor (INFOR) 0% 6.8 5% 6,654 7,213 3,175 0 317 729 4,941
AEI Net Lease Income & Growth Fund XX (AEI20) -0.5 39% 16 1 0 0 6 6 -3
Wilson Bank Holding (WBHC) -2.1 1% 2,707 2,389 0 0 36 66 -141
Natural Health Farm Holdings (NHEL) 67% 2.6 -7% 5 2 1 1 -0 -0 -1
Aixin Life (AIXN) 49% 0.0 -72% 2 4 1 0 -1 -1 -0
Liberty Broadband (LBRD) 0% 3.7 1% 12,107 1,520 14 0 72 122 456
Procaccianti Hotel REIT (PROC) 0% -3.0 -1% 71 45 16 0 -1 2 -5
Westmoreland Resource Partners (OXF) 0% -3.6 -59% 235 437 271 0 -139 -79 288
Shepherd's Finance (SHEPH) -0.4 1% 63 56 0 0 1 6 -2
Icon Leasing Fund Twelve (ICOG) 0% -0.2 -62% 35 19 2 0 -22 -19 5
ML Winton FuturesAccess (MLWF) 0% 599 13 0 0 0 0 -33
Strategic Realty Trust (SRTR) 5.0 5% 96 41 0 0 5 7 35

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1,2692,2252,3842,3293,2181,9751,985
Accounts Receivable7871,2981,3861,1981,2721,4481,499
Inventory
PP&E32,29454,59555,80659,51061,25062,31363,185
Assets38,67575,03078,20381,70384,12284,52385,093
Accounts Payable311344292487309169
Long-Term Debt9,69116,36118,91421,99621,50925,06224,089
Liabilities25,87740,41843,46946,67147,95041,51442,444
Stockholders' Equity34,36734,73634,98436,17243,00942,649
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue14,01615014817819,82921,38723,855
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D
SG&A
Tax9202,1351,3661,281752-4,9721,644
Net Income1,7213,7933,8694,2483,56911,3005,219
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating3,4135,7626,5817,1756,9256,3197,908
Cash Investing-2,637-3,863-5,249-5,827-3,981-3,483-3,180
Cash Financing-140-1,468-1,173-1,403-2,055-4,079-4,718