Company Quick10K Filing
Par Technology
Closing Price ($) Shares Out (MM) Market Cap ($MM)
$0.00 16 $457
10-Q 2019-11-08 Quarter: 2019-09-30
10-Q 2019-08-07 Quarter: 2019-06-30
10-Q 2019-05-07 Quarter: 2019-03-31
10-K 2019-03-18 Annual: 2018-12-31
10-Q 2018-11-09 Quarter: 2018-09-30
10-Q 2018-08-09 Quarter: 2018-06-30
10-Q 2018-05-10 Quarter: 2018-03-31
10-Q 2017-11-13 Quarter: 2017-09-30
10-Q 2017-08-14 Quarter: 2017-06-30
10-Q 2017-05-15 Quarter: 2017-03-31
10-K 2017-04-17 Annual: 2016-12-31
10-Q 2016-11-14 Quarter: 2016-09-30
10-Q 2016-08-08 Quarter: 2016-06-30
10-Q 2016-05-11 Quarter: 2016-03-31
10-K 2016-03-30 Annual: 2015-12-31
10-Q 2015-11-16 Quarter: 2015-09-30
10-Q 2015-08-14 Quarter: 2015-06-30
10-Q 2015-05-08 Quarter: 2015-03-31
10-K 2015-03-31 Annual: 2014-12-31
10-Q 2014-11-14 Quarter: 2014-09-30
10-Q 2014-08-08 Quarter: 2014-06-30
10-Q 2014-05-07 Quarter: 2014-03-31
10-K 2014-03-14 Annual: 2013-12-31
10-Q 2013-11-08 Quarter: 2013-09-30
10-Q 2013-08-08 Quarter: 2013-06-30
10-Q 2013-05-09 Quarter: 2013-03-31
10-K 2013-03-14 Annual: 2012-12-31
10-Q 2012-11-13 Quarter: 2012-09-30
10-Q 2012-08-14 Quarter: 2012-06-30
10-Q 2012-05-15 Quarter: 2012-03-31
10-K 2012-04-04 Annual: 2011-12-31
10-Q 2011-11-10 Quarter: 2011-09-30
10-Q 2011-08-22 Quarter: 2011-06-30
10-Q 2011-05-16 Quarter: 2011-03-31
10-K 2011-03-16 Annual: 2010-12-31
10-Q 2010-11-10 Quarter: 2010-09-30
10-Q 2010-08-09 Quarter: 2010-06-30
10-Q 2010-05-10 Quarter: 2010-03-31
10-K 2010-03-16 Annual: 2009-12-31
8-K 2019-12-18 M&A, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-11-07 Enter Agreement, Earnings, Sale of Shares, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-30 M&A, Exhibits
8-K 2019-09-04 Enter Agreement, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-08-06 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-06-13 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2019-05-06 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-15 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement, Sale of Shares, Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-04-09 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-22 Officers
8-K 2019-03-14 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-11 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2019-03-04 Enter Agreement
8-K 2019-01-14 Exit Costs, Exhibits
8-K 2018-12-06 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-11-07 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-08-08 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-06-13 Shareholder Vote
8-K 2018-06-05 Enter Agreement, Leave Agreement, Off-BS Arrangement
8-K 2018-05-09 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-04-12 Officers, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-15 Earnings, Regulation FD, Exhibits
8-K 2018-03-08 Other Events, Exhibits
8-K 2018-01-25 Officers

Par Technology Financials

PAR Metrics, Comps, Filings

Annual | Quarterly

Business

PAR Technology Corporation, through its wholly-owned subsidiaries - ParTech, Inc. and PAR Government Systems Corporation - operates in two distinct reporting segments, Restaurant/Retail and Government. Our Restaurant/Retail segment provides point-of-sale ("POS") and management technology solutions; and, our Government segment provides intelligence, surveillance, and reconnaissance ("ISR") solutions and mission systems support.

In this Annual Report, the terms "PAR", "the Company", "we", "us", and "our" refer to PAR Technology Corporation and its consolidated subsidiaries, unless the context indicates otherwise.

"PAR", "Brink POS", "SureCheck", "Pixelpoint", "PAR EverServ" and other trademarks of PAR's appearing in this Annual Report belong to PAR. This Annual Report contains trade names and trademarks of other companies. Our use of such other companies' trade names or trademarks is not intended to imply any endorsement or sponsorship by these companies of PAR or its products or services.


