Company Quick10K Filing
Sterling Construction
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 27 $349
10-K 2020-03-03 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-05 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-06 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-07 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-05 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-06 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-02 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-08 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-06 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-10-31 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-02 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-03 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-09 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-31 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-01 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-02 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-14 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-09 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-10 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-11 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-16 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-10 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-11 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-12 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-17 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-08 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-09 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-10 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-18 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-08 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-08 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-09 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-03-15 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-08 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-08 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-10 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-16 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-09 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-09 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-10 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-15 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-03-03 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2020-03-03 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-03-02 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-08 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-05 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-04 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-02 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Shareholder Rights, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-06 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-13 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-13 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-05 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-29 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-18 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-18 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-18 Officers
8-K 2018-12-18 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-14 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-05 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-06 Earnings, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-31 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-02 Officers, Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-03-08 Amend Bylaw
8-K 2018-03-05 Earnings, Exhibits

Sterling Construction Financials

STRL Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Sterling Construction Company, Inc., ("Sterling" or "the Company") was founded in 1991 as a Delaware corporation. Our principal executive offices are located at 1800 Hughes Landing Boulevard, Suite 250, The Woodlands, Texas 77380 and our telephone number at this address is (281) 214-0800. Our construction business was founded in 1955 by a predecessor company in Michigan and is now conducted through our subsidiaries which primarily include: J. Banicki Construction, Inc., an Arizona corporation, or "JBC"; Myers & Sons Construction, L.P., a California limited partnership, or "Myers"; Myers & Sons Construction, LLC, a California limited liability company and wholly-owned subsidiary of Myers; Ralph L. Wadsworth Construction Company, LLC, a Utah limited liability company, or "RLW"; Road and Highway Builders, LLC, a Nevada limited liability company, or "RHB"; Tealstone Commercial, Inc., a Texas corporation, or "TCI"; Tealstone Residential Concrete, Inc., a Texas corporation, or "TRC"; and Texas Sterling Construction Co., a Delaware corporation, or "TSC". TCI and TRC combined are referred to as "Tealstone." The terms "Company," "Sterling," and "we" refer to Sterling Construction Company, Inc. and its subsidiaries except when it is clear that those terms mean only the parent company or a particular subsidiary.

The Company is a construction company that specializes in heavy civil infrastructure construction and infrastructure rehabilitation as well as residential construction projects. We operate primarily in Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Nevada, Texas and Utah, as well as other states in which there are feasible construction opportunities. Heavy civil construction projects include highways, roads, bridges, airfields, ports, light rail, water, wastewater and storm drainage systems, foundations for multi-family homes, commercial concrete projects and parking structures. Residential construction projects include concrete foundations for single-family homes.

Sterling has grown its service profile and geographic reach both organically and through acquisitions. RHB was acquired in 2007, which expanded the footprint into Nevada and Hawaii. Expansions into Utah, Arizona and California were achieved with the 2009 acquisition of RLW and the 2011 acquisitions of JBC and Myers, respectively. Expansion into single family home residential concrete foundation projects was achieved with the 2017 acquisition of Tealstone.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Aerojet Rocketdyne Holdings (AJRD) 4,272 20% 17.0 5% 2,651 2,084 1,896 374 139 259 4,403
Kratos Defense & Security Solutions (KTOS) 2,019 27% 60.8 1% 1,178 596 697 187 15 36 2,158
Grana & Montero (GRAM) 2,217 0% 7,430 4,940 0 0 0 0 2,217
Granite Construction (GVA) 1,492 6% 75.4 -4% 2,634 1,413 3,390 188 -98 23 1,705
Astronics (ATRO) 954 32% 5.2 21% 778 352 574 181 164 214 1,111
Construction Partners (ROAD) 784 15% 8.5 8% 532 188 783 118 43 88 754
Great Lakes Dredge & Dock (GLDD) 646 22% 10.6 4% 893 631 547 119 33 74 788
Ducommun (DCO) 522 21% 14.5 4% 690 406 698 145 24 51 742
Willdan Group (WLDN) 413 23% 34.1 0% 363 208 400 92 2 15 516
Mistras Group (MG) 409 29% 15.4 1% 728 450 750 219 4 43 662
VSE (VSEC) 384 0% 10.0 4% 828 472 738 0 36 65 653
Sterling Construction (STRL) 351 10% 11.0 3% 522 339 1,035 101 18 32 355
Hill International (HIL) 159 32% 27.3 1% 279 181 293 94 2 7 186
CPI Aerostructures (CVU) 94 21% 12.1 4% 154 53 74 15 6 8 96
Orion Group (ORN) 126 7% -2.6 -27% 377 240 365 25 -100 -74 195
Ecology & Environment (EEI) 66 60% -93.7 -3% 55 24 89 53 -2 -1 56
Air Industries (AIRI) 38 18% 52.5 -3% 51 40 41 7 -1 1 38
ENGlobal (ENG) 25 12% -10.3 -10% 22 9 40 5 -2 -2 19
Stantec (STN)
Jacobs Engineering Group (J) 19% 0.5 8% 11,463 5,748 12,738 2,477 866 1,040 570

Balance Sheet ($MM)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash163223443844
Accounts Receivable
Inventory24673453
PP&E831021658773685452
Assets304332273306267302463483
Accounts Payable3448626759679799
Long-Term Debt12403239089
Liabilities727599165116105317310
Stockholders' Equity21321012913496107141164
Income Statement ($MM)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue5016311365160629581,038
Cost of Revenue461583166193119869927
Gross Profit4047-3032294489110
R&D
SG&A2535413742394851
Tax-17-1001002
Net Income-3518-70-5-17-71630
Cash Flow ($MM)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating2125-22-119442339
Cash Investing-43-5240-7-4-8-56-11
Cash Financing-1114-2039-23274-18