Company Quick10K Filing
Acacia Communications
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 42 $1,895
10-K 2020-02-18 Annual: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-10-30 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-06 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-02 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-02-21 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-01 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-02 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-03 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-22 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-02 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-03 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-09 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-02-23 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-10 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-11 Quarter: 2016-06-30
8-K 2020-02-18 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-06 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-08-27 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-27 Other Events
8-K 2019-08-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-09 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-08 Enter Agreement, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-28 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-17 Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-02 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-21 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-14 Officers
8-K 2018-11-01 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-05 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-02 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-17 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-08 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-03 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-22 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-07 Officers

Acacia Communications Financials

ACIA Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Our modules are rooted in our low-power coherent DSP ASICs and/or silicon PICs, which we have specifically developed for our target markets. Our coherent DSP ASICs and silicon PICs are manufactured using complementary metal oxide semiconductor, or CMOS. CMOS is a widely-used and cost-effective semiconductor process technology. Using CMOS to siliconize optical interconnect technology enables us to integrate increasing functionality into our products, benefit from higher yields and reliability associated with CMOS, capitalize on regular improvements in CMOS performance and density, and reduce costs. Our use of CMOS also enables us to use outsourced foundry services rather than requiring custom fabrication to manufacture our products. In addition, our use of CMOS and CMOS-compatible processes enables us to take advantage of the technology, manufacturing and integration improvements driven by other computer and communications markets that rely on CMOS.

Our engineering and management teams have extensive experience in optical systems and networking, digital signal processing, large-scale ASIC design and verification, silicon photonic design and integration, system software development, hardware design and high-speed electronics design. This broad expertise in a range of advanced technologies, methodologies and processes enhances our innovation, design and development capabilities, and has enabled us, and we believe will continue to enable us, to develop and introduce state-of-the-art optical interconnect modules, coherent DSP ASICs and silicon PICs. In the course of our product development cycles, we engage with our customers as they design their current and next-generation network equipment in order to gauge current and future market needs.

We sell our products through a direct sales force to leading network equipment manufacturers, network operators and cloud service providers. Our revenues for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016 were $339.9 million, $385.2 million and $478.4 million, respectively. Our net income for the years ended December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016 were $4.9 million, $38.5 million and $131.6 million, respectively. As of December 31, 2018, 2017 and 2016, our total assets were $601.9 million, $611.3 million and $516.9 million, respectively.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Cirrus Logic (CRUS) 2,486 51% 12.6 7% 1,470 353 1,169 595 99 181 2,288
Enphase Energy (ENPH) 2,458 33% 66.8 2% 482 364 405 132 11 35 2,355
Inphi (IPHI) 2,269 57% 64.6 -10% 890 547 333 190 -88 41 2,627
Power Integrations (POWI) 2,158 51% 23.9 9% 620 77 395 202 58 86 2,058
Ambarella (AMBA) 2,137 59% -68.3 -8% 490 62 212 126 -41 -28 1,914
OSI Systems (OSIS) 2,116 36% 14.7 5% 1,265 713 1,182 431 65 155 2,279
Lattice Semiconductor (LSCC) 2,046 43% 30.4 3% 617 321 398 172 16 70 2,115
O2Micro (OIIM) 1,970 0% 89 10 0 0 0 0 1,937
Acacia Communications (ACIA) 1,895 46% 69.2 3% 669 139 429 199 22 27 1,849
Diodes (DIOD) 1,770 37% 8.7 8% 1,614 563 1,260 464 129 176 1,533
Amkor Technology (AMKR) 1,768 16% 3.3 1% 4,309 2,478 4,016 627 55 756 2,527
SunPower (SPWR) 1,695 1% 166.3 -6% 1,939 2,036 1,670 21 -123 10 1,598
MaxLinear (MXL) 1,663 53% 27.8 -3% 729 318 340 179 -21 66 1,838
Jinkosolar Holding (JKS) 1,561 0% 35,853 27,399 0 0 0 0 220
Kulicke & Soffa (KLIC) 1,484 47% 12.0 3% 1,113 325 585 275 35 91 1,088
Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 1,427 0% 1,790 554 0 0 0 0 1,042
Synaptics (SYNA) 1,351 34% 35.2 -2% 1,410 752 1,472 497 -23 29 1,024
Rambus (RMBS) 1,345 90% -50.8 -13% 1,312 339 235 211 -170 -27 1,375
Himax Technologies (HIMX) 1,195 0% 837 394 0 0 0 0 1,030
FormFactor (FORM) 1,173 40% 7.1 14% 758 153 546 217 105 153 1,092

Balance Sheet ($MM)2016-06-302016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1592066760
Accounts Receivable781088791
Inventory23326226
PP&E21252827
Assets296517611602
Accounts Payable49494847
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities758210999
Stockholders' Equity221435502503
Income Statement ($MM)2016-06-302016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue478385340
Cost of Revenue257217193
Gross Profit221168147
R&D7692102
SG&A283952
Tax31-5
Net Income132395
Cash Flow ($MM)2016-06-302016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating1016483
Cash Investing-121-208-56
Cash Financing1995-34