Valuation ($MM)

Market Cap, Enterprise Value

Balance Sheet ($MM)

Assets, Stockholders' Equity

Income Statement ($MM Annual)

Revenue, Gross Profit, Net Income

Cash Flow ($MM Annual)

Operating, Investing, Financing

Comps ($'000 TTM) Market Cap Gross Margin EV/EBITDA Ret on Assets Assets Liabilities Revenue G Profit Net Income EBITDA EV
Grainger WW (GWW) 14,813,063 39% 11.2 14% 5,992,000 4,069,000 11,286,429 4,361,235 858,045 1,482,899 16,681,063
HD Supply Holdings (HDS) 6,783,067 39% 11.7 9% 4,756,000 3,325,000 6,175,000 2,419,000 416,000 755,000 8,838,067
NCR (NCR) 4,718,430 7% 9.7 2% 8,222,000 6,777,000 6,597,000 442,000 152,000 749,000 7,291,430
Miller Herman (MLHR) 2,257,696 36% 8.4 10% 1,569,300 829,500 2,567,200 929,900 160,800 284,600 2,380,396
Steelcase (SCS) 2,166,342 32% 8.1 6% 2,395,000 1,505,800 3,635,700 1,153,300 138,200 305,600 2,476,442
HNI (HNI) 1,497,819 37% 8.7 6% 1,442,109 912,925 2,214,694 819,452 89,103 201,328 1,755,535
Knoll (KNL) 1,083,160 38% 10.1 6% 1,333,500 925,100 1,382,462 519,026 84,565 151,285 1,531,260
Pitney Bowes (PBI) 820,045 12% 7.3 2% 5,757,987 5,705,015 3,509,177 420,621 142,976 454,197 3,320,054
Diebold Nixdorf (DBD) 677,664 21% 59.3 -13% 4,104,500 4,433,300 4,587,100 973,200 -518,400 43,700 2,591,964
Resources Connection (RECN) 519,499 39% 8.8 7% 428,370 145,974 728,999 282,439 31,470 59,017 519,454
Ennis (EBF) 500,265 30% 7.0 10% 385,843 93,579 415,396 125,865 37,822 63,334 442,900
USA Technologies (USAT) 490,823 28% 174.7 -6% 191,393 75,482 128,244 35,866 -11,326 2,842 496,611
Par Technology (PAR) 456,973 18% -72.7 -17% 155,072 99,285 181,943 33,593 -26,705 -6,292 457,567
VirnetX (VHC) 421,465 0% -19.4 -229% 9,226 849 88 0 -21,089 -21,484 417,310
3PEA (TPNL) 397,965 53% 64.5 8% 54,043 41,329 29,180 15,348 4,054 5,408 349,076
Digital Turbine (APPS) 386,042 37% -74.2 -9% 90,717 53,484 112,010 41,176 -8,313 -4,980 369,655
Quad/Graphics (QUAD) 378,756 18% 5.8 -1% 2,547,200 2,157,700 4,219,100 743,000 -34,600 259,600 1,515,956
ADDvantage (AEY) 16,060 22% -2.8 -12% 41,169 10,203 58,679 12,799 -4,779 -4,639 13,127

Balance Sheet ($'000)2011-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash7,74210,01510,1678,0249,0556,6003,485
Accounts Receivable30,68030,68831,44529,53030,70530,07726,219
Inventory25,26024,46525,92221,49926,23721,74622,737
PP&E5,2595,4946,1355,7167,03510,75512,575
Assets115,943117,508137,297115,312124,511114,62494,681
Accounts Payable15,77317,20019,67611,72916,68714,33212,644
Long-Term Debt2,7431,0835,7392,6695663800
Liabilities43,57644,78867,78447,25254,93145,63848,735
Stockholders' Equity72,36772,72069,51368,06069,58068,98645,946
Income Statement ($'000)2011-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Revenue69,48461,52987,24646,754229,65356,467201,246
Cost of Revenue56,73643,659182,28832,82435,64739,626162,783
Gross Profit50,46252,83551,32246,13946,20052,83038,463
R&D13,79715,56715,96510,24711,58113,81412,412
SG&A35,77437,92537,29728,27631,44038,17134,983
Tax-7,440-7807223107143,99714,143
Net Income-15,532358-3,651-8911,783-3,386-24,122
Cash Flow ($'000)2011-12-312013-12-312014-12-312015-12-312016-12-312017-12-312018-12-31
Cash Operating13,658-2,8346,26159411,352-148-3,849
Cash Investing-8,285-5,788-10,0026,425-7,095-8,857-6,714
Cash Financing-1,579-1074,837-7,700-2,1546,0577,349