Company Quick10K Filing
Goldfield
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 25 $55
10-Q 2019-11-06 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-07 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-08 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-12 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-06 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-07 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-08 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-03-14 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-07 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-09 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-04 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-15 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-04 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-04 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-06 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-16 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-12 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-14 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-15 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-30 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-12 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-14 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-15 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-26 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-12 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-13 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-09 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-26 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-13 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-13 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-11 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-03-27 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-10 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-08 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-12 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-30 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-12 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-13 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-26 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-12-16 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-06 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-06 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-25 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-23 Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-05-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-25 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-12 Earnings, Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-07 Officers
8-K 2019-03-07 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-27 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-10 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-06 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-24 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-13 Other Events
8-K 2018-08-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-25 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-24
8-K 2018-05-24 Shareholder Vote, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-25 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-14 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-07 Officers
8-K 2018-03-01 Regulation FD, Exhibits

Goldfield Financials

GV Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

The Goldfield Corporation, incorporated in Wyoming in 1906 and subsequently reincorporated in Delaware in 1968, is engaged in both the construction of electrical infrastructure for the utility industry and industrial customers and to a considerably lesser extent real estate development. Real estate development represented 1% of our total revenue in 2018. The principal market for the electrical construction operation is primarily in the Southeast, mid-Atlantic and Texas-Southwest regions of the United States. The primary focus of the real estate operations is on the development of residential properties on the east coast of Central Florida. Unless the context otherwise requires, the terms "Goldfield," the "Company," "we," "our" and "us" as used herein mean The Goldfield Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries.

During the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, our operations were exclusively in the United States.

As of March 3, 2019, we had a total of 487 employees, which included 480 full-time and seven part-time employees. These employees included 108 unionized employees at our subsidiary, C and C Power Line, Inc. ("C&C"). The total number of employees includes 427 hourly-rate employees. The number of hourly-rate employees fluctuates depending upon the number and size of projects under construction at any particular time. We believe that our relationship with our employees is good.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Companhia De Saneamento Basico Do Estado De Sao Paulo-Sabesp (SBS) 5,386,058 0% 43,565,118 24,013,430 0 0 0 0 5,354,158
Mastec (MTZ) 3,716,148 15% 8.2 7% 4,797,371 3,246,033 7,352,173 1,071,287 315,901 614,337 5,014,672
American States Water (AWR) 2,732,305 24% 18.6 5% 1,567,283 988,496 461,567 110,115 76,377 161,520 3,012,142
California Water Service (CWT) 2,617,372 0% 28.1 1% 2,964,595 2,241,431 653,587 0 15,368 120,213 3,375,297
SJW Group (SJW) 1,706,141 0% 11.5 2% 2,003,650 1,109,655 403,061 0 44,246 155,724 1,795,151
Dycom Industries (DY) 1,671,520 17% 9.0 3% 2,328,371 1,474,938 3,314,820 572,228 59,951 289,745 2,602,780
Middlesex Water (MSEX) 1,048,357 0% 20.3 4% 807,571 135,932 0 33,981 60,057 1,219,001
Primoris Services (PRIM) 1,023,535 11% 6.0 5% 1,825,211 1,204,346 3,238,059 342,749 89,946 230,961 1,382,363
Connecticut Water Service (CTWS) 845,039 0% 32.9 2% 981,427 292,500 127,024 0 21,217 33,984 1,117,804
MYR Group (MYRG) 605,353 10% 7.8 4% 806,695 467,758 1,831,309 178,716 33,168 90,523 707,477
Aquaventure Holdings (WAAS) 541,589 53% 31.0 -3% 722,469 391,298 176,598 93,158 -18,600 26,292 814,195
Aegion (AEGN) 512,791 20% 20.1 -1% 1,015,468 581,445 1,269,321 250,101 -14,773 38,536 774,785
York Water (YORW) 456,565 0% 18.6 4% 351,851 222,737 49,521 0 14,007 29,913 555,308
Artesian Resources (ARTNA) 347,226 0% 12.6 3% 538,503 126,780 81,305 0 14,242 36,790 462,023
Cadiz (CDZI) 294,746 25% -33.7 -37% 77,526 157,294 443 111 -29,006 -12,272 413,173
Preformed Line Products (PLPC) 263,218 31% 6.5 6% 425,153 167,301 425,819 130,582 24,046 42,627 279,134
Pure Cycle (PCYO) 245,553 30% 62.2 4% 76,840 5,269 14,780 4,447 2,736 3,892 241,972
Global Water Resources (GWRS) 218,920 0% 19.3 1% 264,386 237,623 34,096 0 1,954 16,751 322,495
Consolidated Water (CWCO) 211,982 51% 10.0 9% 181,959 10,223 54,875 28,057 16,725 16,812 168,598
Goldfield (GV) 54,935 0% 4.8 2% 126,383 64,340 121,377 0 3,069 15,756 75,267

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash3,3207,84620,2159,82211,37420,60018,53026
Accounts Receivable8,99113,28914,19517,84117,25019,09421,56722,236
Inventory
PP&E10,48223,81757,41437,00334,67233,24636,07248,927
Assets26,61157,11977,57979,97081,16491,30293,632112,548
Accounts Payable3,9944,622
Long-Term Debt4,91113,53618,48622,65826,52716,23116,15228,920
Liabilities11,27929,82546,50249,21245,91343,05237,08452,943
Stockholders' Equity15,33227,29331,07730,75835,25148,25156,54859,605
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue32,83181,62989,20498,363120,571130,423113,954138,149
Cost of Revenue
Gross Profit
R&D
SG&A2,8563,5604,0374,3214,7475,9136,6117,336
Tax745103,285345888,1121,0361,797
Net Income87411,9613,783-3194,49313,0008,2985,028
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating1,1729,96010,3937,8045,56818,0578,2036,819
Cash Investing-4,936-8,583-11,801-13,009-4,153-4,670-10,168-18,578
Cash Financing2,9093,14913,776-5,188137-4,162-1054,529