Company Quick10K Filing
Brooks Automation
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 72 $2,800
10-Q 2020-02-06 Quarter: 2019-12-31
10-K 2019-12-17 Annual: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-02 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-03 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-08 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-K 2018-11-29 Annual: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-07 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-02 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-05 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-K 2017-11-17 Annual: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-04 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-05 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-07 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-K 2016-11-29 Annual: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-07-28 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-28 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-03 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-K 2015-11-05 Annual: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-06 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-04-30 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-05 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-K 2014-11-13 Annual: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-07-31 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-08 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-06 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-K 2013-11-22 Annual: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-08 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-09 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-01-31 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-K 2012-11-21 Annual: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-09 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-10 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-09 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-K 2011-11-28 Annual: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-04 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-05 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-04 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-K 2010-11-23 Annual: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-05 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-05 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-02-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-24 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-11-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-06 Officers
8-K 2019-08-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-05 Enter Agreement, M&A, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-18 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-29 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-22 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-13 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-05 Earnings, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-19 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-15 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2018-09-26 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-04 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-27 Enter Agreement, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-06 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-01 Earnings, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits

Brooks Automation Financials

BRKS Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are a leading provider of semiconductor manufacturing automation solutions and life science sample-based services and solutions worldwide. In the semiconductor manufacturing market, we have been a provider of precision robotics, integrated automation systems and services for more than 40 years. In the life sciences market, we apply our automation and cryogenics expertise to offer a full suite of sample-based services and products, including a full line of cold chain management solutions for handling and storing biological and chemical compound samples used in areas such as drug development, clinical research and advanced cell therapies. We are also a global provider of gene sequencing and gene synthesis services. We believe our leadership positions and our global support capability in each of these markets make us a valued business partner to the largest semiconductor capital equipment device makers, and pharmaceutical and life science research institutions in the world. In total, we employ approximately 3,000 full-time employees worldwide and have sales in more than 50 countries. We are headquartered in Chelmsford, Massachusetts and have operations in North America, Asia, and Europe.

Since our founding in 1978, we have been a leading partner to the global semiconductor manufacturing industry. We initially developed and marketed automated silicon wafer handling equipment for semiconductor equipment manufacturers. Since then, we have expanded our products and services through product development initiatives and acquisitions, and we are now recognized as a leading provider of vacuum robots, vacuum automation systems, wafer

carrier contamination control systems, and reticle storage solutions to the global semiconductor capital equipment industry. We sell our semiconductor products and services to both original equipment manufacturers, or OEMs, and directly to global chip manufacturers.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
John Bean Technologies (JBT) 3,238 30% 25.8 7% 1,919 1,395 1,938 589 130 153 3,957
Rexnord (RXN) 3,539 39% 11.8 5% 3,311 1,990 2,052 796 176 382 4,499
Esterline Technologies (ESL) 3,625 34% 11.9 5% 3,017 1,171 2,038 684 138 325 3,881
Novanta (NOVT) 2,976 42% 46.6 4% 858 455 466 196 32 67 3,142
GrafTech (EAF) 3,715 59% 5.2 44% 1,826 2,433 1,909 1,124 799 1,035 5,370
Spectrum Brands Holdings (SPB) 2,519 25% 5.2 7% 7,089 5,675 5,288 1,307 525 828 4,276
Gates Industrial (GTES) 3,004 38% 4.9 10% 7,286 4,356 3,154 1,191 760 1,117 5,523
Simpson Manufacturing (SSD) 3,082 43% 16.4 10% 1,086 209 1,116 481 106 177 2,888
LG Display (LPL) 2,909 0% 33,175,710 18,289,464 0 0 0 0 2,909
Brooks Automation (BRKS) 2,728 41% 4.8 29% 1,516 377 781 316 437 514 2,475
Integer Holdings (ITGR) 2,587 30% 15.7 4% 2,359 1,230 1,235 367 105 217 3,400
Energizer Holdings (ENR) 2,959 40% 16.4 1% 5,450 4,906 2,494 1,004 52 379 6,216
AAON (AAON) 2,418 32% 31.3 14% 352 347 111 50 76 2,390
Kennametal (KMT) 2,566 33% 8.4 8% 2,599 1,262 2,307 759 196 368 3,080
Orbotech (ORBK) 2,448 0% 1,304 392 0 0 0 0 2,206
Apergy (APY) 2,156 34% 28.5 4% 1,972 930 1,197 412 80 95 2,714
Welbilt (WBT) 2,406 35% 17.7 3% 2,180 1,950 1,618 574 64 210 3,714
Altra Industrial Motion (AIMC) 1,841 35% 16.0 2% 4,294 2,426 1,861 651 85 206 3,295
Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS) 2,270 46% 23.1 5% 1,595 935 605 279 74 99 2,273
Cubic (CUB) 2,221 0% 18.5 3% 1,847 886 1,496 0 50 125 2,325

Balance Sheet ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-302019-09-30
Cash11008185102198305
Accounts Receivable7779778086106121125166
Inventory1081039894101931069799
PP&E6964485042555860251
Assets6377427377787606867671,0951,516
Accounts Payable402935344541495659
Long-Term Debt19651
Liabilities11893104135128132159377377
Stockholders' Equity518649632643554608
Income Statement ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-302019-09-30
Revenue77878938795139693149781
Cost of Revenue5363616336436242597465
Gross Profit223173146167189198267246316
R&D404749535252474756
SG&A103101100111115130153167212
Tax2-123-21458-4717
Net Income128137-23214-6963116437
Cash Flow ($MM)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-302019-09-30
Cash Operating883654544440967491
Cash Investing-84-21-7-18-18-11-54-148211
Cash Financing-4-19-19-24-34-26-26170-191