Company Quick10K Filing
Dynasil of America
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 18 $17
10-K 2019-12-26 Annual: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-13 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-14 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-13 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-K 2018-12-21 Annual: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-14 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-14 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-02-13 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-K 2017-12-20 Annual: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-14 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-15 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-13 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-K 2016-12-21 Annual: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-11 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-12 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-11 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-K 2015-12-17 Annual: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-12 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-13 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-17 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-K 2014-12-16 Annual: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-13 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-12 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-12 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-K 2013-12-20 Annual: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-12 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-15 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-13 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-K 2013-01-15 Annual: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-05-15 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-14 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-K 2011-12-29 Annual: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-15 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-16 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-14 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-K 2010-12-17 Annual: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-16 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-17 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-16 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-09-30 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-05 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Shareholder Vote, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-01 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-04
8-K 2019-02-28
8-K 2019-02-28 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-08
8-K 2018-07-20
8-K 2018-02-22
8-K 2018-02-22 Regulation FD, Exhibits

Dynasil of America Financials

DYSL Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We have the following three reporting segments based on our main operating activities:

·Optics: The Optics segment encompasses four business units - Dynasil Fused Silica, Evaporated Metal Films, Hilger Crystals, and Optometrics - that manufacture commercial products, including optical crystals for sensing in the security and medical imaging markets, as well as optical components, optical coatings and optical materials for scientific instrumentation and other applications.

·Innovation and Development: The Innovation and Development segment (formerly known as the Contract Research segment) consists of the Radiation Monitoring Devices, Inc. (“RMD”) business unit, which is among the largest small business participants in United States (“U.S.”) government-funded research.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
P&F Industries (PFIN) 21,642 37% 2.3 10% 58,728 11,344 43,896 16,138 5,798 9,198 20,833
Clearsign Combustion (CLIR) 33,114 -2.7 -74% 12,653 1,936 0 -4 -9,404 -9,219 25,037
Image Sensing Systems (ISNS) 24,240 78% 7.9 37% 19,234 1,419 11,286 8,797 7,085 2,477 19,517
Servotronics (SVT) 25,014 23% 8.4 4% 45,701 12,575 38,432 8,877 1,944 3,343 28,046
Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 25,061 19% 22.2 3% 33,076 3,412 25,686 4,860 832 1,073 23,852
Sypris Solutions (SYPR) 23,865 12% 29.4 -4% 64,231 50,819 66,267 7,906 -2,359 571 16,812
CVD Equipment (CVV) 22,713 11% -9.9 -7% 49,534 16,373 14,092 1,505 -3,708 -2,780 27,522
Neonode (NEON) 20,681 95% -7.9 -31% 9,510 3,227 5,032 4,796 -2,923 -2,231 17,656
Dynasil of America (DYSL) 16,712 37% 14.5 -1% 30,827 12,039 43,701 16,074 -392 1,482 21,495
Ikonics (IKNX) 13,653 30% -63.2 -4% 17,162 4,828 12,655 3,850 -733 -249 15,749
Bonso Electronics (BNSO) 13,592 0% 22,486 7,337 0 0 0 0 8,550
Electro Sensors (ELSE) 13,322 53% 28.7 1% 13,595 761 6,317 3,376 91 356 10,205
Trio-Tech (TRT) 13,874 23% 1.7 5% 36,118 11,549 38,976 9,152 1,753 4,869 8,490
Cemtrex (CETX) 9,858 39% 9.4 -6% 73,362 42,388 63,344 25,016 -4,618 1,066 10,004
Schmitt Industries (SMIT) 8,930 38% -11.2 -8% 10,113 1,338 13,712 5,194 -829 -652 7,327
Arts Way Manufacturing (ARTW) 8,619 17% -28.7 -6% 20,868 8,939 15,375 2,569 -1,251 -386 11,071
voxeljet (VJET) 7,834 0% 69,352 0 0 0 0 7,834
ToughBuilt Industries (TBLT) 10,179 26% -3.5 -17% 12,665 12,493 14,561 3,838 -2,182 -2,182 7,723
FLIR Systems (FLIR) 7,326 50% 0.9 8% 3,197,880 1,328,230 1,846,445 924,645 268,429 394,929 368,919
Ideal Power (IPWR) 472 0.1 -106% 2,919 1,333 0 0 -3,105 -3,022 -298

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-302019-09-30
Cash4,4803,4152,4373,8421,2952,6072,4152,327268
Accounts Receivable5,8895,4753,6573,2403,3823,5023,4074,0694,140
Inventory3,2513,2723,1402,9543,0663,7264,3264,1064,646
PP&E4,8604,98412,2036,5186,6627,2237,0328,09819,706
Assets41,05437,46526,67726,37724,51626,36929,09731,53230,827
Accounts Payable2,0881861472631011,62716025857
Long-Term Debt10,845001,4331,2907391,0452,0753,862
Liabilities16,81218,62216,03112,06310,08811,7028,6729,20412,039
Stockholders' Equity22,24218,84410,64614,38314,61614,97318,97121,02917,521
Income Statement ($'000)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-302019-09-30
Revenue46,95247,88742,75342,30940,53643,44237,28440,68143,701
Cost of Revenue27,68428,38124,66725,57925,28427,83923,38625,44527,627
Gross Profit19,26819,50618,08616,73015,25215,60313,89815,23616,074
R&D25,2352,3071,3431,715998903823626
SG&A17,02420,92719,42615,33315,29614,92813,51714,06915,436
Tax293-41-30316-5-83-2,741-1,608-29
Net Income1,349-4,304-8,7272,003-3533341,9471,590-392
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-09-302012-09-302013-09-302014-09-302015-09-302016-09-302017-09-302018-09-302019-09-30
Cash Operating3,7667421,7011,8988362,1091,4882,129-508
Cash Investing-1,780-1,018-4652,397-1,066-1,612-979-2,317-893
Cash Financing-1,745-712-2,221-2,896-2,265934-710133-625