Company Quick10K Filing
Altair Engineering
10-Q 2020-03-31 Filed 2020-05-07
10-K 2019-12-31 Filed 2020-03-02
10-Q 2019-09-30 Filed 2019-11-07
10-Q 2019-06-30 Filed 2019-08-08
10-Q 2019-03-31 Filed 2019-05-09
10-K 2018-12-31 Filed 2019-03-01
10-Q 2018-09-30 Filed 2018-11-08
10-Q 2018-06-30 Filed 2018-08-09
S-1 2018-06-04 Public Filing
10-Q 2018-03-31 Filed 2018-05-14
10-K 2017-12-31 Filed 2018-03-21
10-Q 2017-09-30 Filed 2017-12-01
8-K 2020-05-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-02-27 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-07 Sale of Shares
8-K 2019-08-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-14 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-10 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-05 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-04 Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-10 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-11
8-K 2019-02-28 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-13 M&A, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-08 Earnings, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-06 Officers
8-K 2018-10-31 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-14 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-14 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-01 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-21 Earnings, Exhibits

Altair Engineering Financials

ALTR Metrics, Comps, Filings

Quarterly | Annual

Business

Altair Engineering Inc. ("Altair," the "Company," "we," "us" or "our") is a global technology company providing software and cloud solutions in the areas of product design and development, high performance cloud computing, and data intelligence. We enable organizations across broad industry segments to compete more effectively in a connected world while creating a more sustainable future.

Our simulation-driven approach to innovation is powered by our broad portfolio of high-fidelity and high-performance physics solvers. Our integrated suite of software optimizes design performance across multiple disciplines encompassing structures, motion, fluids, thermal management, electromagnetics, system modeling, and embedded systems, while also providing data intelligence and true-to-life visualization and rendering. Our high-performance cloud computing solutions maximize the efficient utilization of complex compute resources and streamline the workflow management of compute-intensive tasks for applications including data intelligence, modeling and simulation, and visualization. Our data intelligence products include market leading data preparation, data science and visualization solutions that fuel engineering, scientific, and business decisions.

We believe a critical component of our success has been our company culture, based on our core values of innovation, envisioning the future, communicating honestly and broadly, seeking technology and business firsts, and embracing diversity. This culture is important because it helps attract and retain top people, encourages innovation and teamwork, and enhances our focus on achieving Altair's corporate objectives.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Equity

Income Statement ($BB Quarterly)

Revenue, G Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Quarterly)

Ops, Inv, Fin

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Qualys (QLYS) 3,094 59% 31.2 10% 626 265 311 185 63 97 3,017
CyberArk Software (CYBR) 2,742 0% 674 207 0 0 0 0 2,480
BlackLine (BL) 2,630 79% -208.4 -3% 976 575 271 213 -30 -10 2,102
Box (BOX) 2,595 69% -35.2 -14% 844 823 513 354 -114 -69 2,434
LivePerson (LPSN) 2,538 73% -43.7 -14% 492 329 213 156 -69 -53 2,333
Altair Engineering (ALTR) 2,468 71% 109.0 -1% 717 371 335 239 -6 22 2,452
Alarm.com (ALRM) 2,336 64% 33.0 10% 501 165 473 303 48 68 2,235
Tenable Holdings (TENB) 2,324 84% -29.6 -15% 532 409 333 278 -80 -73 2,152
Everbridge (EVBG) 2,256 69% -71.7 -8% 480 269 144 99 -39 -29 2,057
Ellie Mae (ELLI) 2,251 58% 39.6 3% 912 108 482 280 24 52 2,070
Mimecast (MIME) 2,234 74% 84.2 -1% 679 476 382 283 -6 25 2,130
Rapid7 (RPD) 2,204 72% -118.2 -6% 627 540 235 170 -39 -18 2,089
Workiva (WK) 2,088 72% -51.9 -6% 627 557 282 203 -40 -33 1,699
Commvault Systems (CVLT) 2,013 82% 118.3 -0% 802 430 695 573 -3 14 1,636
Varonis Systems (VRNS) 1,891 86% -30.4 -22% 298 200 182 156 -64 -60 1,838
Progress Software (PRGS) 1,838 83% 19.5 6% 830 515 397 329 53 103 2,011
Sendgrid (SEND) 1,722 75% 333.4 -2% 245 48 105 79 -4 5 1,540
Bottomline Technologies (EPAY) 1,714 57% 52.1 1% 679 304 428 244 9 31 1,622
SailPoint Technologies (SAIL) 1,698 76% -219.2 -1% 935 514 200 152 -14 -6 1,227
Zuora (ZUO) 1,689 51% -32.4 -18% 331 164 206 106 -60 -51 1,636

Balance Sheet ($MM)2017-09-302017-12-312018-03-312018-06-302018-09-302018-12-312019-03-312019-06-302019-09-30
Cash1740642001983640252247
Accounts Receivable648783746997888684
Inventory221212333
PP&E666869697071757778
Assets301288311438428483519730717
Accounts Payable456668768
Long-Term Debt9201113216231231
Liabilities362225243234216194215368371
Stockholders' Equity-6361287302360343
Income Statement ($MM)2017-09-302017-12-312018-03-312018-06-302018-09-302018-12-312019-03-312019-06-302019-09-30
Revenue8590929694128107100
Cost of Revenue2627292927333132
Gross Profit5963636667957669
R&D2824232524283030
SG&A5243363837474646
Tax82223423
Net Income-30-6042713-3-16
Cash Flow ($MM)2017-09-302017-12-312018-03-312018-06-302018-09-302018-12-312019-03-312019-06-302019-09-30
Cash Operating-1273257-2
Cash Investing-3-3-5-5-3-2
Cash Financing2600-16208-0