Company Quick10K Filing
China Jo-Jo Drugstores
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 33 $36
10-Q 2020-02-14 Quarter: 2019-12-31
10-Q 2019-11-14 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-14 Quarter: 2019-06-30
S-1 2019-05-23 Public Filing
10-K 2019-07-01 Annual: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-14 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-14 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-14 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-K 2018-06-29 Annual: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-14 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-14 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-14 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-K 2017-06-29 Annual: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-10 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-14 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-15 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-K 2016-06-28 Annual: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-12 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-12 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-12 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-K 2015-06-29 Annual: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-17 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-13 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-12 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-K 2014-06-27 Annual: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-19 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-14 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-14 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-K 2013-07-01 Annual: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-14 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-14 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-14 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-K 2012-07-02 Annual: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-14 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-14 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-15 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-K 2011-06-29 Annual: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-14 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-15 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-16 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-K 2010-06-29 Annual: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-08 Quarter: 2009-12-31
10-K 2010-04-12 Annual: 2009-07-31
8-K 2020-02-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-22 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-15 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-11 Enter Agreement, Sale of Shares, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-11 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-03-04 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-07 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-26 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-04 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-29 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-30 Officers
8-K 2018-02-14 Earnings, Exhibits

China Jo-Jo Drugstores Financials

CJJD Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are a retailer and distributor of pharmaceutical and other healthcare products typically found in retail pharmacies in the People's Republic of China (“PRC” or “China”). Prior to acquiring Zhejiang Jiuxin Medicine Co., Ltd. (“Jiuxin Medicine”) in August 2011 (see “Our Corporate History and Structure - HJ Group” below), we were primarily a retail pharmacy operator. We currently have one hundred and twenty-one (121) store locations under the store brand “Jiuzhou Grand Pharmacy” in Hangzhou city and its adjacent town Lin'an. Additionally, we operate eight drugstores, controlled by Hangzhou Jiuzhou Grand Pharmacy.

We currently operate in four business segments in China: (1) retail drugstores, (2) online pharmacy, (3) wholesale business selling products similar to those we carry in our pharmacies, and (4) farming and selling herbs used for traditional Chinese medicine (“TCM”).

Our stores provide customers with a wide variety of pharmaceutical products, including prescription and over-the-counter (“OTC”) drugs, nutritional supplements, TCM, personal and family care products, and medical devices, as well as convenience products, including consumable, seasonal, and promotional items. Additionally, we have doctors licensed in both western medicine and TCM on site for consultation, examination and treatment of common ailments at scheduled hours. Three (3) stores have adjacent medical clinics offering urgent care (to provide treatment for minor ailments such as sprains, minor lacerations, and dizziness that can be treated on an outpatient basis), TCM (including acupuncture, therapeutic massage, and cupping) and minor outpatient surgical treatments (such as suturing). Our stores vary in size, but presently average close to 200 square meters per store. We attempt to tailor each store's product offerings, physician access, and operating hours to suit the community where the store is located.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Nexeo Solutions (NXEO) 757,054 11% 9.1 1% 2,179,100 1,359,600 4,040,400 451,900 19,100 169,200 1,533,454
Innophos Holdings (IPHS) 552,367 18% 13.4 3% 870,155 530,968 766,129 137,583 29,005 63,512 850,327
Hawkins (HWKN) 426,308 17% 8.3 6% 398,957 175,565 553,862 96,276 25,117 60,860 505,701
OMNOVA Solutions (OMN) 254,092 23% 9.0 1% 570,200 511,500 758,300 175,500 8,200 59,900 540,092
Foamix Pharmaceuticals (FOMX) 146,487 85% -1.7 -84% 76,226 15,844 2,033 1,725 -63,755 -63,482 107,152
MediWound (MDWD) 118,500 0% 35,276 0 0 0 0 118,411
Natural Alternatives International (NAII) 73,696 17% 4.2 7% 93,490 17,406 138,290 23,575 6,541 11,575 48,656
Mannatech (MTEX) 39,951 80% 1.3 -1% 67,267 40,022 165,722 132,093 -564 6,596 8,807
China Jo-Jo Drugstores (CJJD) 36,230 23% -20.8 -4% 80,218 56,721 110,059 25,553 -2,999 -1,010 20,999
Ocean Bio Chem (OBCI) 30,655 43% 7.0 8% 37,189 8,469 33,865 14,703 2,875 4,556 31,677
Cyanotech (CYAN) 18,467 40% -85.2 -7% 33,513 18,409 31,128 12,305 -2,454 -291 24,780
CTI Industries (CTIB) 12,122 18% -2.8 -21% 35,648 32,201 50,570 9,299 -7,335 -4,434 12,387
Fuwei Films (FFHL) 6,793 14% 4.5 -2% 454,682 257,851 303,573 42,152 -8,960 -8,960 -40,115
Chromadex (CDXC) 210 68% 0.3 -74% 44,542 29,397 30,369 20,627 -32,915 -31,409 -9,563
Aphria (APHA)
HEXO (HEXO)
Canopy Growth Corporation (CGC)
Happiness Biotech (HAPP)
Aurora Cannabis (ACB)
Cronos Group (CRON)

Balance Sheet ($'000)2012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-312019-03-31
Cash3,8334,5244,4454,0246,6721,6204,76024,745
Accounts Receivable16,51712,9796,7359,2388,0558,5628,3228,693
Inventory6,8768,5878,41910,53910,8039,92313,43013,955
PP&E15,64713,28921,5267,0575,5434,2632,8448,727
Assets74,96167,83845,90959,50962,07367,17373,81372,731
Accounts Payable13,90613,78014,55515,91616,66719,44125,26023,106
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities22,61029,69031,54542,27542,75740,50954,95055,759
Stockholders' Equity52,35138,14814,32317,19419,31626,66418,86218,165
Income Statement ($'000)2012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-312019-03-31
Revenue94,35389,49670076,89689,06681,49996,113107,551
Cost of Revenue66,79074,86160,42764,45871,55464,87275,98882,443
Gross Profit27,56314,6355,72712,43817,51216,62720,12525,108
R&D
SG&A17,08127,21724,95810,73017,53620,60836,56325,984
Tax2,6483544066795776135
Net Income8,140-14,335-25,356856447-5,644-17,060-1,318
Cash Flow ($'000)2012-03-312013-03-312014-03-312015-03-312016-03-312017-03-312018-03-312019-03-31
Cash Operating19,967-3136841,0632,5861,560-2,070-5,603
Cash Investing-14,863-2,404-2,113-4,365430-47-2,978-7,326
Cash Financing-7,9343,3691,2082,868-40210,645-7718,079