Company Quick10K Filing
Acacia Communications
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 42 $1,895
10-K 2020-02-18 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-10-30 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-06 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-02 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-21 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-01 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-02 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-03 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-22 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-02 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-03 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-09 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-23 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-10 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-11 Quarter: 2016-06-30
8-K 2020-02-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-06 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-08-27 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-27 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-09 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-08 Enter Agreement, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-28 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-17 Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-02 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-21 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-14 Officers
8-K 2018-11-01 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-05 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-02 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-17 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-03 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-22 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-07 Officers

Acacia Communications Financials

ACIA Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Our modules are rooted in our low-power coherent DSP ASICs and/or silicon PICs, which we have specifically developed for our target markets. Our coherent DSP ASICs and silicon PICs are manufactured using complementary metal oxide semiconductor, or CMOS. CMOS is a widely-used and cost-effective semiconductor process technology. Using CMOS to siliconize optical interconnect technology enables us to integrate increasing functionality into our products, benefit from higher yields and reliability associated with CMOS, capitalize on regular improvements in CMOS performance and density, and reduce costs. Our use of CMOS also enables us to use outsourced foundry services rather than requiring custom fabrication to manufacture our products. In addition, our use of CMOS and CMOS-compatible processes enables us to take advantage of the technology, manufacturing and integration improvements driven by other computer and communications markets that rely on CMOS.

Our engineering and management teams have extensive experience in optical systems and networking, digital signal processing, large-scale ASIC design and verification, silicon photonic design and integration, system software development, hardware design and high-speed electronics design. This broad expertise in a range of advanced technologies, methodologies and processes enhances our innovation, design and development capabilities, and has enabled us, and we believe will continue to enable us, to develop and introduce state-of-the-art optical interconnect modules, coherent DSP ASICs and silicon PICs. In the course of our product development cycles, we engage with our customers as they design their current and next-generation network equipment in order to gauge current and future market needs.

We sell our products through a direct sales force to leading network equipment manufacturers, network operators and cloud service providers. Our revenues for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016 were $339.9 million, $385.2 million and $478.4 million, respectively. Our net income for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016 were $4.9 million, $38.5 million and $131.6 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016, our total assets were $601.9 million, $611.3 million and $516.9 million, respectively.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Cirrus Logic (CRUS) 3,246 52% 15.8 7% 1,584 405 1,192 618 117 191 3,024
Enphase Energy (ENPH) 2,974 34% 43.8 9% 524 371 507 172 45 66 2,875
Inphi (IPHI) 2,737 57% 159.8 -9% 912 564 349 201 -81 19 3,103
Power Integrations (POWI) 2,749 51% 34.2 9% 636 71 400 203 58 78 2,669
Ambarella (AMBA) 2,132 58% -88.3 -6% 514 69 172 99 -32 -21 1,880
OSI Systems (OSIS) 1,996 36% 16.2 4% 1,290 749 1,207 434 57 134 2,172
Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 2,763 58% 47.7 4% 593 284 400 233 22 59 2,823
O2Micro (OIIM) 1,970 0% 89 10 0 0 0 0 1,937
Acacia Communications (ACIA) 2,755 48% 92.3 4% 705 151 443 213 29 29 2,691
Diodes (DIOD) 2,067 37% 10.6 8% 1,610 533 1,262 471 136 174 1,847
Amkor Technology (AMKR) 2,191 15% 5.1 1% 4,406 2,518 3,955 609 52 570 2,892
SunPower (SPWR) 2,172 3% 13.5 1% 1,890 2,050 1,717 59 26 149 2,010
MaxLinear (MXL) 1,594 53% 39.1 -2% 707 293 335 177 -11 45 1,743
Jinkosolar Holding (JKS) 1,561 0% 35,853 27,399 0 0 0 0 220
Kulicke & Soffa (KLIC) 1,558 47% 17.3 1% 1,080 311 540 255 12 69 1,194
Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 1,427 0% 1,790 554 0 0 0 0 1,042
Synaptics (SYNA) 1,331 35% 55.7 -2% 1,424 770 1,394 482 -23 18 980
Rambus (RMBS) 1,503 62% -36.3 -6% 1,300 339 233 143 -83 -43 1,558
Himax Technologies (HIMX) 1,195 0% 837 394 0 0 0 0 1,030
FormFactor (FORM) 1,428 40% 18.4 13% 794 179 552 219 106 73 1,350

Balance Sheet ($MM)2016-06-302016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1592066760
Accounts Receivable781088791
Inventory23326226
PP&E21252827
Assets296517611602
Accounts Payable49494847
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities758210999
Stockholders' Equity221435502503
Income Statement ($MM)2016-06-302016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue478385340
Cost of Revenue257217193
Gross Profit221168147
R&D7692102
SG&A283952
Tax31-5
Net Income132395
Cash Flow ($MM)2016-06-302016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating1016483
Cash Investing-121-208-56
Cash Financing1995-34