Company Quick10K Filing
Apptio
10-Q 2018-09-30 Filed 2018-10-31
10-Q 2018-06-30 Filed 2018-08-03
10-Q 2018-03-31 Filed 2018-05-07
10-K 2017-12-31 Filed 2018-02-21
10-Q 2017-09-30 Filed 2017-10-31
10-Q 2017-06-30 Filed 2017-08-03
10-Q 2017-03-31 Filed 2017-05-05
10-K 2016-12-31 Filed 2017-02-17
10-Q 2016-09-30 Filed 2016-11-04
8-K 2019-01-10 M&A, Shareholder Rights, Control, Officers, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-08 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-12-27 Other Events
8-K 2018-12-13 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-11 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-06 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-28 Other Events
8-K 2018-11-09 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-29 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-27 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-30 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-10 Shareholder Rights, Amend Bylaw, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-20 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-19 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-27 Other Events
8-K 2018-02-05 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-02 Enter Agreement, M&A, Regulation FD, Exhibits

Apptio Financials

APTI Metrics, Comps, Filings

Quarterly | Annual

Business

We are the leading provider of Technology Business Management, or TBM, solutions. We pioneered the TBM software category to provide the strategic business management system for the CIO because IT needed a data-driven system comparable to those leveraged by other enterprise functions such as sales, human resources and finance. Our cloud-based platform and SaaS applications enable IT leaders to analyze, optimize and plan technology investments, and to benchmark their financial and operational performance against peers. We empower IT leaders to transform IT into a service provider, to navigate the cloud transition, and to shift technology resources to drive more business innovation.

Our TBM solutions consist of a powerful, cloud-based platform and a suite of SaaS applications: Cost Transparency, IT Benchmarking, Business Insights, Bill of IT and IT Planning. Our data and analytics platform leverages proprietary modeling capabilities, powerful self-service analytics and planning workflows to enable customers to make actionable, data-driven strategic and operational decisions. Our platform automatically aggregates, cleanses and establishes relationships across large amounts of customer data from disparate sources and maps the data into our standard IT operating model. Our solutions are the business system of record for our customers' IT organizations.

Technology has become a strategic imperative for enterprises regardless of size and industry, driven by the digitalization of business processes. To gain and maintain a competitive advantage, IT leaders must focus more time and resources on transforming their IT business while optimizing their existing infrastructure and applications. IT organizations manage large budgets and are faced with a rapidly changing, vastly more complicated and increasingly diverse technology and vendor ecosystem. In the absence of a TBM solution, some IT leaders attempt to manage their investments manually using spreadsheets or general purpose business intelligence tools, while others do not even try.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Equity

Income Statement ($BB Quarterly)

Revenue, G Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Quarterly)

Ops, Inv, Fin

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
TiVo (ROVI) 1,981 0% -8.5 -19% 2,523 1,232 661 0 -476 -323 2,754
Select Income REIT (SIR) 1,929 5.6 2% 4,721 2,342 0 0 92 337 1,903
AssetMark (AMK) 1,878 0% 65.6 -0% 1,166 318 215 0 -0 29 1,909
Hortonworks (HDP) 1,871 72% -12.1 -55% 297 298 328 236 -163 -151 1,816
Livongo Health (LVGO) 1,831 71% -46.3 -6% 555 54 88 62 -34 -31 1,432
NAMI (NINK) 1,784 -1,429.7 -231% 1 4 0 0 -1 -1 1,784
Nationstar (NSM) 1,743 0% 1.1 2% 17,190 15,249 1,875 0 266 1,155 1,248
Tropicana Entertainment (TPCA) 1,739 0% 7.7 5% 1,175 216 913 0 53 221 1,712
Apptio (APTI) 1,688 69% -109.3 -6% 423 267 225 155 -25 -15 1,620
New York REIT (NYRT) 1,686 0% -55.1 -6% 2,152 1,211 168 0 -124 -36 2,009
Change Healthcare (CHNG) 1,675 -11.7 -6% 2,144 258 0 0 -131 -147 1,716
Imperva (IMPV) 1,671 96% 510.3 -5% 606 264 292 280 -28 3 1,513
TheRealReal (REAL) 1,659 65% -28.8 -12% 453 96 151 98 -52 -45 1,294
Oclaro (OCLR) 1,596 36% 14.4 6% 727 122 519 186 46 87 1,258
SodaStream (SODA) 1,579 0% 617 116 0 0 0 0 1,579
Tucson Electric Power (TEP) 1,446 49% 31.0 0% 5,303 1,737 1,444 706 0 97 3,000
Endocyte (ECYT) 1,444 0% -33.3 -12% 355 8 0 0 -41 -41 1,377
Invesco DB Commodity Index Tracking Fund (DBC) 1,422 14.2 7% 1,438 33 0 0 100 100 1,422
Sonic (SONC) 1,407 0% 12.1 13% 531 820 424 0 71 172 2,084
Ping Identity (PING) 1,400 77% 422.8 -0% 848 168 62 48 -1 3 1,394

Balance Sheet ($MM)2016-09-302016-12-312017-03-312017-06-302017-09-302017-12-312018-03-312018-06-302018-09-30
Cash1124238402955190175178
Accounts Receivable435939514669565966
Inventory
PP&E13301312113210911
Assets184195185194199234406411423
Accounts Payable645546878
Long-Term Debt107108110
Liabilities108123116121124146264260267
Stockholders' Equity767269737688142151157
Income Statement ($MM)2016-09-302016-12-312017-03-312017-06-302017-09-302017-12-312018-03-312018-06-302018-09-30
Revenue414444454752545959
Cost of Revenue141415151415171918
Gross Profit273029313338374041
R&D9910101010121212
SG&A252826282834333232
Tax0000000-01
Net Income-9-8-7-7-5-7-8-5-5
Cash Flow ($MM)2016-09-302016-12-312017-03-312017-06-302017-09-302017-12-312018-03-312018-06-302018-09-30
Cash Operating-212-109-210-0
Cash Investing-69-165-2312-5-1
Cash Financing-1073151304