Company Quick10K Filing
Brooks Automation
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 72 $2,800
10-Q 2020-02-06 Quarter: 2019-12-31
10-K 2019-12-17 Annual: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-02 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-03 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-08 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-K 2018-11-29 Annual: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-07 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-02 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-05 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-K 2017-11-17 Annual: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-04 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-05 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-07 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-K 2016-11-29 Annual: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-07-28 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-28 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-03 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-K 2015-11-05 Annual: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-06 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-04-30 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-05 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-K 2014-11-13 Annual: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-07-31 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-08 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-06 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-K 2013-11-22 Annual: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-08 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-09 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-01-31 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-K 2012-11-21 Annual: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-09 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-10 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-09 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-K 2011-11-28 Annual: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-04 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-05 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-04 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-K 2010-11-23 Annual: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-05 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-05 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-02-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-24 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-11-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-06 Officers
8-K 2019-08-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-05 Enter Agreement, M&A, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-18 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-29 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-22 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-13 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-05 Earnings, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-15 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2018-09-26 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-04 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-27 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-01 Earnings, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits

Brooks Automation Financials

BRKS Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are a leading provider of semiconductor manufacturing automation solutions and life science sample-based services and solutions worldwide. In the semiconductor manufacturing market, we have been a provider of precision robotics, integrated automation systems and services for more than 40 years. In the life sciences market, we apply our automation and cryogenics expertise to offer a full suite of sample-based services and products, including a full line of cold chain management solutions for handling and storing biological and chemical compound samples used in areas such as drug development, clinical research and advanced cell therapies. We are also a global provider of gene sequencing and gene synthesis services. We believe our leadership positions and our global support capability in each of these markets make us a valued business partner to the largest semiconductor capital equipment device makers, and pharmaceutical and life science research institutions in the world. In total, we employ approximately 3,000 full-time employees worldwide and have sales in more than 50 countries. We are headquartered in Chelmsford, Massachusetts and have operations in North America, Asia, and Europe.

Since our founding in 1978, we have been a leading partner to the global semiconductor manufacturing industry. We initially developed and marketed automated silicon wafer handling equipment for semiconductor equipment manufacturers. Since then, we have expanded our products and services through product development initiatives and acquisitions, and we are now recognized as a leading provider of vacuum robots, vacuum automation systems, wafer

carrier contamination control systems, and reticle storage solutions to the global semiconductor capital equipment industry. We sell our semiconductor products and services to both original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs, and directly to global chip manufacturers.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
John Bean Technologies (JBT) 3,696 14% 28.2 6% 1,912 1,412 1,930 272 123 157 4,428
Rexnord (RXN) 3,636 38% 16.1 2% 3,301 2,023 2,056 791 82 289 4,644
Esterline Technologies (ESL) 3,625 34% 11.9 5% 3,017 1,171 2,038 684 138 325 3,881
Novanta (NOVT) 3,299 42% 34.2 6% 783 397 629 266 49 101 3,447
GrafTech (EAF) 3,254 59% 4.5 48% 1,726 2,436 1,943 1,156 823 1,132 5,084
Spectrum Brands Holdings (SPB) 2,990 35% 5.9 8% 6,990 5,394 3,597 1,262 527 865 5,117
Gates Industrial (GTES) 2,977 39% 4.3 11% 7,430 4,448 3,235 1,246 789 1,296 5,568
Simpson Manufacturing (SSD) 2,970 44% 14.1 11% 1,070 201 1,090 477 119 201 2,828
LG Display (LPL) 2,909 0% 33,175,710 18,289,464 0 0 0 0 2,909
Brooks Automation (BRKS) 2,800 40% 30.9 2% 1,493 755 587 234 35 103 3,190
Integer Holdings (ITGR) 2,710 30% 9.5 8% 2,374 1,262 1,237 366 188 373 3,557
Energizer Holdings (ENR) 2,692 41% 18.3 0% 5,578 5,007 2,233 924 6 330 6,047
AAON (AAON) 2,612 25% 28.8 15% 342 459 117 50 90 2,598
Kennametal (KMT) 2,541 35% 6.5 9% 2,656 1,282 2,375 831 247 453 2,957
Orbotech (ORBK) 2,448 0% 1,304 392 0 0 0 0 2,206
Apergy (APY) 2,443 35% 25.5 5% 1,975 944 1,235 434 95 119 3,043
Welbilt (WBT) 2,319 36% 14.0 3% 2,191 1,974 1,621 576 71 263 3,678
Altra Industrial Motion (AIMC) 2,290 34% 16.9 2% 4,358 2,473 1,647 566 72 225 3,798
Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS) 2,075 48% 13.2 12% 866 210 603 291 101 130 1,716
Cubic (CUB) 1,975 19% 21.9 1% 1,815 869 1,405 262 26 95 2,085

Balance Sheet ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Cash11008185102198
Accounts Receivable7779778086106121125
Inventory10810398941019310697
PP&E6964485042555860
Assets6377427377787606867671,095
Accounts Payable4029353445414956
Long-Term Debt196
Liabilities11893104135128132159377
Stockholders' Equity518649632643554608
Income Statement ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Revenue77878938795139693149
Cost of Revenue5363616336436242597
Gross Profit223173146167189198267246
R&D4047495352524747
SG&A103101100111115130153167
Tax2-123-21458-47
Net Income128137-23214-6963116
Cash Flow ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-30
Cash Operating8836545444409674
Cash Investing-84-21-7-18-18-11-54-148
Cash Financing-4-19-19-24-34-26-26170