Company Quick10K Filing
Western Digital
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 295 $13,142
10-Q 2019-11-12 Quarter: 2019-10-04
10-K 2019-08-27 Annual: 2019-06-28
10-Q 2019-05-07 Quarter: 2019-03-29
10-Q 2019-02-05 Quarter: 2018-12-28
10-Q 2018-11-06 Quarter: 2018-09-28
10-K 2018-08-24 Annual: 2018-06-29
10-Q 2018-05-08 Quarter: 2018-03-30
10-Q 2018-02-06 Quarter: 2017-12-29
10-Q 2017-11-07 Quarter: 2017-09-29
10-K 2017-08-29 Annual: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-08 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-07 Quarter: 2016-12-30
10-Q 2016-11-08 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-K 2016-08-29 Annual: 2016-07-01
10-Q 2016-05-09 Quarter: 2016-04-01
10-Q 2016-02-10 Quarter: 2016-01-01
10-Q 2015-11-10 Quarter: 2015-10-02
10-K 2015-08-21 Annual: 2015-07-03
10-Q 2015-05-12 Quarter: 2015-04-03
10-Q 2015-02-10 Quarter: 2015-01-02
10-Q 2014-11-04 Quarter: 2014-10-03
10-K 2014-08-15 Annual: 2014-06-27
10-Q 2014-05-05 Quarter: 2014-03-28
10-Q 2014-01-31 Quarter: 2013-12-27
10-Q 2013-10-29 Quarter: 2013-09-27
10-K 2013-08-19 Annual: 2013-06-28
10-Q 2013-05-03 Quarter: 2013-03-29
10-Q 2013-02-01 Quarter: 2012-12-28
10-Q 2012-11-02 Quarter: 2012-09-28
10-K 2012-08-20 Annual: 2012-06-29
10-Q 2012-05-09 Quarter: 2012-03-30
10-Q 2012-01-27 Quarter: 2011-12-30
10-Q 2011-10-28 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-K 2011-08-12 Annual: 2011-07-01
10-Q 2011-05-02 Quarter: 2011-04-01
10-Q 2010-10-29 Quarter: 2010-10-01
10-K 2010-08-13 Annual: 2010-07-02
10-Q 2010-04-30 Quarter: 2010-04-02
10-Q 2010-01-29 Quarter: 2010-01-01
8-K 2019-11-14 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-30 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-07 Officers
8-K 2019-07-31 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-17 Officers
8-K 2019-06-03 Officers
8-K 2019-05-15 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-29 Enter Agreement
8-K 2019-04-29 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-17 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-14 Officers
8-K 2019-02-11 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-27 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-27 Officers
8-K 2018-11-07 Officers, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-27 Officers
8-K 2018-08-01 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-15 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-02 Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-02 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Leave Agreement, Shareholder Rights, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-13 Sale of Shares
8-K 2018-02-13 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Shareholder Rights, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-30 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-30 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-29 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-25 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits

Western Digital Financials

WDC Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Western Digital Corporation ("Western Digital") is a leading developer, manufacturer, and provider of data storage devices and solutions that address the evolving needs of the information technology ("IT") industry and the infrastructure that enables the proliferation of data in virtually every other industry. We create environments for data to thrive. We are driving the innovation needed to help customers capture, preserve, access and transform an ever-increasing diversity of data. Everywhere data lives, from advanced data centers to mobile sensors to personal devices, our industry-leading solutions deliver the possibilities of data.

Our broad portfolio of technology and products address the following key end markets: Client Devices; Data Center Devices and Solutions; and Client Solutions. We also generate license and royalty revenue from our extensive intellectual property ("IP"), which is included in each of these three end market categories.

