Company Quick10K Filing
Harley Davidson
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 160 $5,685
10-K 2020-02-19 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-07 Quarter: 2019-09-29
10-Q 2019-08-08 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-09 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-28 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-08 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-09 Quarter: 2018-07-01
10-Q 2018-05-10 Quarter: 2018-04-01
10-K 2018-02-21 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-02 Quarter: 2017-09-24
10-Q 2017-08-03 Quarter: 2017-06-25
10-Q 2017-05-04 Quarter: 2017-03-26
10-K 2017-02-21 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-03 Quarter: 2016-09-25
10-Q 2016-08-04 Quarter: 2016-06-26
10-Q 2016-05-05 Quarter: 2016-03-27
10-K 2016-02-18 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-05 Quarter: 2015-09-27
10-Q 2015-08-06 Quarter: 2015-06-28
10-Q 2015-05-07 Quarter: 2015-03-29
10-K 2015-02-19 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-06 Quarter: 2014-09-28
10-Q 2014-08-07 Quarter: 2014-06-29
10-Q 2014-05-08 Quarter: 2014-03-30
10-K 2014-02-20 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-06 Quarter: 2013-09-29
10-Q 2013-08-08 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-09 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-02-22 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-08 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-09 Quarter: 2012-07-01
10-Q 2012-05-10 Quarter: 2012-04-01
10-K 2012-02-23 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-03 Quarter: 2011-09-25
10-Q 2011-08-04 Quarter: 2011-06-26
10-Q 2011-05-04 Quarter: 2011-03-27
10-K 2011-02-24 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-03 Quarter: 2010-09-26
10-Q 2010-08-05 Quarter: 2010-06-27
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-28
10-K 2010-02-23 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-01-28 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-14 Other Events
8-K 2019-11-15 Officers
8-K 2019-10-22
8-K 2019-07-23 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-09 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-04-23 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-29 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-23 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-30 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-25 Regulation FD
8-K 2018-05-16 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-04-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-25 Earnings, Exit Costs, Exhibits

Harley Davidson Financials

HOG Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Harley-Davidson Motor Company was founded in 1903. Harley-Davidson, Inc. was incorporated in 1981, at which time it purchased the Harley-Davidson® motorcycle business from AMF Incorporated in a management buyout. In 1986, Harley-Davidson, Inc. became publicly held. Unless the context otherwise requires, all references to the "Company" include Harley-Davidson, Inc. and all of its subsidiaries. Harley-Davidson, Inc. is the parent company for the groups of companies doing business as Harley-Davidson Motor Company (HDMC) and Harley-Davidson Financial Services (HDFS). The Company has two reportable segments: the Motorcycles and Related Products (Motorcycles) segment and the Financial Services segment.

The Company's long-term strategy, announced in 2017, is to build the next generation of Harley-Davidson riders globally and includes the following 2027 objectives:

-Build two million new Harley-Davidson riders in the U.S.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
LKQ (LKQ) 8,255 39% 8.5 3% 12,704 7,864 12,474 4,814 422 930 7,874
Columbia Sportswear (COLM) 6,781 50% 13.1 12% 2,662 1,007 2,894 1,449 313 489 6,395
PVH (PVH) 6,549 55% 7.9 5% 13,821 7,949 9,729 5,305 677 1,131 8,900
Pilgrims Pride (PPC) 6,366 8% 7.2 4% 6,528 4,255 10,922 868 276 800 5,794
Newell Brands (NWL) 6,290 35% -0.8 -41% 17,666 12,662 8,446 2,919 -7,164 -8,256 6,323
Arrow Electronics (ARW) 6,019 12% 31.6 0% 16,024 11,256 29,909 3,576 3 282 8,906
Jefferies (JEF) 5,881 94% 2.3 3% 48,524 38,503 5,408 5,085 1,661 3,341 7,803
Harley Davidson (HOG) 5,685 23% 19.3 4% 10,740 8,830 5,547 1,258 452 609 11,717
Ingredion (INGR) 5,606 23% 9.1 7% 5,998 3,402 5,730 1,299 401 801 7,255
Entegris (ENTG) 5,112 45% 9.4 12% 2,425 1,322 1,570 705 285 588 5,537
Deckers Outdoor (DECK) 5,044 52% 12.1 16% 1,751 756 2,047 1,055 275 375 4,541
Dunxin Financial Holdings (DXF) 4,960 0% 869 0 0 0 0 4,960
Flowers Foods (FLO) 4,879 0% 13.9 6% 3,220 1,926 4,044 0 179 414 5,768
Armstrong World Industries (AWI) 4,871 37% 13.7 11% 1,890 1,647 1,014 375 204 398 5,428
Avnet (AVT) 4,851 13% 7.1 7% 8,565 4,424 19,519 2,486 580 848 6,034
Skechers (SKX) 4,729 48% 6.4 9% 4,421 2,098 4,793 2,280 396 629 4,054
BRF (BRFS) 4,599 0% 42,382 20,362 0 0 0 0 3,876
Fox Factory (FOXF) 3,126 33% 23.1 15% 580 196 686 225 87 134 3,087
Arcimoto (FUV) 57 -96% -4.4 -113% 12 7 0 -0 -14 -13 56

Balance Sheet ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1,6301,0221,5271,06799887606881,260
Accounts Receivable269262219261248247285330306
Inventory323326418425449586500538556
PP&E9078158092,803883942982968904
Assets9,1569,4319,6749,4059,5289,9919,8909,97310,666
Accounts Payable163225256240197236235228285
Long-Term Debt5,4465,2724,8844,5934,7736,8905,7525,7156,463
Liabilities7,0477,2247,2546,3966,6198,1527,9708,1288,892
Stockholders' Equity2,1082,2072,4203,0092,9091,8401,9201,8441,774
Income Statement ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue4,2874,1774,6625,2585,5685,3095,2714,9155,717
Cost of Revenue3,352
Gross Profit2,365
R&D136145152138161172175192
SG&A9791,0201,0611,1271,1601,2201,2171,1821,258
Tax108131245237439372357342155
Net Income-55147599734845752692522531
Cash Flow ($MM)2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating6091,1638859771,1471,1001,1741,0051,206
Cash Investing-863145-64-569-745-916-393-562-662
Cash Financing1,382-1,856-309-393-536-354-734-542-15