Company Quick10K Filing
Northern Oil & Gas
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 389 $736
10-Q 2019-11-12 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-05 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-10 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-18 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-09 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-09 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-07 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-K 2018-02-23 Annual: 2017-12-31
10-Q 2017-11-09 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-09 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-08 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-03-02 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-09 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-05 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-10 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-03 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-05 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-06 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-08 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-02-27 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-07 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-08 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-09 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-03 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-08 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-09 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-07 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-01 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-08 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-09 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-07 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-02-29 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-09 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-09 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-10 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-04 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-08 Quarter: 2010-11-08
10-Q 2010-08-09 Quarter: 2010-08-09
10-Q 2010-05-06 Quarter: 2010-05-06
10-K 2010-03-08 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2020-02-20 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-15 Enter Agreement, Sale of Shares, Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2020-01-15 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-30 Enter Agreement, Sale of Shares, Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2019-12-17 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-21 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Shareholder Rights, Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-08 Enter Agreement, Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-10-30 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-04 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-01 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-31 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-24 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-07-16
8-K 2019-07-01 Enter Agreement, M&A, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-28 Regulation FD
8-K 2019-06-03 Sale of Shares
8-K 2019-05-23
8-K 2019-05-09 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-18 Enter Agreement, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-12 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2019-02-28 Other Events
8-K 2019-01-22 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-31 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-12 Regulation FD, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-08 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-10-05 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-25 Enter Agreement, M&A, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-21 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-21 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-19 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-14 Enter Agreement, M&A, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-09-11 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-23 Officers, Amend Bylaw, Shareholder Vote, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-07 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-06 Earnings, Sale of Shares, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-27 Enter Agreement, Earnings, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-17 Enter Agreement, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-07-09 Accountant
8-K 2018-07-05 Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-20 Sale of Shares
8-K 2018-06-18 Sale of Shares
8-K 2018-06-12 Sale of Shares, Other Events
8-K 2018-06-04 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-01 Accountant, Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-24 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-15 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-09 Shareholder Rights, Amend Bylaw, Exhibits
8-K 2018-05-08 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-05-07 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-05 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-02 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-20 Enter Agreement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-18 Sale of Shares
8-K 2018-03-18 Enter Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-26 Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-02-22 Earnings, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-31 Enter Agreement, Earnings, Sale of Shares, Officers, Regulation FD, Exhibits

Northern Oil & Gas Financials

NOG Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

We are an independent energy company engaged in the acquisition, exploration, development and production of oil and natural gas properties, primarily in the Bakken and Three Forks formations within the Williston Basin in North Dakota and Montana. We believe the location, size and concentration of our acreage position in one of North America's leading unconventional oil-resource plays provide us with drilling and development opportunities that will result in significant long-term value.

Our primary focus is acquiring and participating in the development of non-operated working interests in oil wells in the Williston Basin. As a non-operator, we are able to diversify our investment exposure by participating in a large number of gross wells, as well as entering into additional project areas by partnering with numerous experienced operating partners or pursuing value-enhancing acquisitions. In addition, because we can elect to participate on a well-by-well basis, we believe we have increased flexibility in the timing and amount of our capital expenditures because we are not burdened with various contractual arrangements with respect to minimum drilling obligations. Further, we are able to avoid exploratory and infrastructure costs incurred by many oil and gas producers.

We seek to create value through strategic acquisitions and partnering with operators who have experience in developing and producing oil in our core areas. We have more than 40 experienced operating partners that provide technical insights and opportunities for acquisitions. Historically, our core acquisition strategy has been to seek to acquire smaller lease positions at a significant discount to the contiguous acreage positions typically sought by larger producers and operators of oil wells. Such acquisitions, including wellbore acquisitions, have been a significant driver of our historical net well additions and additions to production.


Valuation ($BB)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($BB)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($BB Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($BB Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($MM TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
California Resources (CRC) 984 0% 6.6 6% 7,032 7,440 2,829 0 434 931 6,117
Pacific Drilling (PACD) 975 0% 149.2 -1% 2,748 1,129 28 0 -27 11 1,626
Seadrill (SDRL) 948 0% 10,848 7,775 0 0 0 0 6,031
Nabors (NBR) 942 36% -15.5 -8% 7,515 4,644 3,143 1,117 -570 -268 4,152
Talos Energy (TALO) 912 0% 2.1 12% 2,592 1,594 1,007 0 305 735 1,534
Carrizo Oil & Gas (CRZO) 891 0% 3.5 17% 3,635 2,219 771 0 600 746 2,620
Berry Petroleum (BRY) 846 0% 3.6 10% 1,657 704 735 0 167 344 1,251
Geopark (GPRK) 832 0% 863 720 0 0 0 0 832
Gulfport Energy (GPOR) 782 25% 3.0 8% 6,465 2,858 1,556 387 526 981 2,961
Extraction Oil & Gas (XOG) 737 0% 3.1 3% 4,253 2,339 1,014 0 114 732 2,266
Northern Oil & Gas (NOG) 736 88% 6.3 12% 1,494 1,105 725 635 175 252 1,595
Gran Tierra Energy (GTE) 658 0% 8.9 5% 2,032 985 311 0 105 134 1,200
Nextdecade (NEXT) 654 -15.8 -25% 165 20 0 0 -41 -41 649
Dorchester Minerals (DMLP) 631 64% 9.4 42% 128 5 76 49 54 65 610
W&T Offshore (WTI) 620 0% 5.9 20% 868 1,203 548 0 174 203 1,189
Laredo Petroleum (LPI) 603 0% 2.3 14% 2,620 1,276 921 0 369 681 1,582
Denbury Resources (DNR) 566 0% 3.8 8% 4,732 3,461 1,380 0 374 793 3,009
Comstock Resources (CRK) 548 0% 4.3 7% 2,283 1,677 487 0 155 416 1,768
Unit (UNT) 479 -4% 7.3 -2% 2,794 1,404 790 -29 -67 170 1,239
Noble (NE) 460 0% 3.2 -2% 9,061 4,633 1,165 0 -201 94 305

Balance Sheet ($MM)2012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash1369361022
Accounts Receivable70878658364796
Inventory
PP&E1,0831,6831,7625893764731,203
Assets1,1911,5202,0277344326321,504
Accounts Payable96169232655693135
Long-Term Debt848842979835
Liabilities6059001,2569329191,1231,074
Stockholders' Equity586620771-198-487-491430
Income Statement ($MM)2012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue312336595275145209679
Cost of Revenue67
Gross Profit612
R&D
SG&A23171819151915
Tax430030-2-0
Net Income7253164-975-293-9144
Cash Flow ($MM)2012-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating19922327424710273244
Cash Investing-532-359-477-289-91-119-475
Cash Financing34112820636-8142130