Company Quick10K Filing
Flexsteel Industries
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 8 $134
10-Q 2019-10-31 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-K 2019-09-13 Annual: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-02 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-Q 2019-02-06 Quarter: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-10-30 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-K 2018-09-06 Annual: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-02 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2018-01-30 Quarter: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-10-25 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-K 2017-08-22 Annual: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-04-26 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-Q 2017-02-08 Quarter: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-10-25 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-K 2016-08-24 Annual: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-04-22 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-Q 2016-02-09 Quarter: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-10-21 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-K 2015-08-28 Annual: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-04-23 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-Q 2015-02-09 Quarter: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-10-17 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-K 2014-08-28 Annual: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-04-22 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-Q 2014-02-10 Quarter: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-10-18 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-K 2013-08-23 Annual: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-04-18 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-Q 2013-02-08 Quarter: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-10-19 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-K 2012-08-22 Annual: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-04-19 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-Q 2012-02-07 Quarter: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-10-24 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-K 2011-08-19 Annual: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-04-21 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-Q 2011-02-08 Quarter: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-10-22 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-K 2010-08-26 Annual: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-04-23 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-Q 2010-02-09 Quarter: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-12-31 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-09 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-10-28 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-20 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-08 Officers
8-K 2019-08-29 Enter Agreement, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-27 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-08-26 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-27 Officers
8-K 2019-06-17 Exit Costs, Impairments, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-15 Exit Costs, Impairments, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-29 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-04 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-28 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2019-01-09 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-24 Officers
8-K 2018-12-17 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-10 Shareholder Vote, Other Events
8-K 2018-10-29 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-21 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-09 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-23 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-05 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-05 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-26 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-25 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-24 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-02 Officers, Exhibits

Flexsteel Industries Financials

FLXS Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

Flexsteel Industries, Inc. and Subsidiaries (the "Company") incorporated in 1929 celebrated its 125th anniversary of the Company’s founding in 1893 during 2018. Flexsteel Industries, Inc. is one of the oldest and largest manufacturers, importers and marketers of residential and contract upholstered and wooden furniture products in the United States. Over the generations the Company has built a committed retail and consumer following based on its patented, guaranteed-for-life Blue Steel SpringTM - the all-riveted, high-carbon, steel-banded seating platform that gives upholstered and leather furniture the strength and comfort to last a lifetime. With offerings for use in home, healthcare, and recreational seating, the Company distributes its furniture throughout the United States and Canada through the Company’s sales force and various independent representatives.

The Company operates in one reportable segment, furniture products. The Company’s furniture products business involves the distribution of manufactured and imported products consisting of a broad line of upholstered and wooden furniture for residential and contract markets. Set forth below is information for the past three fiscal years showing the Company’s net sales attributable to each of the areas of application:

Copy History (in thousands) FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 2018 2017 Residential $ 374,473 $ 413,664 $ 396,099 Contract 69,115 75,516 72,665 $ 443,588 $ 489,180 $ 468,764


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Sleep Number (SNBR) 1,217,028 61% 7.5 9% 795,913 953,215 1,609,012 981,015 74,945 162,231 1,215,344
Compass Diversified Holdings (CODI) 948,816 34% 8.2 5% 2,369,626 1,368,845 1,733,469 584,266 109,278 226,604 1,869,374
Interface (TILE) 931,817 36% 10.0 4% 1,454,293 1,102,180 1,310,579 475,615 51,125 152,580 1,519,772
CSW Industrials (CSWI) 862,035 46% 11.1 13% 367,031 90,204 362,933 166,572 49,104 78,995 873,626
Kimball (KBAL) 616,004 33% 8.2 11% 364,666 148,176 768,070 254,552 39,344 65,805 542,328
At Home Group (HOME) 601,084 31% 7.0 2% 2,891,012 2,047,605 1,269,831 391,679 64,968 133,116 930,784
Ethan Allen Interiors (ETH) 550,144 55% 8.9 6% 510,351 146,422 746,684 409,491 31,922 59,806 530,386
Container Store (TCS) 349,194 58% 6.9 2% 1,121,520 860,313 908,790 528,719 24,345 88,061 610,346
Hooker Furniture (HOFT) 248,006 20% 5.6 8% 400,610 133,477 659,715 133,719 30,171 47,360 267,260
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding (HBB) 239,794 25% 12.2 2% 305,739 246,642 732,409 180,746 5,339 19,583 238,663
Tile Shop Holdings (TTS) 201,136 70% 6.6 1% 417,325 279,302 349,017 245,191 2,639 39,258 258,908
Bassett Furniture (BSET) 148,805 60% 6.9 2% 280,501 93,335 458,634 276,275 5,895 19,985 137,224
Flexsteel Industries (FLXS) 134,109 16% -3.6 -13% 254,287 48,860 443,601 69,942 -32,606 -30,936 111,862
Purple Innovation (PRPL) 59,030 39% 17.9 -3% 99,736 103,099 336,066 131,817 -3,236 4,037 72,428
Nova Lifestyle (NVFY) 21,582 17% 9.1 3% 80,508 5,599 57,488 9,825 2,096 2,024 18,473
Dixie Group (DXYN) 9,849 21% -24.5 -9% 264,179 213,789 388,737 82,679 -24,549 -5,331 130,634
Appliance Recycling Centers of America (ARCI) 7,221 26% -2.8 -18% 33,483 15,254 32,534 8,560 -6,035 -2,062 5,851
Pier 1 Imports (PIR) 2,783 27% -0.9 -20% 1,238,939 1,229,716 1,495,398 409,584 -252,043 -248,386 219,591
Natuzzi (NTZ)
JanOne (JAN)

Balance Sheet ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash13,97010,93422,1761,28236,78028,87427,75022,247
Accounts Receivable33,60136,07538,53645,10144,61842,36241,25338,157
Inventory82,68992,41797,940113,84285,90499,39796,20493,659
PP&E29,86732,145107,20564,77064,12470,66190,72579,238
Assets181,672192,539210,213244,619246,896270,045284,293254,287
Accounts Payable12,97313,92715,81818,32911,02316,75817,22818,414
Long-Term Debt
Liabilities42,23041,30243,47857,87237,24639,28542,59548,860
Stockholders' Equity241,698205,427
Income Statement ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Revenue352,089386,189438,543466,904500,106468,764489,180443,588
Cost of Revenue266,810295,720338,280357,044386,407360,113390,961373,648
Gross Profit85,27990,469100,263109,860113,699108,65198,21969,940
R&D2,3002,5002,8004,1004,2003,7003,9004,400
SG&A65,03370,19871,72775,68877,91172,56271,94981,298
Tax7,6007,7308,81013,92010,1409,7807,460-10,003
Net Income13,06813,15114,99022,29924,23723,78617,666-32,605
Cash Flow ($'000)2012-06-302013-06-302014-06-302015-06-302016-06-302017-06-302018-06-302019-06-30
Cash Operating8,9775,90516,2373,26954,36726,38827,2946,714
Cash Investing-11,277-6,017-4,417-32,559-4,692-29,672-21,353-5,170
Cash Financing-1,619-2,924-5788,396-14,177-4,622-7,065-7,047