Founded in 1970 in Santa Ana, California and now headquartered in San Jose, California, Western Digital has one of the technology industry's most valuable patent portfolios with more than 14,000 patents awarded worldwide. Since 2009, we have been a Standard & Poor's 500 ("S&P 500") company. We have a rich heritage of innovation and operational excellence, a wide range of IP assets and broad research and development ("R&D") capabilities. The unabated growth and value of data continues, creating a global need for a larger and more capable storage infrastructure. Our devices and solutions are made using either rotating magnetic technology, hard disk drives ("HDD"), or semiconductor technology, referred to as flash-based memory ("flash"). We continue to transform ourselves to address this growth by providing the broadest range of storage technologies in the industry with a comprehensive product portfolio and global reach.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
KLA Tencor (KLAC) 18,777 59% 12.3 13% 9,009 6,331 4,569 2,700 1,176 1,719 21,211
NetApp (NTAP) 13,747 64% 7.8 13% 7,811 6,948 5,908 3,798 989 1,507 11,760
Seagate Technology (STX) 13,315 28% 7.2 23% 8,885 6,723 10,390 2,932 2,012 2,137 15,317
Western Digital (WDC) 13,142 23% 9.6 -3% 26,370 16,403 16,569 3,752 -754 2,113 20,381
Arrow Electronics (ARW) 6,019 12% 31.6 0% 16,024 11,256 29,909 3,576 3 282 8,906
Avnet (AVT) 4,851 13% 7.1 7% 8,565 4,424 19,519 2,486 580 848 6,034
Pure Storage (PSTG) 3,898 67% -29.6 -10% 2,116 1,378 1,518 1,015 -220 -122 3,613
II-VI (IIVI) 2,342 38% 10.5 6% 1,954 821 1,362 521 108 252 2,649
Ituran (ITRN) 728 0% 374 214 0 0 0 0 747
Nova Measuring Instruments (NVMI) 651 0% 333 53 0 0 0 0 626
Tecnoglass (TGLS) 281 34% 9.5 3% 580 399 416 140 17 53 500
Camtek (CAMT) 250 0% 142 40 0 0 0 0 195
Tessco Technologies (TESS) 161 20% 27.8 1% 230 125 587 116 2 6 162
Cyberoptics (CYBE) 121 44% 16.4 4% 73 15 65 29 3 7 111
Rada Electronic (RADA) 100 0% 54 12 0 0 0 0 78
VOXX (VOXX) 97 27% -1.3 -9% 498 106 439 120 -46 -34 43
Perceptron (PRCP) 52 35% -11.7 -11% 63 21 77 27 -7 -4 47
CUI Global (CUI) 25 31% -1.9 -18% 79 40 98 30 -15 -12 22
Taitron Components (TAIT) 18 46% 9.2 10% 14 1 8 4 1 2 14
Cool Holdings (AWSM) 14 28% -0.8 -233% 13 21 20 5 -31 -30 24

Balance Sheet ($MM)2010-06-302011-06-302012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash2,7343,4903,2084,3094,8045,0248,1511,2125,0053,455
Accounts Receivable1,2561,2062,3641,7931,9891,5321,4611,2472,1971,204
Inventory5605771,2101,1881,2261,3682,1291,1332,9443,283
PP&E2,1592,2244,0677,6168,1232,9653,50303,09510,003
Assets7,3288,11814,20614,03615,49915,18132,86226,07129,23526,370
Accounts Payable1,5071,5452,7731,9901,9711,8811,8882572,2651,567
Long-Term Debt4002942,1851,9552,4382,31216,99413,15111,17210,522
Liabilities2,6192,6306,5376,1436,6575,96221,7176,76217,70416,403
Stockholders' Equity4,7095,4887,6697,8938,8429,21911,14511,41811,5319,967
Income Statement ($MM)2010-06-302011-06-302012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Revenue9,8509,52612,47815,35115,13014,57212,994020,64716,569
Cost of Revenue7,4497,7358,84010,98810,77010,3519,559-1,94612,94212,817
Gross Profit2,4011,7913,6384,3634,3604,2213,4351,9467,7053,752
R&D6117031,0551,5721,6611,6461,62702,4002,182
SG&A30751870676177399761,4731,317
Tax1385414514614147261841,410377
Net Income1,3827261,6129801,6171,4652421,047675-754
Cash Flow ($MM)2010-06-302011-06-302012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash Operating1,9421,6553,0673,1192,8162,2421,983-8364,2051,547
Cash Investing-986-793-4,167-970-1,936-953-9,608-36-1,655-1,272
Cash Financing-16-106819-1,048-385-1,06910,751878-3,900-1,829